♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas

IM · Mexico · World #7,649 classical · FIDE ID 5100046

When preparing against Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas, expect 1.e4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (92% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (87%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Sicilian: Alapin as Black, 0.0% over 17 games.

Our database contains 1,045 games by Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas, covering Apr 2003 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical2,2122,455Jan 2007
Rapid2,3622,396Oct 2021
Blitz2,4152,431Dec 2022

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall1,04532544627331.1%
As White52918423211334.8%
As Black51614121416027.3%

FIDE rated record

From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2006-2026): 1,017 rated games against 630 different opponents, across 131 events in 5 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.

By time control

FormatGamesWDLWin rateAvg oppPerfUnbeaten
Classical87929737021233.8%2,2522,28631
Rapid28212575.0%1,9712,16011
Blitz10473112070.2%2,1172,28546

Against the field

OppositionGamesWDLWin rate
Against higher-rated3524815614813.6%
Against lower-rated6193062258849.4%

Wins over titled players: 28 vs GM · 53 vs IM · 86 vs FM · 29 vs CM · 5 vs WGM · 16 vs WIM · 5 vs WFM · 2 vs WCM.

Tournament wins

14 tournament wins from 127 events, 7 of them outright.

Year by year

YearGamesWDLAvg oppPerf
202693422,2682,313
202510012,0081,608
202443152082,1252,190
2023802139202,1902,184
20221405950312,1572,217
2021992751212,2072,215
202045727112,3102,275
2019934133192,2262,311
2018923234262,2402,270
2017572023142,2672,289
2016703320172,3182,398
201541238102,2622,375
201429136102,2092,250
20131165130352,3232,350
2012169342,2502,356
2011147522,2942,417
2010167902,1702,345
200864202,0802,347
200725111132,2462,374
20062511862,3382,390

Where Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas has played

Mexico (61) · United States (60) · Cuba (8) · Bolivia (1) · Puerto Rico (1)

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas's side.

First moves as White (6 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
e46100.0%41.7%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (242 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
c522291.7%50.5%
e5114.5%45.5%
e620.8%25.0%
g620.8%50.0%
c620.8%50.0%
b610.4%50.0%

As Black against 1.d4 (189 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf616587.3%46.1%
c5105.3%40.0%
d663.2%58.3%
g663.2%50.0%
f510.5%100.0%

Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas's chess games

All 1,045 games by Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2003 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 325 wins, 446 draws, 273 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B42Sicilian8036/29/1545.0%
C07French: Tarrasch Variation5622/20/1439.3%
B93Sicilian: Najdorf4614/16/1630.4%
C84Ruy Lopez: Closed3112/12/738.7%
B23Sicilian: Closed205/10/525.0%
C42Petrov's Defense184/13/122.2%
C70Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense174/8/523.5%
B09Pirc Defense159/4/260.0%
B14Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation143/10/121.4%
B48Sicilian: Taimanov146/5/342.9%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B56Sicilian9434/36/2436.2%
A53Indian Defense5711/23/2319.3%
B92Sicilian: Najdorf5522/14/1940.0%
E91King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation4513/20/1228.9%
A26Modern Defense268/10/830.8%
B23Sicilian: Closed246/13/525.0%
E62King's Indian Defense214/7/1019.0%
A26English Opening184/6/722.2%
B52Sicilian: Moscow Variation184/5/922.2%
B22Sicilian: Alapin170/12/50.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Sep 2016Ahmed Adly2,603Mexico City Independencia Cup GME62
Jan 1987Simen Agdestein2,565Wch U20C06
Jan 1993Marcel Sisniega2,540Linares NL Match 2C90
Oct 2008Abhijit Kunte2,5361st WMSG Blitz TeamB85
Jan 1996Dmitry Gurevich2,535Dallas Pinfork Open 4B62

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Linares NL19943713.52,382
Charlotte CCCSA Fall IM202035182,327
Charlotte CCCSA Spring IM20212714.52,327
Charlotte CCCSA Winter IM20212611.52,245
Bayamo199025142,477
Capablanca Memorial B199424122,427
Charlotte CCCSA IM201818112,388
Charlotte CCCSA Holiday IM2021187.52,208
Prepare against Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas — free

Interactive opening tree from all 1,045 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas's chess games?

1,045 games by Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas, from Apr 2003 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas has played.

What does Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas play on the first move as White?

Across 6 games with White in our database, Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas opens with 1.e4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas answers 1...c5 (92% of games), 1...e5 (5% of games), 1...e6 (1% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (87% of games), 1...c5 (5% of games), 1...d6 (3% of games).

What openings does Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas play as White?

As White, Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian (80 games, 45.0% win rate); French: Tarrasch Variation (56 games, 39.3% win rate); Sicilian: Najdorf (46 games, 30.4% win rate). The full breakdown of 529 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas play as Black?

As Black, Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas most often plays: Sicilian (94 games, 36.2% win rate); Indian Defense (57 games, 19.3% win rate); Sicilian: Najdorf (55 games, 40.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 516 games.

What is Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas's FIDE rating?

Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas is currently rated 2,212 in classical chess, 2,362 in rapid and 2,415 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,455 (Jan 2007).

How many games has Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas played?

Our database contains 1,045 games by Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas, covering Apr 2003 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 325 wins, 446 draws, 273 losses (31.1% win rate).

How do I prepare against Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas?

1,045 games by Roberto Abel Martin Del Campo Cardenas reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players