Prepare against Radu-Gheorghe Cernea
Romania · World #96,830 classical · FIDE ID 1205234
When preparing against Radu-Gheorghe Cernea, expect 1.d4 in 81% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...g6 (39% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (100%).
Our database contains 66 games by Radu-Gheorghe Cernea, covering Apr 2003 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Radu-Gheorghe Cernea's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Radu-Gheorghe Cernea before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,739 | 2,105 | Oct 2003 |
| Rapid | 1,755 | 2,004 | Mar 2012 |
| Blitz | 1,654 | 2,017 | Dec 2014 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 66 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 28.8% |
| As White | 32 | 13 | 4 | 15 | 40.6% |
| As Black | 34 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 17.6% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (1974-2026): 1,716 rated games against 827 different opponents, across 213 events in 3 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 680 | 301 | 143 | 236 | 44.3% | 1,838 | 1,856 | 10 |
| Rapid | 586 | 263 | 107 | 216 | 44.9% | 1,784 | 1,809 | 8 |
| Blitz | 415 | 184 | 40 | 191 | 44.3% | 1,734 | 1,715 | 6 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 684 | 113 | 145 | 426 | 16.5% |
| Against lower-rated | 923 | 566 | 143 | 214 | 61.3% |
Wins over titled players: 11 vs IM · 24 vs FM · 11 vs CM · 1 vs WIM · 1 vs WFM · 2 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
1 tournament win from 212 events.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29 | 12 | 3 | 14 | 1,754 | 1,726 |
| 2025 | 126 | 52 | 11 | 63 | 1,755 | 1,685 |
| 2024 | 122 | 50 | 19 | 53 | 1,780 | 1,770 |
| 2023 | 102 | 47 | 17 | 38 | 1,606 | 1,631 |
| 2022 | 96 | 42 | 25 | 29 | 1,583 | 1,622 |
| 2021 | 37 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 1,682 | 1,738 |
| 2020 | 25 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1,691 | 1,641 |
| 2019 | 178 | 70 | 35 | 73 | 1,725 | 1,719 |
| 2018 | 162 | 67 | 33 | 62 | 1,729 | 1,723 |
| 2017 | 136 | 64 | 27 | 45 | 1,785 | 1,843 |
| 2016 | 96 | 49 | 12 | 35 | 1,786 | 1,846 |
| 2015 | 111 | 53 | 18 | 40 | 1,867 | 1,897 |
| 2014 | 112 | 63 | 6 | 43 | 1,863 | 1,934 |
| 2013 | 66 | 26 | 14 | 26 | 1,907 | 1,881 |
| 2012 | 50 | 23 | 6 | 21 | 1,917 | 1,917 |
| 2011 | 48 | 23 | 9 | 16 | 1,944 | 1,988 |
| 2010 | 40 | 14 | 15 | 11 | 1,991 | 1,991 |
| 2009 | 40 | 19 | 7 | 14 | 2,093 | 2,114 |
| 2008 | 56 | 27 | 12 | 17 | 2,025 | 2,067 |
| 2007 | 52 | 22 | 10 | 20 | 2,115 | 2,037 |
| 2006 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 2,128 | 2,084 |
| 2003 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2,181 | 1,931 |
| 2002 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | – |
| 2001 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2,483 | 2,083 |
| 2000 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,266 | 2,266 |
| 1999 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2,287 | 2,287 |
| 1994 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2,145 | 1,745 |
| 1974 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | – |
Where Radu-Gheorghe Cernea has played
Romania (208) · Bulgaria (3) · Italy (2)
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Radu-Gheorghe Cernea's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Radu-Gheorghe Cernea's side.
