♞ Chess.ceo
Steven Zierk
Photo: Andreas Kontokanis from Piraeus, Greece · CC BY-SA 2.0

Prepare against Steven Zierk

GM · United States · World #668 classical · FIDE ID 2034255

When preparing against Steven Zierk, expect 1.e4 in 87% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e6 (57% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (59%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Queen's Pawn Game as Black, 34.6% over 26 games.

Our database contains 1,845 games by Steven Zierk, covering Jul 2008 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Steven Zierk's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Steven Zierk before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical2,4872,517Sep 2019
Rapid2,5172,517Nov 2026
Blitz2,4592,512Oct 2019

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall1,8451,09727447459.5%
As White94359613021763.2%
As Black90250114425755.5%

FIDE rated record

From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2007-2026): 582 rated games against 395 different opponents, across 74 events in 5 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.

By time control

FormatGamesWDLWin rateAvg oppPerfUnbeaten
Classical51724117610046.6%2,3472,44734
Rapid1794452.9%2,4412,5414
Blitz39256864.1%2,2782,40314

Against the field

OppositionGamesWDLWin rate
Against higher-rated19048657725.3%
Against lower-rated3401951192657.4%

Wins over titled players: 58 vs GM · 65 vs IM · 51 vs FM · 6 vs CM · 9 vs WGM · 4 vs WIM · 1 vs WFM.

Tournament wins

15 tournament wins from 74 events, 9 of them outright.

Year by year

YearGamesWDLAvg oppPerf
202693332,6332,633
20251910722,2152,383
2024137512,4592,644
2023199732,3442,470
20211812332,2402,340
202031112,5492,549
2019873930182,3472,436
2018732933112,4002,499
2017125342,4352,468
2016186842,4422,486
201543211662,3802,523
20122614752,3522,490
2011119202,2232,543
20101085234222,3282,426
200948231962,2772,408
2008633412172,2902,347
2007125072,1872,053

Where Steven Zierk has played

United States (82) · Canada (3) · Iceland (2) · Greece (1) · Kazakhstan (1)

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Steven Zierk's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Steven Zierk's side.

First moves as White (943 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
e482187.1%68.6%
d4454.8%78.9%
b3384.0%81.6%
Nf3272.9%77.8%
c4121.3%87.5%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (389 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
e622156.8%68.1%
c515138.8%63.2%
c6133.3%57.7%
e541.0%37.5%

As Black against 1.d4 (321 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
d518858.6%67.3%
Nf610833.6%59.3%
e6195.9%71.1%
f561.9%16.7%

Steven Zierk's chess games

All 1,845 games by Steven Zierk in the Chess.ceo database (Jul 2008 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 1,097 wins, 274 draws, 474 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B55Sicilian13883/20/3560.1%
C07French: Tarrasch Variation6439/10/1560.9%
B13Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation5338/2/1371.7%
B31Sicilian: Rossolimo4625/5/1654.3%
A01Nimzovich-Larsen attack3828/6/473.7%
C77Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense3525/3/771.4%
B06Modern Defense3322/5/666.7%
B51Sicilian: Moscow Variation3219/7/659.4%
C56Italian Game2918/2/962.1%
B90Sicilian: Najdorf2816/6/657.1%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
D27Queen's Gambit Accepted10061/19/2061.0%
C18French: Winawer Variation9659/15/2261.5%
B50Sicilian6338/5/2060.3%
A07Réti Opening5528/9/1850.9%
C07French: Tarrasch Variation5231/13/859.6%
D02London System3625/6/569.4%
A13English Opening3318/5/1054.5%
C01French: Exchange Variation2717/0/1063.0%
D02Queen's Pawn Game269/5/1234.6%
D37Indian Defense2513/5/752.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Jan 2020Fabiano Caruana2,822PRO League StageC54
Sep 2022Anish Giri2,764Titled Tue EarlyE94
Jul 2026Erigaisi Arjun2,7572nd 3-0 Thu 9th Jul 2026B00
Sep 2023Wesley So2,753Titled Tue EarlyC03
Sep 2020Sergey Karjakin2,752Titled TueC18

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Titled Tuesday20261,1898282,564
PRO League Stage202044212,495
USA tt201522122,500
Saint Louis Fall-B2019188.52,505
Saint Louis GM20171710.52,560
US Masters Open2019138.52,579
2nd 3-0 Thu 30th Jul 20262026118.52,699
1st 3-0 Thu 9th Jul 202620261172,468
Prepare against Steven Zierk — free

Interactive opening tree from all 1,845 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Steven Zierk's chess games?

1,845 games by Steven Zierk, from Jul 2008 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Steven Zierk has played.

What does Steven Zierk play on the first move as White?

Across 943 games with White in our database, Steven Zierk opens with 1.e4 (87% of games), 1.d4 (5% of games), 1.b3 (4% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Steven Zierk answers 1...e6 (57% of games), 1...c5 (39% of games), 1...c6 (3% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (59% of games), 1...Nf6 (34% of games), 1...e6 (6% of games).

What openings does Steven Zierk play as White?

As White, Steven Zierk's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian (138 games, 60.1% win rate); French: Tarrasch Variation (64 games, 60.9% win rate); Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation (53 games, 71.7% win rate). The full breakdown of 943 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Steven Zierk play as Black?

As Black, Steven Zierk most often plays: Queen's Gambit Accepted (100 games, 61.0% win rate); French: Winawer Variation (96 games, 61.5% win rate); Sicilian (63 games, 60.3% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 902 games.

What is Steven Zierk's FIDE rating?

Steven Zierk is currently rated 2,487 in classical chess, 2,517 in rapid and 2,459 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,517 (Sep 2019).

How many games has Steven Zierk played?

Our database contains 1,845 games by Steven Zierk, covering Jul 2008 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 1,097 wins, 274 draws, 474 losses (59.5% win rate).

How do I prepare against Steven Zierk?

1,845 games by Steven Zierk reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players