Prepare against Raphael De Carvalho Massabo
France · World #7,841 classical · FIDE ID 45108021
When preparing against Raphael De Carvalho Massabo, expect 1.e4 in 72% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (100% of games).
Our database contains 30 games by Raphael De Carvalho Massabo, covering Jan 2016 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Raphael De Carvalho Massabo's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Raphael De Carvalho Massabo before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 2,210 | 2,290 | Jul 2026 |
| Rapid | 2,265 | 2,274 | Jun 2026 |
| Blitz | 2,253 | 2,264 | May 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 30 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 26.7% |
| As White | 18 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 16.7% |
| As Black | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 41.7% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2015-2026): 825 rated games against 548 different opponents, across 135 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 459 | 244 | 101 | 114 | 53.2% | 1,809 | 1,903 | 21 |
| Rapid | 287 | 176 | 31 | 80 | 61.3% | 1,811 | 1,942 | 15 |
| Blitz | 63 | 38 | 4 | 21 | 60.3% | 2,032 | 2,129 | 7 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 308 | 98 | 63 | 147 | 31.8% |
| Against lower-rated | 442 | 312 | 74 | 56 | 70.6% |
Wins over titled players: 7 vs GM · 18 vs IM · 19 vs FM · 7 vs CM · 2 vs WGM · 3 vs WIM · 7 vs WFM · 2 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
7 tournament wins from 86 events, 5 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 81 | 51 | 11 | 19 | 2,149 | 2,304 |
| 2025 | 147 | 76 | 38 | 33 | 2,102 | 2,219 |
| 2024 | 76 | 34 | 23 | 19 | 2,041 | 2,120 |
| 2023 | 114 | 62 | 19 | 33 | 1,995 | 2,090 |
| 2022 | 67 | 34 | 13 | 20 | 1,859 | 1,933 |
| 2021 | 37 | 22 | 9 | 6 | 1,553 | 1,713 |
| 2020 | 41 | 23 | 8 | 10 | 1,608 | 1,728 |
| 2019 | 105 | 65 | 10 | 30 | 1,465 | 1,594 |
| 2018 | 69 | 45 | 4 | 20 | 1,445 | 1,565 |
| 2017 | 50 | 33 | 4 | 13 | 1,381 | 1,488 |
| 2016 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1,359 | 1,092 |
| 2015 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 10 | 1,488 | 1,306 |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Raphael De Carvalho Massabo's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Raphael De Carvalho Massabo's side.
First moves as White (18 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 13 | 72.2% | 42.3% |
| d4 | 3 | 16.7% | 33.3% |
| Nf3 | 1 | 5.6% | 0.0% |
| c4 | 1 | 5.6% | 50.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 72% of White games, 42.3% score
- …c5 (69% of these games) — Massabo usually continues Nf3 (42.9% score)
- …e5 (23% of these games) — Massabo usually continues Nf3 (33.3% score)
- …c6 (8% of these games) — Massabo usually continues d4 (50.0% score)
- 1.d4 — 17% of White games, 33.3% score
- …Nf6 (67% of these games) — Massabo usually continues Nf3 (100.0% score)
- …d5 (33% of these games) — Massabo usually continues c4 (0.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (5 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 5 | 100.0% | 80.0% |
Raphael De Carvalho Massabo's chess games
All 30 games by Raphael De Carvalho Massabo in the Chess.ceo database (Jan 2016 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 8 wins, 12 draws, 10 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B51 | Sicilian: Moscow Variation | 3 | 0/1/2 | 0.0% |
| C55 | Italian Game | 3 | 0/2/1 | 0.0% |
| B23 | Sicilian: Closed | 2 | 0/2/0 | 0.0% |
| B41 | Sicilian | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A06 | Réti Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B38 | Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| B90 | Sicilian: Najdorf | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B13 | Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| D10 | Slav Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A20 | English Opening: Reverse Sicilian | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D35 | Indian Defense | 5 | 1/2/2 | 20.0% |
| C64 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 2 | 0/2/0 | 0.0% |
| A36 | English Opening | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C65 | Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C74 | Ruy Lopez: Steinitz Defense Deferred | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C50 | Italian Game | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A07 | Hungarian Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | Augustin Droin | 2,400 | ch-FRA U16 | C65 |
| Apr 2026 | Mathias Delaplace | 2,244 | French Youth Chess Championships 2026 | O20 | C50 |
| May 2025 | Alexandre Merenciano | 2,226 | 2nd Ceyreste Cassis Open | C74 |
| May 2026 | Jean-Philippe Duquesnoy | 2,087 | 3ème festival international de Ceyreste et Cassis Echecs | A48 |
| Aug 2022 | Jean-marc Giry | 1,966 | ch-FRA Open B | A36 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd Ceyreste Cassis Open | 2025 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,197 |
| 16th Marseilles Open 2023 | 2023 | 4 | 2 | 2,126 |
| ch-FRA U18 | 2024 | 4 | 1 | 2,076 |
| 16th Marseille Open | 2023 | 4 | 2 | 2,126 |
| 3ème festival international de Ceyreste et Cassis Echecs | 2026 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,240 |
| ch-FRA Open B | 2022 | 3 | 2 | 2,054 |
| ch-FRA Open A | 2023 | 2 | 1 | 2,147 |
| French Youth Chess Championships 2026 | O20 | 2026 | 2 | 1 | 2,356 |
Interactive opening tree from all 30 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Raphael De Carvalho Massabo's chess games?
30 games by Raphael De Carvalho Massabo, from Jan 2016 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Raphael De Carvalho Massabo has played.
What does Raphael De Carvalho Massabo play on the first move as White?
Across 18 games with White in our database, Raphael De Carvalho Massabo opens with 1.e4 (72% of games), 1.d4 (17% of games), 1.Nf3 (6% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Raphael De Carvalho Massabo answers 1...e5 (100% of games).
What openings does Raphael De Carvalho Massabo play as White?
As White, Raphael De Carvalho Massabo's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian: Moscow Variation (3 games, 0.0% win rate); Italian Game (3 games, 0.0% win rate); Sicilian: Closed (2 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 18 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Raphael De Carvalho Massabo play as Black?
As Black, Raphael De Carvalho Massabo most often plays: Indian Defense (5 games, 20.0% win rate); Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense (2 games, 0.0% win rate); English Opening (1 games, 100.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 12 games.
What is Raphael De Carvalho Massabo's FIDE rating?
Raphael De Carvalho Massabo is currently rated 2,210 in classical chess, 2,265 in rapid and 2,253 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,290 (Jul 2026).
How many games has Raphael De Carvalho Massabo played?
Our database contains 30 games by Raphael De Carvalho Massabo, covering Jan 2016 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 8 wins, 12 draws, 10 losses (26.7% win rate).
How do I prepare against Raphael De Carvalho Massabo?
30 games by Raphael De Carvalho Massabo reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.