Prepare against Silas Meier
DEU · World #75,412 classical · FIDE ID 16210662
When preparing against Silas Meier, expect 1.Nf3 in 40% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e6 (50% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (50%).
Our database contains 44 games by Silas Meier, covering Dec 2017 to Jul 2026. Below you'll find Silas Meier's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Silas Meier before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 2,016 | 1,998 | Jul 2026 |
| Blitz | 2,045 | 2,045 | Jul 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 44 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 40.9% |
| As White | 20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 50.0% |
| As Black | 24 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 33.3% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Silas Meier's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Silas Meier's side.
First moves as White (20 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf3 | 8 | 40.0% | 62.5% |
| d4 | 8 | 40.0% | 87.5% |
| e4 | 3 | 15.0% | 33.3% |
| Nc3 | 1 | 5.0% | 0.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.Nf3 — 40% of White games, 62.5% score
- …Nf6 (63% of these games) — Meier usually continues c4 (60.0% score)
- …d5 (38% of these games) — Meier usually continues c4 (66.7% score)
- 1.d4 — 40% of White games, 87.5% score
- …Nf6 (50% of these games) — Meier usually continues Nf3 (66.7% score)
- …d5 (50% of these games) — Meier usually continues Nf3 (100.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (16 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e6 | 8 | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| d6 | 4 | 25.0% | 50.0% |
| Nf6 | 2 | 12.5% | 25.0% |
| c6 | 2 | 12.5% | 0.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (6 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d5 | 3 | 50.0% | 83.3% |
| Nf6 | 3 | 50.0% | 66.7% |
Silas Meier's chess games
All 44 games by Silas Meier in the Chess.ceo database (Dec 2017 - Jul 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 18 wins, 14 draws, 12 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D02 | London System | 4 | 3/1/0 | 75.0% |
| A13 | English Opening | 4 | 1/2/1 | 25.0% |
| C01 | French: Exchange Variation | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| A09 | Réti Opening | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| C10 | Dunst Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E92 | King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E30 | Nimzo-Indian: Leningrad Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A49 | King's Indian Defense: Fianchetto Variation | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| A15 | English Opening: Double Fianchetto | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C01 | French: Exchange Variation | 3 | 2/0/1 | 66.7% |
| C41 | Pirc Defense: Lion System | 3 | 2/0/1 | 66.7% |
| C01 | French: Classical Variation | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B02 | Alekhine Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| C06 | French: Tarrasch Variation | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| A30 | English Opening | 2 | 0/2/0 | 0.0% |
| D00 | London System | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C41 | Pirc Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D08 | Albin Countergambit | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2020 | Ioannis1 Papadopoulos | 2,020 | chT-GER School WK 2 | A14 |
| Jul 2019 | Thomas Schriewer | 2,004 | 47th Dortmund Sparkassen Open | D00 |
| Jul 2019 | Alexander Barskij | 1,941 | 47th Dortmund Sparkassen Open | E30 |
| Dec 2018 | Aaron Liebold | 1,892 | chT-GER U14 | A30 |
| Jun 2020 | Martin Reinke | 1,834 | DSOL 05 Liga Gr-D 1st | D02 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47th Dortmund Sparkassen Open | 2019 | 8 | 4 | 2,041 |
| chT-GER U14 | 2018 | 7 | 3.5 | 1,915 |
| chT-GER U12 | 2016 | 7 | 2 | 1,463 |
| chT-GER U10 | 2014 | 7 | 7 | 1,406 |
| DSOL 05 Liga Gr-D 1st | 2020 | 6 | 3 | 1,803 |
| 44th Dortmund Sparkassen Open B | 2016 | 4 | 2 | 1,727 |
| chT-GER School WK 2 | 2020 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,116 |
| 40th Muensterland Open | 2023 | 1 | 0 | 1,903 |
Interactive opening tree from all 44 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Silas Meier's chess games?
44 games by Silas Meier, from Dec 2017 to Jul 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Silas Meier has played.
What does Silas Meier play on the first move as White?
Across 20 games with White in our database, Silas Meier opens with 1.Nf3 (40% of games), 1.d4 (40% of games), 1.e4 (15% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Silas Meier answers 1...e6 (50% of games), 1...d6 (25% of games), 1...Nf6 (13% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (50% of games), 1...Nf6 (50% of games).
What openings does Silas Meier play as White?
As White, Silas Meier's most-played openings in our database are: London System (4 games, 75.0% win rate); English Opening (4 games, 25.0% win rate); French: Exchange Variation (2 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 20 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Silas Meier play as Black?
As Black, Silas Meier most often plays: French: Exchange Variation (3 games, 66.7% win rate); Pirc Defense: Lion System (3 games, 66.7% win rate); French: Classical Variation (2 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 24 games.
What is Silas Meier's FIDE rating?
Silas Meier is currently rated 2,016 in classical chess and 2,045 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,998 (Jul 2026).
How many games has Silas Meier played?
Our database contains 44 games by Silas Meier, covering Dec 2017 to Jul 2026. Overall record: 18 wins, 14 draws, 12 losses (40.9% win rate).
How do I prepare against Silas Meier?
44 games by Silas Meier reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.