♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Sam Cleto

Canada · World #60,881 classical · FIDE ID 2601850

When preparing against Sam Cleto, expect 1.Nf3 in 45% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (51% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (93%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Modern Defense as Black, 33.3% over 15 games.

Our database contains 327 games by Sam Cleto, covering Jan 2019 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Sam Cleto's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Sam Cleto before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical1,8541,907Oct 2026

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall3271404414342.8%
As White16061247538.1%
As Black16779206847.3%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Sam Cleto's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Sam Cleto's side.

First moves as White (160 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf37245.0%40.3%
d45031.3%45.0%
e42817.5%60.7%
c474.4%35.7%
g321.3%50.0%
b310.6%100.0%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (88 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
c54551.1%56.7%
e51112.5%45.5%
g61011.4%60.0%
c61011.4%45.0%
Nf678.0%64.3%
d622.3%0.0%

As Black against 1.d4 (46 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf64393.5%61.6%
d512.2%0.0%
g612.2%0.0%
c512.2%100.0%

Sam Cleto's chess games

All 327 games by Sam Cleto in the Chess.ceo database (Jan 2019 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 140 wins, 44 draws, 143 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
E90Indian Defense135/1/738.5%
A04Réti Opening135/2/638.5%
D02Queen's Pawn Game128/1/366.7%
E90English Opening115/0/645.5%
D15Slav Defense103/2/530.0%
E12Queen's Indian Defense61/0/516.7%
A30English Opening: Symmetrical61/2/316.7%
A70Benoni Defense61/1/416.7%
B50Sicilian63/1/250.0%
E90King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation53/1/160.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B07Modern Defense155/2/833.3%
B88Sicilian: Najdorf145/1/835.7%
E00Indian Defense1110/0/190.9%
A16English Opening102/3/520.0%
B20Sicilian85/1/262.5%
B23Sicilian: Closed74/1/257.1%
B22Sicilian: Alapin55/0/0100.0%
C01Alekhine Defense42/0/250.0%
A05Réti Opening42/0/250.0%
A44Benoni Defense43/1/075.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Jun 2004Samuel Lipnowski2,288ch-Manitoba PlayoffD15
Oct 2012Alex Platt2,204Winnipeg TNT October OpenC77
Nov 1999Aron Kaptsan2,170Winnipeg Remembrance OpenE94
May 2012Nilo Moncal2,147Winnipeg TNT May OpenD37
Aug 2003Jason Drake2,125Winnipeg Yanofsky MemorialB09

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Winnipeg Yanofsky Memorial201235141,886
Albert Boxer Classic Open20072012.51,942
Winnipeg TNT May Open201216101,896
Winnipeg TNT April Open2012159.51,836
Winnipeg Kent Oliver Memorial20051471,822
Winnipeg TNT February Open20121281,859
Winnipeg TNT March Open20121271,816
Winnipeg February Sect A2008104.52,024
Prepare against Sam Cleto — free

Interactive opening tree from all 327 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Sam Cleto's chess games?

327 games by Sam Cleto, from Jan 2019 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Sam Cleto has played.

What does Sam Cleto play on the first move as White?

Across 160 games with White in our database, Sam Cleto opens with 1.Nf3 (45% of games), 1.d4 (31% of games), 1.e4 (18% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Sam Cleto answers 1...c5 (51% of games), 1...e5 (13% of games), 1...g6 (11% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (93% of games), 1...d5 (2% of games), 1...g6 (2% of games).

What openings does Sam Cleto play as White?

As White, Sam Cleto's most-played openings in our database are: Indian Defense (13 games, 38.5% win rate); Réti Opening (13 games, 38.5% win rate); Queen's Pawn Game (12 games, 66.7% win rate). The full breakdown of 160 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Sam Cleto play as Black?

As Black, Sam Cleto most often plays: Modern Defense (15 games, 33.3% win rate); Sicilian: Najdorf (14 games, 35.7% win rate); Indian Defense (11 games, 90.9% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 167 games.

What is Sam Cleto's FIDE rating?

Sam Cleto is currently rated 1,854 in classical chess. Peak classical rating: 1,907 (Oct 2026).

How many games has Sam Cleto played?

Our database contains 327 games by Sam Cleto, covering Jan 2019 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 140 wins, 44 draws, 143 losses (42.8% win rate).

How do I prepare against Sam Cleto?

327 games by Sam Cleto reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players