♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury

BGD · World #98,991 classical · FIDE ID 10201742

When preparing against Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury, expect 1.d4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c6 (100% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (100%).

Our database contains 36 games by Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury, covering Apr 2003 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical1,7332,046Oct 2005
Rapid1,8351,929Jul 2014
Blitz1,6361,904Jan 2014

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall36822622.2%
As White20321515.0%
As Black16501131.3%

FIDE rated record

From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2006-2026): 2,999 rated games against 1,437 different opponents, across 419 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.

By time control

FormatGamesWDLWin rateAvg oppPerfUnbeaten
Classical1,53975911067049.3%1,8101,7709
Rapid1,1065723949551.7%1,8181,7617
Blitz3541391020539.3%1,7251,5664

Against the field

OppositionGamesWDLWin rate
Against higher-rated1,3863217099523.2%
Against lower-rated8455705222367.5%

Wins over titled players: 1 vs IM · 6 vs FM · 31 vs CM · 6 vs WIM · 9 vs WFM · 12 vs WCM.

Year by year

YearGamesWDLAvg oppPerf
20261728011811,8201,769
2025307151141421,8051,749
2024306143111521,7551,677
2023327155171551,6951,624
2022348156251671,7301,653
2021142707651,7241,683
202060272311,8091,683
2019243120111121,7401,674
201822612711881,8001,819
2017130684581,8611,808
2016154815681,8601,828
20151205811511,9171,877
2014144776611,9621,876
201354264241,9861,874
20122385101,9161,845
201124122101,9461,946
201050245211,9661,884
200937192162,0601,956
200846272171,9461,932
200755283242,0802,028
200631131172,1111,972

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury's side.

First moves as White (20 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
d420100.0%20.0%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (10 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
c610100.0%20.0%

As Black against 1.d4 (6 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
d56100.0%50.0%

Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury's chess games

All 36 games by Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2003 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 8 wins, 2 draws, 26 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
D10Slav Defense40/0/40.0%
D35Queen's Gambit Declined30/1/20.0%
E24Nimzo-Indian: Sämisch Variation31/0/233.3%
E90King's Indian Defense21/0/150.0%
A57Benoni Defense21/0/150.0%
A50Indian Defense20/1/10.0%
D08Albin Countergambit10/0/10.0%
A50Horwitz Defense10/0/10.0%
A53Queen's Pawn Game10/0/10.0%
D80Grünfeld Defense10/0/10.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
A85Slav Defense32/0/166.7%
B11Caro-Kann: Two Knights Variation30/0/30.0%
D43Semi-Slav Defense31/0/233.3%
B12Caro-Kann: Advance Variation21/0/150.0%
B18Caro-Kann: Classical20/0/20.0%
B13Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation10/0/10.0%
B10Caro-Kann10/0/10.0%
D02London System11/0/0100.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Dec 2015Khandaker Aminul Islam2,213chT-BANA85
Dec 2016Al-Saif Abdullah2,052BAN Walton 1st LeagueE24
Oct 2018Karim Shah Mahfuzul1,956BAN Walton 1st LeagueE90
Apr 2022Momin Abdul1,916Dhaka Marcel OpenB12
Jul 2018Sarwar Gulam1,850Dhaka Walton Open 07D45

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
BAN Walton 1st League2018152.51,783
chT-BAN2015611,987
Dhaka Marcel Open2022631,743
Dhaka Al Mahmud Memorial202231.51,998
BCF Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament 20262026101,771
Dhaka Open2024101,796
Dhaka International Open Jan 20242024101,796
Dhaka Walton Open2018101,533
Prepare against Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury — free

Interactive opening tree from all 36 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury's chess games?

36 games by Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury, from Apr 2003 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury has played.

What does Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury play on the first move as White?

Across 20 games with White in our database, Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury opens with 1.d4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury answers 1...c6 (100% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (100% of games).

What openings does Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury play as White?

As White, Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury's most-played openings in our database are: Slav Defense (4 games, 0.0% win rate); Queen's Gambit Declined (3 games, 0.0% win rate); Nimzo-Indian: Sämisch Variation (3 games, 33.3% win rate). The full breakdown of 20 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury play as Black?

As Black, Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury most often plays: Slav Defense (3 games, 66.7% win rate); Caro-Kann: Two Knights Variation (3 games, 0.0% win rate); Semi-Slav Defense (3 games, 33.3% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 16 games.

What is Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury's FIDE rating?

Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury is currently rated 1,733 in classical chess, 1,835 in rapid and 1,636 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,046 (Oct 2005).

How many games has Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury played?

Our database contains 36 games by Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury, covering Apr 2003 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 8 wins, 2 draws, 26 losses (22.2% win rate).

How do I prepare against Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury?

36 games by Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players