Prepare against Xin Ran Claire Wang
MYS · World #114,599 classical · FIDE ID 5773733
When preparing against Xin Ran Claire Wang, expect 1.d4 in 69% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (89% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (100%).
Our database contains 38 games by Xin Ran Claire Wang, covering Jan 2019 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Xin Ran Claire Wang's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Xin Ran Claire Wang before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,689 | 1,744 | Apr 2025 |
| Rapid | 1,659 | 1,659 | Oct 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,493 | 1,516 | May 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 38 | 16 | 3 | 19 | 42.1% |
| As White | 16 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 43.8% |
| As Black | 22 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 40.9% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Xin Ran Claire Wang's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Xin Ran Claire Wang's side.
First moves as White (16 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 11 | 68.8% | 31.8% |
| e4 | 5 | 31.3% | 80.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 69% of White games, 31.8% score
- …Nf6 (45% of these games) — Wang usually continues c4 (40.0% score)
- …d5 (27% of these games) — Wang usually continues c4 (16.7% score)
- …e6 (9% of these games) — Wang usually continues c4 (100.0% score)
- 1.e4 — 31% of White games, 80.0% score
- …e5 (40% of these games) — Wang usually continues Nf3 (50.0% score)
- …e6 (20% of these games) — Wang usually continues d4 (100.0% score)
- …d5 (20% of these games) — Wang usually continues exd5 (100.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (9 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 8 | 88.9% | 68.8% |
| e6 | 1 | 11.1% | 100.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (10 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d5 | 10 | 100.0% | 35.0% |
Xin Ran Claire Wang's chess games
All 38 games by Xin Ran Claire Wang in the Chess.ceo database (Jan 2019 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 16 wins, 3 draws, 19 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D35 | Indian Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| E90 | King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| Scotch Game | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% | |
| D93 | Grünfeld Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| Budapest Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% | |
| Pirc Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% | |
| Queen's Gambit Accepted | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% | |
| Queen's Indian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% | |
| A42 | Queen's Pawn Game | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| Scandinavian Defense: Main Line | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C55 | Italian Game | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| D37 | Indian Defense | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| C67 | Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| Catalan | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% | |
| D56 | Queen's Gambit Declined | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D58 | Queen's Gambit Declined: Orthodox Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| Italian Game: Two Knights Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% | |
| London System | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% | |
| A03 | Bird's opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Jia-Tien Chua | 1,904 | Malaysian Chess Championship 2026 @ UTeM Melaka | Women | C47 |
| Mar 2024 | Ahmad Arif Abdul Rahim | 1,636 | 13th KL Master U1800 | — |
| Apr 2026 | Rhe Anne Kuan | 1,551 | Malaysian Chess Championship 2026 @ UTeM Melaka | Women | D58 |
| Apr 2026 | Xing Ern Megan Ho | 1,551 | Malaysian Chess Championship 2026 @ UTeM Melaka | Women | C01 |
| Apr 2024 | Yijia Claire Lim | 1,514 | ch-MAS w | C56 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13th KL Master U1800 | 2024 | 8 | 5 | 1,727 |
| ch-Eastern Asia U14 Girls | 2021 | 8 | 3.5 | 1,153 |
| 1st Gombak U1800 Classical | 2024 | 7 | 4 | 1,626 |
| ch-MAS w | 2024 | 5 | 2 | 1,618 |
| Malaysian Chess Championship 2026 @ UTeM Melaka | Women | 2026 | 4 | 3 | 1,833 |
| 12th KLMaster U1800 27-28 Jan 2024 | 2024 | 2 | 0 | 1,184 |
| 12th Subang Jaya Open | 2024 | 2 | 0 | 1,184 |
| 1st DC Mall U1800 | 2022 | 2 | 0 | – |
Interactive opening tree from all 38 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Xin Ran Claire Wang's chess games?
38 games by Xin Ran Claire Wang, from Jan 2019 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Xin Ran Claire Wang has played.
What does Xin Ran Claire Wang play on the first move as White?
Across 16 games with White in our database, Xin Ran Claire Wang opens with 1.d4 (69% of games), 1.e4 (31% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Xin Ran Claire Wang answers 1...e5 (89% of games), 1...e6 (11% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (100% of games).
What openings does Xin Ran Claire Wang play as White?
As White, Xin Ran Claire Wang's most-played openings in our database are: Indian Defense (2 games, 0.0% win rate); King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation (2 games, 50.0% win rate); Scotch Game (2 games, 50.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 16 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Xin Ran Claire Wang play as Black?
As Black, Xin Ran Claire Wang most often plays: Italian Game (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Indian Defense (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense (2 games, 50.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 22 games.
What is Xin Ran Claire Wang's FIDE rating?
Xin Ran Claire Wang is currently rated 1,689 in classical chess, 1,659 in rapid and 1,493 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,744 (Apr 2025).
How many games has Xin Ran Claire Wang played?
Our database contains 38 games by Xin Ran Claire Wang, covering Jan 2019 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 16 wins, 3 draws, 19 losses (42.1% win rate).
How do I prepare against Xin Ran Claire Wang?
38 games by Xin Ran Claire Wang reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.