Prepare against Varad Mulye
Norway · World #90,253 classical · FIDE ID 1582976
When preparing against Varad Mulye, expect 1.e4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (55% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (63%).
Our database contains 49 games by Varad Mulye, covering Apr 2024 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Varad Mulye's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Varad Mulye before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,758 | 1,763 | May 2026 |
| Rapid | 1,849 | 1,897 | Aug 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,925 | 1,925 | Oct 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 49 | 32 | 5 | 12 | 65.3% |
| As White | 25 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 72.0% |
| As Black | 24 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 58.3% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Varad Mulye's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Varad Mulye's side.
First moves as White (25 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 25 | 100.0% | 76.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 100% of White games, 76.0% score
- …e5 (56% of these games) — Mulye usually continues Nf3 (71.4% score)
- …c6 (28% of these games) — Mulye usually continues Nc3 (100.0% score)
- …c5 (8% of these games) — Mulye usually continues Nf3 (75.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (11 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c5 | 6 | 54.5% | 91.7% |
| c6 | 5 | 45.5% | 60.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (8 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 5 | 62.5% | 80.0% |
| d5 | 3 | 37.5% | 33.3% |
Varad Mulye's chess games
All 49 games by Varad Mulye in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2024 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 32 wins, 5 draws, 12 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B10 | Caro-Kann: Two Knights Variation | 7 | 7/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C70 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 6 | 6/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C67 | Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense | 4 | 2/0/2 | 50.0% |
| Sicilian | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% | |
| C63 | Ruy Lopez: Schliemann | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| Nimzowitsch Defense: Kennedy Variation | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% | |
| King's Pawn Game: Damiano Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% | |
| King's Indian Attack | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% | |
| Ruy Lopez | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sicilian | 6 | 5/1/0 | 83.3% | |
| A15 | English Opening | 4 | 2/0/2 | 50.0% |
| D10 | Slav Defense | 4 | 1/0/3 | 25.0% |
| D03 | Torre Attack | 2 | 0/2/0 | 0.0% |
| B13 | Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E73 | King's Indian Defense: Averbakh System | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B10 | Caro-Kann | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| Caro-Kann: Advance Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% | |
| Queen's Pawn Game | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Espen Wasshaug | 1,953 | Stjernens Club Championship 2026 | E73 |
| Jul 2026 | Jasper Tangelder Johannessen | 1,735 | Landsturneringen 2026 | Miniputt | — |
| Nov 2025 | Alvin Gurakar Skribeland | 1,684 | NM for barn og ungdom 2025 | Gruppe G (f. 16-) | — |
| Feb 2026 | Christian Lyngholm | 1,673 | Stjernens klubbmesterskap 2026 | — |
| Sep 2025 | Kosta Hrituleac | 1,629 | Kragerø Grand Prix 2025 - VT TOUR | B | — |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landsturneringen 2026 | Miniputt | 2026 | 16 | 10 | 1,739 |
| Landsturneringen 2025 | Mikroputt | 2025 | 8 | 6 | 1,673 |
| Stjernens klubbmesterskap 2026 | 2026 | 6 | 3.5 | 1,924 |
| Stjernens Club Championship 2026 | 2026 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,000 |
| NM for barn og ungdom 2025 | Gruppe G (f. 16-) | 2025 | 5 | 5 | 1,919 |
| NMU - NM for barn og ungdom 2024 | G (2015-) | 2024 | 4 | 3 | 1,681 |
| Kragerø Grand Prix 2025 - VT TOUR | B | 2025 | 4 | 3 | 1,832 |
| Porsgrunn Grand Prix TOUR | B | 2025 | 1 | 0.5 | 1,705 |
Interactive opening tree from all 49 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Varad Mulye's chess games?
49 games by Varad Mulye, from Apr 2024 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Varad Mulye has played.
What does Varad Mulye play on the first move as White?
Across 25 games with White in our database, Varad Mulye opens with 1.e4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Varad Mulye answers 1...c5 (55% of games), 1...c6 (45% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (63% of games), 1...d5 (38% of games).
What openings does Varad Mulye play as White?
As White, Varad Mulye's most-played openings in our database are: Caro-Kann: Two Knights Variation (7 games, 100.0% win rate); Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense (6 games, 100.0% win rate); Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense (4 games, 50.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 25 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Varad Mulye play as Black?
As Black, Varad Mulye most often plays: Sicilian (6 games, 83.3% win rate); English Opening (4 games, 50.0% win rate); Slav Defense (4 games, 25.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 24 games.
What is Varad Mulye's FIDE rating?
Varad Mulye is currently rated 1,758 in classical chess, 1,849 in rapid and 1,925 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,763 (May 2026).
How many games has Varad Mulye played?
Our database contains 49 games by Varad Mulye, covering Apr 2024 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 32 wins, 5 draws, 12 losses (65.3% win rate).
How do I prepare against Varad Mulye?
49 games by Varad Mulye reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.