Prepare against Zehan Hu
China · World #296,519 classical · FIDE ID 8620571
When preparing against Zehan Hu, expect 1.e4 in 95% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c6 (95% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (79%).
Our database contains 81 games by Zehan Hu, covering Sep 2019 to Jul 2026. Below you'll find Zehan Hu's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Zehan Hu before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,660 | 1,765 | Feb 2023 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 81 | 34 | 15 | 32 | 42.0% |
| As White | 40 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 37.5% |
| As Black | 41 | 19 | 3 | 19 | 46.3% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Zehan Hu's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Zehan Hu's side.
First moves as White (40 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 38 | 95.0% | 53.9% |
| d4 | 2 | 5.0% | 25.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 95% of White games, 53.9% score
- …c5 (45% of these games) — Hu usually continues Nf3 (40.6% score)
- …e6 (21% of these games) — Hu usually continues d4 (81.3% score)
- …e5 (21% of these games) — Hu usually continues Nf3 (42.9% score)
- 1.d4 — 5% of White games, 25.0% score
- …Nf6 (100% of these games) — Hu usually continues Bf4 (50.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (20 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c6 | 19 | 95.0% | 55.3% |
| c5 | 1 | 5.0% | 50.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (14 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 11 | 78.6% | 45.5% |
| d5 | 3 | 21.4% | 66.7% |
Zehan Hu's chess games
All 81 games by Zehan Hu in the Chess.ceo database (Sep 2019 - Jul 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 34 wins, 15 draws, 32 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B44 | Sicilian | 7 | 2/1/4 | 28.6% |
| B90 | Sicilian: Najdorf | 4 | 1/1/2 | 25.0% |
| C02 | French: Advance Variation | 4 | 4/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C10 | French: Tarrasch Variation | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| C42 | Petrov's Defense | 3 | 1/2/0 | 33.3% |
| B12 | Caro-Kann: Advance Variation | 3 | 2/1/0 | 66.7% |
| B30 | Sicilian: Rossolimo | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| B76 | Sicilian: Dragon | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| C82 | Ruy Lopez: Open | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B01 | Scandinavian Defense: Main Line | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B12 | Caro-Kann: Advance Variation | 8 | 4/0/4 | 50.0% |
| D85 | Indian Defense | 5 | 1/1/3 | 20.0% |
| A48 | London System | 4 | 2/0/2 | 50.0% |
| B15 | Caro-Kann: Main Line | 3 | 2/1/0 | 66.7% |
| B11 | Caro-Kann: Two Knights Variation | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| B10 | Caro-Kann | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A05 | Réti Opening | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| B13 | Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| A01 | Nimzovich-Larsen attack | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| B19 | Caro-Kann: Classical | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | Chenyi Shen | 1,974 | ch-CHN Gp-B | C02 |
| Jul 2019 | Qibing Tao | 1,939 | Belt and Road Hunan Open C | E01 |
| Oct 2024 | Liu Jiang | 1,912 | Guangming Science City | C02 |
| Jul 2019 | Yuanfeng Wang | 1,779 | Belt and Road Hunan Open C | E01 |
| Jul 2019 | Yiying Zhu | 1,730 | Belt and Road Hunan Open C | C01 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daqing Boyi Cup-B | 2024 | 17 | 10.5 | 1,727 |
| ch-CHN U20 | 2023 | 11 | 5.5 | 1,675 |
| Belt and Road Hunan Open C | 2019 | 9 | 5 | 1,805 |
| Hohhot National Open | 2023 | 9 | 4.5 | 1,385 |
| 3rd Tianjin Binhai Cup B | 2023 | 9 | 6.5 | 1,673 |
| Guangming Science City | 2024 | 7 | 3 | 1,900 |
| ch-CHN sf | 2023 | 6 | 2.5 | 1,158 |
| chT-CHN B | 2023 | 5 | 2 | 1,675 |
Interactive opening tree from all 81 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Zehan Hu's chess games?
81 games by Zehan Hu, from Sep 2019 to Jul 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Zehan Hu has played.
What does Zehan Hu play on the first move as White?
Across 40 games with White in our database, Zehan Hu opens with 1.e4 (95% of games), 1.d4 (5% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Zehan Hu answers 1...c6 (95% of games), 1...c5 (5% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (79% of games), 1...d5 (21% of games).
What openings does Zehan Hu play as White?
As White, Zehan Hu's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian (7 games, 28.6% win rate); Sicilian: Najdorf (4 games, 25.0% win rate); French: Advance Variation (4 games, 100.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 40 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Zehan Hu play as Black?
As Black, Zehan Hu most often plays: Caro-Kann: Advance Variation (8 games, 50.0% win rate); Indian Defense (5 games, 20.0% win rate); London System (4 games, 50.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 41 games.
What is Zehan Hu's FIDE rating?
Zehan Hu is currently rated 1,660 in classical chess. Peak classical rating: 1,765 (Feb 2023).
How many games has Zehan Hu played?
Our database contains 81 games by Zehan Hu, covering Sep 2019 to Jul 2026. Overall record: 34 wins, 15 draws, 32 losses (42.0% win rate).
How do I prepare against Zehan Hu?
81 games by Zehan Hu reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.