♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Norbert Voss

DEU · World #36,300 classical · FIDE ID 12959731

When preparing against Norbert Voss, expect 1.e4 in 30% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...Nc6 (70% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nc6 (53%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Nimzovich-Larsen attack as White, 20.0% over 15 games.

Our database contains 120 games by Norbert Voss, covering Dec 2013 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Norbert Voss's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Norbert Voss before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical1,9541,954Nov 2026

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall12021762317.5%
As White631242919.0%
As Black579341415.8%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Norbert Voss's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Norbert Voss's side.

First moves as White (63 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
e41930.2%47.4%
b31523.8%50.0%
Nc31422.2%53.6%
c41320.6%57.7%
d423.2%75.0%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (20 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nc61470.0%39.3%
d6315.0%33.3%
b6315.0%66.7%

As Black against 1.d4 (19 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nc61052.6%55.0%
d6421.1%50.0%
b6421.1%62.5%

Norbert Voss's chess games

All 120 games by Norbert Voss in the Chess.ceo database (Dec 2013 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 21 wins, 76 draws, 23 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
A01Nimzovich-Larsen attack153/9/320.0%
A00Dunst Opening122/9/116.7%
B20Sicilian60/5/10.0%
A26English Opening61/4/116.7%
C26Vienna Game31/2/033.3%
A10English Opening: Dutch Defense31/1/133.3%
B07Pirc Defense20/2/00.0%
A00Scandinavian Defense20/2/00.0%
C45Scotch Game20/1/10.0%
A20English Opening: Reverse Sicilian21/1/050.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B00Nimzowitsch Defense92/3/422.2%
D02Queen's Pawn Game91/6/211.1%
A21English Opening: Reverse Sicilian71/3/314.3%
A40English Defense41/3/025.0%
B00Nimzowitsch Defense: Kennedy Variation41/1/225.0%
A41Rat Defense40/4/00.0%
B07Pirc Defense30/2/10.0%
A40Mikenas Defense31/2/033.3%
A04Réti Opening30/2/10.0%
B00Owen Defense31/2/033.3%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Jan 2013Manfred Schneider1,998Muensterland Verbandsklasse-A 1213B00
Dec 2015Ralph Althoff1,983Muensterland Verbandsliga 1516A10
Apr 2015Klaus Reinhold1,947Muensterland Verbandsliga 1415A01
Sep 2008Philipp Schulze-Schwering1,936Muensterland Verbandsklasse-B 0809C25
Feb 2003Franz Boelker1,904Muensterland Verbandsklasse-B 0203A00

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Muensterland Verbandsklasse-B 0405200594.51,746
Muensterland Verbandsliga 1516201693.51,733
Muensterland Verbandsklasse 13142014961,932
Muensterland Verbandsklasse-B 0708200884.51,941
Muensterland Verbandsklasse-A 0910201082.51,802
Muensterland Verbandsklasse-B 11122012841,926
Muensterland Verbandsliga 16172017851,935
Muensterland Verbandsklasse-A 1213201383.51,898
Prepare against Norbert Voss — free

Interactive opening tree from all 120 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Norbert Voss's chess games?

120 games by Norbert Voss, from Dec 2013 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Norbert Voss has played.

What does Norbert Voss play on the first move as White?

Across 63 games with White in our database, Norbert Voss opens with 1.e4 (30% of games), 1.b3 (24% of games), 1.Nc3 (22% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Norbert Voss answers 1...Nc6 (70% of games), 1...d6 (15% of games), 1...b6 (15% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nc6 (53% of games), 1...d6 (21% of games), 1...b6 (21% of games).

What openings does Norbert Voss play as White?

As White, Norbert Voss's most-played openings in our database are: Nimzovich-Larsen attack (15 games, 20.0% win rate); Dunst Opening (12 games, 16.7% win rate); Sicilian (6 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 63 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Norbert Voss play as Black?

As Black, Norbert Voss most often plays: Nimzowitsch Defense (9 games, 22.2% win rate); Queen's Pawn Game (9 games, 11.1% win rate); English Opening: Reverse Sicilian (7 games, 14.3% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 57 games.

What is Norbert Voss's FIDE rating?

Norbert Voss is currently rated 1,954 in classical chess. Peak classical rating: 1,954 (Nov 2026).

How many games has Norbert Voss played?

Our database contains 120 games by Norbert Voss, covering Dec 2013 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 21 wins, 76 draws, 23 losses (17.5% win rate).

How do I prepare against Norbert Voss?

120 games by Norbert Voss reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players