Prepare against Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu
Romania · World #38,604 classical · FIDE ID 1212133
When preparing against Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu, expect 1.d4 in 57% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e6 (78% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (60%).
Our database contains 47 games by Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu, covering Apr 2003 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,942 | 2,156 | Jul 2007 |
| Rapid | 1,945 | 2,067 | Nov 2012 |
| Blitz | 1,949 | 2,012 | Jun 2016 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 47 | 10 | 8 | 29 | 21.3% |
| As White | 21 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 28.6% |
| As Black | 26 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 15.4% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2000-2025): 418 rated games against 331 different opponents, across 52 events in 2 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 240 | 116 | 46 | 78 | 48.3% | 1,890 | 1,940 | 7 |
| Rapid | 67 | 34 | 10 | 23 | 50.7% | 1,802 | 1,863 | 4 |
| Blitz | 111 | 59 | 14 | 38 | 53.2% | 1,801 | 1,870 | 9 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 115 | 16 | 21 | 78 | 13.9% |
| Against lower-rated | 281 | 177 | 46 | 58 | 63.0% |
Wins over titled players: 5 vs IM · 11 vs FM · 1 vs CM · 1 vs WFM · 3 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
1 tournament win from 48 events.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 21 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 1,812 | 1,926 |
| 2024 | 55 | 23 | 12 | 20 | 1,904 | 1,919 |
| 2023 | 30 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 1,787 | 1,920 |
| 2022 | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1,703 | 1,808 |
| 2021 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 1,496 | 1,611 |
| 2020 | 30 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 1,673 | 1,756 |
| 2019 | 41 | 22 | 5 | 14 | 1,796 | 1,874 |
| 2018 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1,842 | 1,892 |
| 2017 | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1,838 | 1,911 |
| 2016 | 38 | 17 | 7 | 14 | 1,839 | 1,860 |
| 2015 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1,789 | 1,834 |
| 2014 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1,855 | 1,955 |
| 2013 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2,236 | 2,086 |
| 2012 | 24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1,958 | 2,013 |
| 2011 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2,081 | 2,081 |
| 2010 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1,879 | 1,968 |
| 2009 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1,900 | 1,931 |
| 2008 | 19 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 2,086 | 2,110 |
| 2007 | 21 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 2,085 | 2,085 |
| 2000 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2,015 | 2,015 |
Where Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu has played
Romania (50) · Bulgaria (2)
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu's side.
First moves as White (21 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 12 | 57.1% | 50.0% |
| Nf3 | 6 | 28.6% | 33.3% |
| e4 | 3 | 14.3% | 16.7% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 57% of White games, 50.0% score
- …Nf6 (50% of these games) — Stancu usually continues c4 (33.3% score)
- …d5 (33% of these games) — Stancu usually continues Nf3 (75.0% score)
- …g6 (8% of these games) — Stancu usually continues Nf3 (0.0% score)
- 1.Nf3 — 29% of White games, 33.3% score
- …d5 (50% of these games) — Stancu usually continues d4 (50.0% score)
- …Nf6 (33% of these games) — Stancu usually continues d4 (0.0% score)
- …g6 (17% of these games) — Stancu usually continues d4 (50.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (9 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e6 | 7 | 77.8% | 7.1% |
| g6 | 1 | 11.1% | 0.0% |
| b6 | 1 | 11.1% | 0.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (15 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 9 | 60.0% | 38.9% |
| d5 | 3 | 20.0% | 16.7% |
| e6 | 3 | 20.0% | 33.3% |
Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu's chess games
All 47 games by Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2003 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 10 wins, 8 draws, 29 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D00 | Indian Defense | 7 | 2/2/3 | 28.6% |
| D00 | Queen's Pawn Game | 3 | 2/0/1 | 66.7% |
| A40 | Modern Defense | 3 | 0/1/2 | 0.0% |
| D04 | Colle System | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| B50 | Sicilian | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E11 | Bogo-Indian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D11 | Slav Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D85 | Grünfeld Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E71 | King's Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B07 | Pirc Defense | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A70 | Benoni Defense | 6 | 3/0/3 | 50.0% |
| C01 | French: Winawer Variation | 4 | 0/1/3 | 0.0% |
| A62 | Catalan | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A45 | London System | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| A50 | Indian Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| A84 | Horwitz Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B20 | King's Indian Attack | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E76 | King's Indian Defense: Four Pawns Attack | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B07 | Modern Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C03 | Owen Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2013 | Timofey Galinsky | 2,439 | 2nd Golden Sands Europe Open | D04 |
| Aug 2007 | Dumitru Tamba | 1,913 | Eforie Nord Romgaz Open | D05 |
| Aug 2007 | Ovidiu-Emanuel Chifor | 1,884 | Eforie Nord Romgaz Open | A62 |
| Oct 2026 | Miguel Penades Ordaz | 1,833 | Benidorm Chess Open 2026 | Group B | D04 |
| Jun 2022 | Marian Popa | 1,655 | Cap Aurora FISCA Open | E38 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centrocoop Open | 2000 | 9 | 4.5 | 2,072 |
| Eforie Nord Romgaz Open | 2007 | 9 | 4 | 2,100 |
| Benidorm Chess Open 2026 | Group B | 2026 | 4 | 2 | 1,830 |
| Cap Aurora FISCA Open | 2022 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,805 |
| 2nd Bucharest Romgaz Open | 2008 | 4 | 0.5 | 2,100 |
| 19th Albena Open | 2011 | 4 | 0.5 | 1,988 |
| 2nd Golden Sands Europe Open | 2013 | 3 | 1 | 2,249 |
| Bucharest Rizea Memorial | 2007 | 2 | 0 | 2,063 |
Interactive opening tree from all 47 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu's chess games?
47 games by Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu, from Apr 2003 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu has played.
What does Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu play on the first move as White?
Across 21 games with White in our database, Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu opens with 1.d4 (57% of games), 1.Nf3 (29% of games), 1.e4 (14% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu answers 1...e6 (78% of games), 1...g6 (11% of games), 1...b6 (11% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (60% of games), 1...d5 (20% of games), 1...e6 (20% of games).
What openings does Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu play as White?
As White, Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu's most-played openings in our database are: Indian Defense (7 games, 28.6% win rate); Queen's Pawn Game (3 games, 66.7% win rate); Modern Defense (3 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 21 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu play as Black?
As Black, Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu most often plays: Benoni Defense (6 games, 50.0% win rate); French: Winawer Variation (4 games, 0.0% win rate); Catalan (2 games, 50.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 26 games.
What is Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu's FIDE rating?
Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu is currently rated 1,942 in classical chess, 1,945 in rapid and 1,949 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,156 (Jul 2007).
How many games has Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu played?
Our database contains 47 games by Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu, covering Apr 2003 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 10 wins, 8 draws, 29 losses (21.3% win rate).
How do I prepare against Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu?
47 games by Ovidiu-Grigore Stancu reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.