Prepare against Nurali Mussauly
Kazakhstan · World #14,238 classical · FIDE ID 447000678
When preparing against Nurali Mussauly, expect 1.e4 in 88% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e6 (56% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (89%).
Our database contains 49 games by Nurali Mussauly, covering Aug 2022 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Nurali Mussauly's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Nurali Mussauly before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 2,115 | 2,115 | Oct 2026 |
| Rapid | 2,223 | 2,223 | Oct 2026 |
| Blitz | 2,031 | 2,157 | Feb 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 49 | 19 | 13 | 17 | 38.8% |
| As White | 25 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 44.0% |
| As Black | 24 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 33.3% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2022-2026): 1,163 rated games against 593 different opponents, across 130 events in 3 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 263 | 109 | 79 | 75 | 41.4% | 1,726 | 1,757 | 12 |
| Rapid | 306 | 176 | 41 | 89 | 57.5% | 1,779 | 1,873 | 13 |
| Blitz | 456 | 247 | 33 | 176 | 54.2% | 1,854 | 1,897 | 6 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 443 | 105 | 85 | 253 | 23.7% |
| Against lower-rated | 601 | 413 | 89 | 99 | 68.7% |
Wins over titled players: 10 vs IM · 24 vs FM · 32 vs CM · 2 vs WGM · 2 vs WIM · 7 vs WFM · 17 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
2 tournament wins from 124 events, 2 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 118 | 61 | 21 | 36 | 1,965 | 2,045 |
| 2025 | 321 | 171 | 56 | 94 | 1,925 | 2,016 |
| 2024 | 474 | 245 | 71 | 158 | 1,792 | 1,850 |
| 2023 | 215 | 114 | 27 | 74 | 1,528 | 1,530 |
| 2022 | 35 | 14 | 3 | 18 | 1,393 | 1,243 |
Where Nurali Mussauly has played
Kazakhstan (127) · Spain (2) · Czechia (1)
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Nurali Mussauly's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Nurali Mussauly's side.
First moves as White (25 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 22 | 88.0% | 54.5% |
| Nf3 | 3 | 12.0% | 83.3% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 88% of White games, 54.5% score
- …c5 (55% of these games) — Mussauly usually continues Nf3 (50.0% score)
- …e5 (18% of these games) — Mussauly usually continues Nf3 (50.0% score)
- …e6 (9% of these games) — Mussauly usually continues d4 (100.0% score)
- 1.Nf3 — 12% of White games, 83.3% score
- …Nf6 (67% of these games) — Mussauly usually continues c4 (75.0% score)
- …d5 (33% of these games) — Mussauly usually continues e3 (100.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (9 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e6 | 5 | 55.6% | 10.0% |
| e5 | 3 | 33.3% | 50.0% |
| c5 | 1 | 11.1% | 50.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (9 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 8 | 88.9% | 68.8% |
| d5 | 1 | 11.1% | 0.0% |
Nurali Mussauly's chess games
All 49 games by Nurali Mussauly in the Chess.ceo database (Aug 2022 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 19 wins, 13 draws, 17 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B28 | Sicilian | 4 | 2/2/0 | 50.0% |
| B51 | Sicilian: Moscow Variation | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B47 | Sicilian: Taimanov | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| C10 | French Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C15 | French: Winawer Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C58 | Italian Game: Two Knights Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B00 | King's Pawn Game | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B00 | Pirc Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A15 | Queen's Indian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A06 | Réti Opening | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E04 | Catalan | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| A46 | Indian Defense | 3 | 2/1/0 | 66.7% |
| C11 | French: Classical Variation | 3 | 0/1/2 | 0.0% |
| A05 | Réti Opening | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| E10 | Indian Defense: Dzindzi-Indian | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C56 | Italian Game | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| C00 | King's Indian Attack | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E39 | Nimzo-Indian: Classical Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A06 | Nimzo-Larsen Attack | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Ergali Suleimen | 2,408 | ch-KAZ Semifinal 2026 | B47 |
| Oct 2026 | Emilio Garcia Amelibia | 2,179 | FIDE World U7-U17 Championships 2026 | O15 | C58 |
| Oct 2026 | Eryk Ejsymont | 2,128 | FIDE World U7-U17 Championships 2026 | O15 | C60 |
| Jun 2026 | Jahan Rejepova | 2,057 | Aktobe Open 2026 - Vladimir Dvorkovich Memorial | Open (U2400) | E10 |
| Oct 2026 | Zhanbolat Amankos | 1,983 | FIDE World U7-U17 Championships 2026 | O15 | A06 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zonal 3.4 | 2025 | 9 | 3.5 | 1,906 |
| FIDE World U7-U17 Championships 2026 | O15 | 2026 | 9 | 4 | 2,119 |
| Aktobe Open 2026 - Vladimir Dvorkovich Memorial | Open (U2400) | 2026 | 7 | 4.5 | 2,148 |
| Oskemen Open 2026 | Open | 2026 | 7 | 4 | 2,106 |
| 2026 Kazakhstan Junior Chess Championship | Boys Under 16 | 2026 | 6 | 3 | 1,918 |
| 2026 Kazakhstan Junior Blitz Chess Championship | Boys Under 16 | 2026 | 4 | 2 | 1,833 |
| 2026 Kazakhstan Junior Rapid Chess Championship | Boys Under 16 | 2026 | 3 | 2 | 2,049 |
| FIDE World Rapid Team | 2024 | 2 | 1 | 1,933 |
Interactive opening tree from all 49 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Nurali Mussauly's chess games?
49 games by Nurali Mussauly, from Aug 2022 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Nurali Mussauly has played.
What does Nurali Mussauly play on the first move as White?
Across 25 games with White in our database, Nurali Mussauly opens with 1.e4 (88% of games), 1.Nf3 (12% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Nurali Mussauly answers 1...e6 (56% of games), 1...e5 (33% of games), 1...c5 (11% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (89% of games), 1...d5 (11% of games).
What openings does Nurali Mussauly play as White?
As White, Nurali Mussauly's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian (4 games, 50.0% win rate); Sicilian: Moscow Variation (2 games, 0.0% win rate); Sicilian: Taimanov (2 games, 50.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 25 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Nurali Mussauly play as Black?
As Black, Nurali Mussauly most often plays: Catalan (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Indian Defense (3 games, 66.7% win rate); French: Classical Variation (3 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 24 games.
What is Nurali Mussauly's FIDE rating?
Nurali Mussauly is currently rated 2,115 in classical chess, 2,223 in rapid and 2,031 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,115 (Oct 2026).
How many games has Nurali Mussauly played?
Our database contains 49 games by Nurali Mussauly, covering Aug 2022 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 19 wins, 13 draws, 17 losses (38.8% win rate).
How do I prepare against Nurali Mussauly?
49 games by Nurali Mussauly reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.