Prepare against Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu
Romania · World #106,862 classical · FIDE ID 1223682
When preparing against Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu, expect 1.d4 in 71% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (50% of games); against 1.d4, 1...e6 (33%).
Our database contains 30 games by Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu, covering May 2010 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,710 | 1,839 | May 2010 |
| Rapid | 1,629 | 1,790 | Feb 2014 |
| Blitz | 1,671 | 1,783 | Feb 2014 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 30 | 8 | 1 | 21 | 26.7% |
| As White | 14 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7.1% |
| As Black | 16 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 43.8% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2009-2026): 866 rated games against 588 different opponents, across 124 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 344 | 145 | 44 | 155 | 42.2% | 1,709 | 1,669 | 6 |
| Rapid | 389 | 165 | 33 | 191 | 42.4% | 1,707 | 1,651 | 6 |
| Blitz | 125 | 47 | 4 | 74 | 37.6% | 1,686 | 1,577 | 5 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 355 | 50 | 29 | 276 | 14.1% |
| Against lower-rated | 382 | 232 | 39 | 111 | 60.7% |
Wins over titled players: 2 vs IM · 4 vs FM · 1 vs CM.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 82 | 33 | 9 | 40 | 1,741 | 1,683 |
| 2025 | 77 | 30 | 8 | 39 | 1,711 | 1,647 |
| 2024 | 86 | 39 | 7 | 40 | 1,720 | 1,655 |
| 2023 | 54 | 26 | 2 | 26 | 1,516 | 1,500 |
| 2022 | 37 | 14 | 6 | 17 | 1,514 | 1,467 |
| 2021 | 50 | 22 | 2 | 26 | 1,516 | 1,461 |
| 2019 | 50 | 17 | 5 | 28 | 1,667 | 1,585 |
| 2018 | 46 | 20 | 3 | 23 | 1,658 | 1,631 |
| 2017 | 68 | 25 | 7 | 36 | 1,696 | 1,628 |
| 2016 | 62 | 26 | 6 | 30 | 1,755 | 1,692 |
| 2015 | 30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 1,716 | 1,698 |
| 2014 | 64 | 27 | 6 | 31 | 1,738 | 1,693 |
| 2013 | 54 | 27 | 4 | 23 | 1,844 | 1,844 |
| 2012 | 36 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 1,895 | 1,815 |
| 2011 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 1,854 | 1,665 |
| 2010 | 36 | 14 | 3 | 19 | 1,841 | 1,750 |
| 2009 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1,983 | 1,838 |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu's side.
First moves as White (14 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 10 | 71.4% | 15.0% |
| e4 | 4 | 28.6% | 0.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 71% of White games, 15.0% score
- …Nf6 (80% of these games) — Armeanu usually continues c4 (0.0% score)
- …c6 (10% of these games) — Armeanu usually continues e4 (0.0% score)
- …d5 (10% of these games) — Armeanu usually continues g3 (50.0% score)
- 1.e4 — 29% of White games, 0.0% score
- …c5 (50% of these games) — Armeanu usually continues Nf3 (0.0% score)
- …e6 (25% of these games) — Armeanu usually continues d4 (0.0% score)
- …g6 (25% of these games) — Armeanu usually continues d4 (0.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (6 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c5 | 3 | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| b6 | 1 | 16.7% | 100.0% |
| e6 | 1 | 16.7% | 100.0% |
| g6 | 1 | 16.7% | 100.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (6 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e6 | 2 | 33.3% | 0.0% |
| Nf6 | 2 | 33.3% | 50.0% |
| d5 | 1 | 16.7% | 0.0% |
| b6 | 1 | 16.7% | 0.0% |
Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu's chess games
All 30 games by Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu in the Chess.ceo database (May 2010 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 8 wins, 1 draws, 21 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D00 | Queen's Pawn Game | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B40 | Sicilian | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| E90 | King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| D60 | Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B08 | Modern Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E20 | Nimzo-Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E30 | Nimzo-Indian: Leningrad Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B01 | Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A45 | Trompowsky Attack | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C02 | French: Advance Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B25 | Sicilian | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| E71 | English Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A22 | English Opening: Reverse Sicilian | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C02 | French: Advance Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B06 | Modern Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E20 | Nimzo-Indian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B00 | Owen Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E12 | Queen's Gambit Declined | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E18 | Queen's Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2011 | Nicolae Albescu | 1,865 | 3rd Bucharest Gaudeamus Cup | B25 |
| Jun 2011 | Nicolae Ghituleanu | 1,835 | 3rd Bucharest Gaudeamus Cup | B06 |
| Apr 2026 | Ioana-Teodora Stoenescu | 1,691 | Cupa Rotary Unity Pitesti - Blitz | A22 |
| Apr 2026 | Constantin Baltac | 1,640 | Cupa Rotary Unity Pitesti - Blitz | C02 |
| Apr 2026 | Alexandru-Petrut Stanciu | 1,493 | Cupa Rotary Unity Pitesti - Blitz | C25 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cupa Rotary Unity Pitesti - Blitz | 2026 | 7 | 4 | 1,902 |
| Centrocoop Sept Open | 1999 | 7 | 1.5 | 1,906 |
| 3rd Bucharest Gaudeamus Cup | 2011 | 5 | 2 | 1,795 |
| 1st Bucharest Gaudeamus Cup | 2011 | 3 | 1 | 1,988 |
| Cupa Rotary Unity Pitesti - Rapid | 2026 | 2 | 0 | 1,476 |
| ch-Bucharest | 2022 | 2 | 0 | 1,576 |
| ch-ROM Rapid | 2022 | 1 | 0 | 2,113 |
| Bucharest Grand Prix Open | 2024 | 1 | 0 | 1,987 |
Interactive opening tree from all 30 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu's chess games?
30 games by Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu, from May 2010 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu has played.
What does Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu play on the first move as White?
Across 14 games with White in our database, Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu opens with 1.d4 (71% of games), 1.e4 (29% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu answers 1...c5 (50% of games), 1...b6 (17% of games), 1...e6 (17% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...e6 (33% of games), 1...Nf6 (33% of games), 1...d5 (17% of games).
What openings does Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu play as White?
As White, Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu's most-played openings in our database are: Queen's Pawn Game (2 games, 0.0% win rate); Sicilian (2 games, 0.0% win rate); King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation (2 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 14 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu play as Black?
As Black, Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu most often plays: Sicilian (3 games, 33.3% win rate); English Opening (1 games, 0.0% win rate); English Opening: Reverse Sicilian (1 games, 100.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 16 games.
What is Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu's FIDE rating?
Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu is currently rated 1,710 in classical chess, 1,629 in rapid and 1,671 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,839 (May 2010).
How many games has Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu played?
Our database contains 30 games by Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu, covering May 2010 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 8 wins, 1 draws, 21 losses (26.7% win rate).
How do I prepare against Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu?
30 games by Ninel-Claudiu Armeanu reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.