♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Viktor Komliakov

GM · Moldova · World #2,269 classical · FIDE ID 13900030

When preparing against Viktor Komliakov, expect 1.e4 in 98% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...g6 (49% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d6 (51%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Slav Defense as Black, 13.6% over 88 games.

Our database contains 1,072 games by Viktor Komliakov, covering Apr 2003 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Viktor Komliakov's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Viktor Komliakov before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical2,3702,458Jan 2005
Rapid2,3502,441May 2017
Blitz2,4012,419May 2012

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall1,07232654520130.4%
As White5421762798732.5%
As Black53015026611428.3%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Viktor Komliakov's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Viktor Komliakov's side.

First moves as White (542 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
e453398.3%58.3%
d481.5%50.0%
Nf310.2%50.0%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (252 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
g612348.8%51.6%
d69236.5%51.1%
e5176.7%44.1%
c5114.4%59.1%
c652.0%50.0%
e631.2%33.3%

As Black against 1.d4 (206 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
d610651.5%57.5%
d59043.7%48.3%
Nf694.4%50.0%
f510.5%100.0%

Viktor Komliakov's chess games

All 1,072 games by Viktor Komliakov in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2003 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 326 wins, 545 draws, 201 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B40Sicilian7423/37/1431.1%
B52Sicilian: Moscow Variation6916/42/1123.2%
B31Sicilian: Rossolimo5828/25/548.3%
C00King's Indian Attack4718/20/938.3%
C55Italian Game3712/15/1032.4%
C42Petrov's Defense276/19/222.2%
C54Italian Game: Classical Variation258/15/232.0%
C00French Defense239/11/339.1%
B12Caro-Kann: Advance Variation2012/7/160.0%
B06Modern Defense124/5/333.3%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B15Modern Defense12235/55/3228.7%
D13Slav Defense8812/66/1013.6%
B07Philidor629/42/1114.5%
E94Indian Defense5720/23/1435.1%
B07Pirc Defense4316/18/937.2%
A21Queen's Pawn Game3515/12/842.9%
A21English Opening: Reverse Sicilian179/3/552.9%
A11Réti Opening127/3/258.3%
A04Sicilian82/3/325.0%
D31Semi-Slav Defense84/2/250.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Mar 2000Boris Gulko2,644Oz.com qual blitzA29
Mar 2004Alexander Huzman2,574—D15
Jan 1994Konstantin Z Lerner2,57012th Berliner SommerB52
Oct 2004Johan Hellsten2,564Olympiad-36D23
Nov 2004Denis Khismatullin2,552Serpukhov Lushki AB31

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Titled Tuesday202569372,268
Moscow200834202,480
Orel199833182,459
Goldberg Memorial199827132,421
Sochi199727142,458
Moscow119952515.52,470
Pripis Memorial200022122,457
Nikolaev zt19952210.52,433
Prepare against Viktor Komliakov — free

Interactive opening tree from all 1,072 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Viktor Komliakov's chess games?

1,072 games by Viktor Komliakov, from Apr 2003 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Viktor Komliakov has played.

What does Viktor Komliakov play on the first move as White?

Across 542 games with White in our database, Viktor Komliakov opens with 1.e4 (98% of games), 1.d4 (1% of games), 1.Nf3 (0% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Viktor Komliakov answers 1...g6 (49% of games), 1...d6 (37% of games), 1...e5 (7% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d6 (51% of games), 1...d5 (44% of games), 1...Nf6 (4% of games).

What openings does Viktor Komliakov play as White?

As White, Viktor Komliakov's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian (74 games, 31.1% win rate); Sicilian: Moscow Variation (69 games, 23.2% win rate); Sicilian: Rossolimo (58 games, 48.3% win rate). The full breakdown of 542 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Viktor Komliakov play as Black?

As Black, Viktor Komliakov most often plays: Modern Defense (122 games, 28.7% win rate); Slav Defense (88 games, 13.6% win rate); Philidor (62 games, 14.5% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 530 games.

What is Viktor Komliakov's FIDE rating?

Viktor Komliakov is currently rated 2,370 in classical chess, 2,350 in rapid and 2,401 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,458 (Jan 2005).

How many games has Viktor Komliakov played?

Our database contains 1,072 games by Viktor Komliakov, covering Apr 2003 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 326 wins, 545 draws, 201 losses (30.4% win rate).

How do I prepare against Viktor Komliakov?

1,072 games by Viktor Komliakov reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players