First moves as White (32 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 26 | 81.3% | 53.8% |
| Nf3 | 3 | 9.4% | 16.7% |
| e4 | 3 | 9.4% | 16.7% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 81% of White games, 53.8% score
- …Nf6 (54% of these games) — Cernea usually continues c4 (35.7% score)
- …d5 (31% of these games) — Cernea usually continues c4 (87.5% score)
- …f5 (8% of these games) — Cernea usually continues g3 (0.0% score)
- 1.Nf3 — 9% of White games, 16.7% score
- …c5 (33% of these games) — Cernea usually continues e4 (50.0% score)
- …d5 (33% of these games) — Cernea usually continues g3 (0.0% score)
- …Nf6 (33% of these games) — Cernea usually continues g3 (0.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (18 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| g6 | 7 | 38.9% | 28.6% |
| d6 | 6 | 33.3% | 41.7% |
| c5 | 5 | 27.8% | 20.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (8 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 8 | 100.0% | 25.0% |
Radu-Gheorghe Cernea's chess games
All 66 games by Radu-Gheorghe Cernea in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2003 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 19 wins, 14 draws, 33 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E70 | King's Indian Defense | 6 | 1/1/4 | 16.7% |
| D31 | Semi-Slav Defense | 4 | 4/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D35 | Indian Defense | 4 | 3/1/0 | 75.0% |
| A58 | Benoni Defense | 3 | 3/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A05 | Réti Opening | 3 | 0/1/2 | 0.0% |
| C25 | Vienna Game | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| A81 | Dutch Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| D80 | Grünfeld Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| D32 | Queen's Gambit Declined | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D20 | Queen's Gambit Accepted | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B06 | Modern Defense | 7 | 1/2/4 | 14.3% |
| E97 | King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation | 4 | 1/1/2 | 25.0% |
| B08 | Pirc Defense | 4 | 2/1/1 | 50.0% |
| B53 | Sicilian | 3 | 0/1/2 | 0.0% |
| A05 | Réti Opening: Symmetrical Defense | 3 | 0/2/1 | 0.0% |
| E61 | King's Indian Defense | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| D03 | Indian Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| B70 | Sicilian: Dragon | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B07 | London System | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A24 | Hungarian Opening | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2009 | Josip Rukavina | 2,435 | 19th Wch Seniors | E97 |
| Sep 1999 | Nicolae Seder | 2,303 | Centrocoop Sept Open | B09 |
| Jan 2000 | Radu-Catalin Chirila | 2,247 | Ciocaltea Memorial Open | B08 |
| Sep 1999 | Anton Stanciu | 2,220 | Centrocoop Sept Open | D31 |
| Mar 2013 | Mikhail Archangelsky | 2,180 | 13th ch-EU Seniors | D12 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29th Wch Seniors 65 | 2019 | 10 | 4 | 1,799 |
| Centrocoop Sept Open | 1999 | 9 | 5.5 | 2,375 |
| 13th ch-EU Seniors | 2013 | 9 | 4 | 2,065 |
| Bucharest November | 2003 | 7 | 1.5 | 1,972 |
| 19th Wch Seniors | 2009 | 6 | 2.5 | 2,208 |
| 2nd Bucharest Romgaz Open | 2008 | 4 | 0.5 | 2,048 |
| 20th Wch Seniors | 2010 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,283 |
| Bucharest Revolution Memorial | 2003 | 3 | 1 | 1,904 |
Interactive opening tree from all 66 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Radu-Gheorghe Cernea's chess games?
66 games by Radu-Gheorghe Cernea, from Apr 2003 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Radu-Gheorghe Cernea has played.
What does Radu-Gheorghe Cernea play on the first move as White?
Across 32 games with White in our database, Radu-Gheorghe Cernea opens with 1.d4 (81% of games), 1.Nf3 (9% of games), 1.e4 (9% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Radu-Gheorghe Cernea answers 1...g6 (39% of games), 1...d6 (33% of games), 1...c5 (28% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (100% of games).
What openings does Radu-Gheorghe Cernea play as White?
As White, Radu-Gheorghe Cernea's most-played openings in our database are: King's Indian Defense (6 games, 16.7% win rate); Semi-Slav Defense (4 games, 100.0% win rate); Indian Defense (4 games, 75.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 32 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Radu-Gheorghe Cernea play as Black?
As Black, Radu-Gheorghe Cernea most often plays: Modern Defense (7 games, 14.3% win rate); King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation (4 games, 25.0% win rate); Pirc Defense (4 games, 50.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 34 games.
What is Radu-Gheorghe Cernea's FIDE rating?
Radu-Gheorghe Cernea is currently rated 1,739 in classical chess, 1,755 in rapid and 1,654 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,105 (Oct 2003).
How many games has Radu-Gheorghe Cernea played?
Our database contains 66 games by Radu-Gheorghe Cernea, covering Apr 2003 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 19 wins, 14 draws, 33 losses (28.8% win rate).
How do I prepare against Radu-Gheorghe Cernea?
66 games by Radu-Gheorghe Cernea reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.