Prepare against Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu
Romania · World #32,917 classical · FIDE ID 1228013
When preparing against Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu, expect 1.d4 in 40% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (40% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (43%).
Our database contains 36 games by Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu, covering May 2010 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,975 | 1,975 | Oct 2026 |
| Rapid | 2,026 | 2,026 | Oct 2026 |
| Blitz | 2,002 | 2,023 | Nov 2025 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 36 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 27.8% |
| As White | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 40.0% |
| As Black | 21 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 19.0% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2009-2026): 661 rated games against 419 different opponents, across 87 events in 2 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 209 | 91 | 57 | 61 | 43.5% | 1,845 | 1,888 | 14 |
| Rapid | 241 | 141 | 39 | 61 | 58.5% | 1,778 | 1,908 | 18 |
| Blitz | 201 | 116 | 28 | 57 | 57.7% | 1,814 | 1,930 | 15 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 201 | 35 | 56 | 110 | 17.4% |
| Against lower-rated | 404 | 290 | 58 | 56 | 71.8% |
Wins over titled players: 3 vs GM · 1 vs IM · 4 vs FM · 5 vs CM · 2 vs WGM · 4 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
9 tournament wins from 79 events, 3 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 80 | 46 | 9 | 25 | 1,863 | 1,968 |
| 2025 | 159 | 89 | 31 | 39 | 1,857 | 1,982 |
| 2024 | 183 | 101 | 37 | 45 | 1,810 | 1,927 |
| 2023 | 71 | 38 | 11 | 22 | 1,698 | 1,783 |
| 2022 | 31 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 1,591 | 1,746 |
| 2021 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1,475 | 1,742 |
| 2019 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1,779 | 1,890 |
| 2018 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1,704 | 1,704 |
| 2017 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1,949 | 1,916 |
| 2016 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1,803 | 2,069 |
| 2015 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1,925 | 2,005 |
| 2014 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1,809 | 1,751 |
| 2013 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1,937 | 1,937 |
| 2012 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 1,947 | 1,947 |
| 2011 | 22 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 1,928 | 1,871 |
| 2010 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1,951 | 1,780 |
| 2009 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1,883 | 1,733 |
Where Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu has played
Romania (86) · Bulgaria (1)
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu's side.
First moves as White (15 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 6 | 40.0% | 66.7% |
| e4 | 3 | 20.0% | 100.0% |
| Nf3 | 2 | 13.3% | 25.0% |
| b3 | 1 | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| b4 | 1 | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| c4 | 1 | 6.7% | 0.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 40% of White games, 66.7% score
- …Nf6 (50% of these games) — Stegaroiu usually continues c4 (25.0% score)
- …d5 (33% of these games) — Stegaroiu usually continues c4 (75.0% score)
- …c6 (17% of these games) — Stegaroiu usually continues c4 (100.0% score)
- 1.e4 — 20% of White games, 100.0% score
- …c5 (33% of these games) — Stegaroiu usually continues Nf3 (100.0% score)
- …d5 (33% of these games) — Stegaroiu usually continues exd5 (100.0% score)
- …e5 (33% of these games) — Stegaroiu usually continues Bc4 (100.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (10 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c5 | 4 | 40.0% | 62.5% |
| e6 | 2 | 20.0% | 0.0% |
| e5 | 2 | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| d5 | 1 | 10.0% | 0.0% |
| d6 | 1 | 10.0% | 0.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (7 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d5 | 3 | 42.9% | 50.0% |
| Nf6 | 2 | 28.6% | 0.0% |
| e6 | 1 | 14.3% | 0.0% |
| f5 | 1 | 14.3% | 50.0% |
Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu's chess games
All 36 games by Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu in the Chess.ceo database (May 2010 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 10 wins, 8 draws, 18 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A04 | Modern Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| D30 | Queen's Gambit Declined | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| E90 | King's Indian Defense | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| E65 | King's Indian Defense: Fianchetto Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E87 | King's Indian: Sämisch | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A01 | Nimzovich-Larsen attack | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A00 | Orangutan opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B01 | Scandinavian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B30 | Sicilian | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A48 | Indian Defense | 4 | 1/0/3 | 25.0% |
| B23 | Sicilian: Closed | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| A29 | English Opening: Reverse Sicilian | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C02 | French: Advance Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C10 | French Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C55 | Italian Game | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| A11 | Nimzo-Larsen Attack | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C41 | Philidor | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B07 | Pirc Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D40 | Queen's Gambit | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | Vlad-Cristian Jianu | 2,454 | Grand Prix Bucharest | D37 |
| Jun 2022 | Valerij Ribarov | 1,918 | Cap Aurora FISCA Open | E65 |
| Dec 2023 | Janos Helmer | 1,869 | chT-ROM Rapid | A50 |
| Apr 2026 | Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu | 1,710 | Cupa Rotary Unity Pitesti - Rapid | B30 |
| Apr 2026 | Anne-Sophie Constantin-Ciuntu | 1,687 | Cupa Rotary Unity Pitesti - Rapid | B23 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cap Aurora FISCA Open | 2022 | 8 | 3.5 | 1,673 |
| ch-ROM U18 | 2010 | 8 | 3 | 1,851 |
| Cupa Rotary Unity Pitesti - Rapid | 2026 | 7 | 3.5 | 1,901 |
| chT-ROM Rapid | 2023 | 7 | 3 | 1,859 |
| Craiova Grand Prix Rapid | 2025 | 2 | 0 | 1,952 |
| Sebes GP Open | 2023 | 2 | 0 | 1,967 |
| Grand Prix Bucharest 2026 | 2026 | 1 | 0 | 2,035 |
| Grand Prix Bucharest | 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2,854 |
Interactive opening tree from all 36 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu's chess games?
36 games by Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu, from May 2010 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu has played.
What does Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu play on the first move as White?
Across 15 games with White in our database, Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu opens with 1.d4 (40% of games), 1.e4 (20% of games), 1.Nf3 (13% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu answers 1...c5 (40% of games), 1...e6 (20% of games), 1...e5 (20% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (43% of games), 1...Nf6 (29% of games), 1...e6 (14% of games).
What openings does Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu play as White?
As White, Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu's most-played openings in our database are: Modern Defense (2 games, 0.0% win rate); Queen's Gambit Declined (2 games, 50.0% win rate); King's Indian Defense (1 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 15 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu play as Black?
As Black, Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu most often plays: Indian Defense (4 games, 25.0% win rate); Sicilian: Closed (2 games, 50.0% win rate); English Opening: Reverse Sicilian (1 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 21 games.
What is Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu's FIDE rating?
Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu is currently rated 1,975 in classical chess, 2,026 in rapid and 2,002 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,975 (Oct 2026).
How many games has Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu played?
Our database contains 36 games by Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu, covering May 2010 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 10 wins, 8 draws, 18 losses (27.8% win rate).
How do I prepare against Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu?
36 games by Marcel-Florian Stegaroiu reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.