Prepare against Nur Ain Shahar
MYS · World #99,916 classical · FIDE ID 5795125
When preparing against Nur Ain Shahar, expect 1.e4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (73% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (67%).
Our database contains 36 games by Nur Ain Shahar, covering Aug 2019 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Nur Ain Shahar's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Nur Ain Shahar before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,732 | 1,748 | Sep 2026 |
| Rapid | 1,753 | 1,794 | Aug 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,752 | 1,787 | Sep 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 36 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 30.6% |
| As White | 18 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| As Black | 18 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 27.8% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2019-2026): 452 rated games against 379 different opponents, across 56 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 104 | 36 | 23 | 45 | 34.6% | 1,535 | 1,467 | 9 |
| Rapid | 166 | 90 | 20 | 56 | 54.2% | 1,626 | 1,653 | 9 |
| Blitz | 77 | 44 | 3 | 30 | 57.1% | 1,685 | 1,664 | 5 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 177 | 42 | 28 | 107 | 23.7% |
| Against lower-rated | 144 | 97 | 27 | 20 | 67.4% |
Wins over titled players: 1 vs WCM.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 119 | 66 | 17 | 36 | 1,687 | 1,748 |
| 2025 | 140 | 69 | 27 | 44 | 1,682 | 1,715 |
| 2024 | 77 | 34 | 16 | 27 | 1,751 | 1,700 |
| 2023 | 42 | 24 | 2 | 16 | 1,359 | 1,345 |
| 2022 | 31 | 10 | 8 | 13 | 1,286 | 1,145 |
| 2021 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1,684 | 1,284 |
| 2019 | 35 | 11 | 1 | 23 | 1,145 | 890 |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Nur Ain Shahar's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Nur Ain Shahar's side.
First moves as White (18 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 18 | 100.0% | 44.4% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 100% of White games, 44.4% score
- …c5 (28% of these games) — Shahar usually continues Nf3 (30.0% score)
- …e5 (22% of these games) — Shahar usually continues Nf3 (37.5% score)
- …e6 (17% of these games) — Shahar usually continues d4 (50.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (11 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c5 | 8 | 72.7% | 37.5% |
| e5 | 3 | 27.3% | 0.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (6 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 4 | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| d5 | 2 | 33.3% | 100.0% |
Nur Ain Shahar's chess games
All 36 games by Nur Ain Shahar in the Chess.ceo database (Aug 2019 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 11 wins, 7 draws, 17 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C44 | Italian Game | 3 | 0/1/2 | 0.0% |
| C18 | French: Winawer Variation | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| B90 | Sicilian: Najdorf | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B12 | Caro-Kann: Fantasy Variation | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| B00 | Philidor | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B07 | Pirc Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B07 | Pirc Defense: Lion System | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B72 | Sicilian: Dragon | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B78 | Sicilian: Hyperaccelerated Dragon | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B33 | Sicilian: Sveshnikov | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B90 | Sicilian: Najdorf | 4 | 1/0/3 | 25.0% |
| A48 | King's Indian Defense | 2 | 1/0/0 | 50.0% |
| B50 | Sicilian | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B51 | Sicilian: Moscow Variation | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| E87 | King's Indian: Sämisch | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| C25 | Bishop's Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C77 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C45 | Scotch Game | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D37 | Queen's Gambit Declined | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E05 | Catalan | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | Hong Ming Teo | 1,978 | Chess Hub-Pahang Year End Invitational Tournament 2025 | B12 |
| Dec 2025 | Joviele Castro | 1,760 | Johor Chess Festival 2025 | Christmas Rapid U18 | B90 |
| Jul 2026 | Maha Nathan | 1,671 | 2nd MCF Women Inv 2026 | B33 |
| Jul 2026 | Afiqah Zahra Salihin | 1,671 | 2nd MCF Women Inv 2026 | B07 |
| Apr 2024 | Kaseh Irsya Dania Mohd Nurul Izani | 1,658 | ch-MAS w | D37 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chess Hub-Pahang Year End Invitational Tournament 2025 | 2025 | 8 | 2.5 | 1,761 |
| 2nd MCF Women Inv 2026 | 2026 | 8 | 4 | 1,742 |
| Malaysian Chess Championship 2026 @ UTeM Melaka | Women | 2026 | 5 | 2.5 | 1,739 |
| ch-MAS w | 2024 | 5 | 2.5 | 1,669 |
| Johor Chess Festival 2025 | Christmas Rapid U18 | 2025 | 4 | 2 | 1,828 |
| 15th Penang Open B | 2023 | 2 | 0 | 1,243 |
| FIDE World Amateur Chess Championships 2026 | W2000 | 2026 | 2 | 0.5 | 1,751 |
| Berjaya Global Challenger | 2026 | 2 | 0.5 | 1,687 |
Interactive opening tree from all 36 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Nur Ain Shahar's chess games?
36 games by Nur Ain Shahar, from Aug 2019 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Nur Ain Shahar has played.
What does Nur Ain Shahar play on the first move as White?
Across 18 games with White in our database, Nur Ain Shahar opens with 1.e4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Nur Ain Shahar answers 1...c5 (73% of games), 1...e5 (27% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (67% of games), 1...d5 (33% of games).
What openings does Nur Ain Shahar play as White?
As White, Nur Ain Shahar's most-played openings in our database are: Italian Game (3 games, 0.0% win rate); French: Winawer Variation (2 games, 50.0% win rate); Sicilian: Najdorf (2 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 18 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Nur Ain Shahar play as Black?
As Black, Nur Ain Shahar most often plays: Sicilian: Najdorf (4 games, 25.0% win rate); King's Indian Defense (2 games, 50.0% win rate); Sicilian (2 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 18 games.
What is Nur Ain Shahar's FIDE rating?
Nur Ain Shahar is currently rated 1,732 in classical chess, 1,753 in rapid and 1,752 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,748 (Sep 2026).
How many games has Nur Ain Shahar played?
Our database contains 36 games by Nur Ain Shahar, covering Aug 2019 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 11 wins, 7 draws, 17 losses (30.6% win rate).
How do I prepare against Nur Ain Shahar?
36 games by Nur Ain Shahar reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.