Prepare against Pal Nordquelle
Norway · World #95,024 classical · FIDE ID 1519050
When preparing against Pal Nordquelle, expect 1.c4 in 85% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (100% of games); against 1.d4, 1...c5 (89%).
Our database contains 30 games by Pal Nordquelle, covering May 2013 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Pal Nordquelle's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Pal Nordquelle before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,744 | 1,769 | Jul 2024 |
| Rapid | 1,663 | 1,663 | Oct 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,658 | 1,658 | Oct 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 26.7% |
| As White | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 38.5% |
| As Black | 17 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 17.6% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Pal Nordquelle's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Pal Nordquelle's side.
First moves as White (13 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c4 | 11 | 84.6% | 54.5% |
| Nf3 | 2 | 15.4% | 50.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.c4 — 85% of White games, 54.5% score
- …e5 (45% of these games) — Nordquelle usually continues g3 (0.0% score)
- …c5 (18% of these games) — Nordquelle usually continues g3 (100.0% score)
- …b6 (18% of these games) — Nordquelle usually continues Nc3 (100.0% score)
- 1.Nf3 — 15% of White games, 50.0% score
- …Nf6 (100% of these games) — Nordquelle usually continues d3 (50.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (5 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c5 | 5 | 100.0% | 20.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (9 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c5 | 8 | 88.9% | 12.5% |
| Nf6 | 1 | 11.1% | 0.0% |
Pal Nordquelle's chess games
All 30 games by Pal Nordquelle in the Chess.ceo database (May 2013 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 8 wins, 5 draws, 17 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A20 | English Opening: Reverse Sicilian | 5 | 0/1/4 | 0.0% |
| A10 | English Opening | 3 | 3/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A30 | English Opening: Symmetrical | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| A05 | Réti Opening | 2 | 0/2/0 | 0.0% |
| D10 | Indian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A44 | Benoni Defense | 8 | 1/0/7 | 12.5% |
| B40 | Sicilian | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| A20 | English Opening: Reverse Sicilian | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A34 | English Opening: Symmetrical | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| A50 | Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B22 | Sicilian: Alapin | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B23 | Sicilian: Closed | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A03 | Bird's opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | Per Skogli | 1,805 | Landsturneringen 2026 | Senior 50 | — |
| Jan 2026 | Flemming Helgeland | 1,754 | Det åpne NM i hurtigsjakk | B40 |
| May 2019 | Andre Tsolis Hellenes | 1,693 | chT-NOR Club | D10 |
| Jul 2023 | Leif Gulliksen | 1,488 | chB-NOR | A43 |
| Jul 2026 | Tor Hoisater | 1,478 | Landsturneringen 2026 | Senior 50 | A30 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landsturneringen 2026 | Senior 50 | 2026 | 14 | 4 | 1,740 |
| Reykjavik Open | 2015 | 7 | 2 | 1,658 |
| chB-NOR | 2023 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,562 |
| Det åpne NM i hurtigsjakk | 2026 | 2 | 1 | 1,729 |
| chT-NOR Club | 2019 | 2 | 1 | 2,065 |
| Kragero Open | 2022 | 1 | 0 | 1,401 |
Interactive opening tree from all 30 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Pal Nordquelle's chess games?
30 games by Pal Nordquelle, from May 2013 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Pal Nordquelle has played.
What does Pal Nordquelle play on the first move as White?
Across 13 games with White in our database, Pal Nordquelle opens with 1.c4 (85% of games), 1.Nf3 (15% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Pal Nordquelle answers 1...c5 (100% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...c5 (89% of games), 1...Nf6 (11% of games).
What openings does Pal Nordquelle play as White?
As White, Pal Nordquelle's most-played openings in our database are: English Opening: Reverse Sicilian (5 games, 0.0% win rate); English Opening (3 games, 100.0% win rate); English Opening: Symmetrical (2 games, 50.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 13 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Pal Nordquelle play as Black?
As Black, Pal Nordquelle most often plays: Benoni Defense (8 games, 12.5% win rate); Sicilian (3 games, 33.3% win rate); English Opening: Reverse Sicilian (1 games, 100.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 17 games.
What is Pal Nordquelle's FIDE rating?
Pal Nordquelle is currently rated 1,744 in classical chess, 1,663 in rapid and 1,658 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,769 (Jul 2024).
How many games has Pal Nordquelle played?
Our database contains 30 games by Pal Nordquelle, covering May 2013 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 8 wins, 5 draws, 17 losses (26.7% win rate).
How do I prepare against Pal Nordquelle?
30 games by Pal Nordquelle reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.