♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Norbert Reichel

DEU · World #27,265 classical · FIDE ID 4665775

When preparing against Norbert Reichel, expect 1.c4 in 71% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (100% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (100%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: English Opening as White, 18.8% over 16 games.

Our database contains 194 games by Norbert Reichel, covering Apr 2003 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Norbert Reichel's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Norbert Reichel before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical2,0042,186Apr 2008

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall19436946418.6%
As White11222573319.6%
As Black8214373117.1%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Norbert Reichel's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Norbert Reichel's side.

First moves as White (112 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
c47970.5%46.2%
e42724.1%44.4%
d465.4%33.3%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (39 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
c539100.0%32.1%

As Black against 1.d4 (27 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf627100.0%53.7%

Norbert Reichel's chess games

All 194 games by Norbert Reichel in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2003 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 36 wins, 94 draws, 64 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
A29English Opening: Reverse Sicilian296/16/720.7%
A16English Opening163/9/418.8%
A36English Opening: Symmetrical111/6/49.1%
D18Slav Defense51/1/320.0%
A14English Opening: Neo-Catalan41/3/025.0%
E86King's Indian: Sämisch41/2/125.0%
B29Sicilian40/2/20.0%
A88English Opening: Dutch Defense30/2/10.0%
E68Modern Defense31/1/133.3%
A18English Opening: Mikenas Variation30/3/00.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B34Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon112/5/418.2%
B33Sicilian91/2/611.1%
A15English Opening61/2/316.7%
A48London System52/3/040.0%
B23Sicilian: Closed51/3/120.0%
D03Indian Defense41/2/125.0%
B27Sicilian: Hyperaccelerated Dragon40/1/30.0%
E97King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation30/1/20.0%
A05Réti Opening: Symmetrical Defense30/1/20.0%
B22Sicilian: Alapin30/2/10.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Feb 2007Robert Schlamp2,321Oberliga Ost-B 0607B21
Oct 2010Wolfgang Traudes2,217Oberliga Ost-B 1011A27
Apr 2013Richard Broemel2,185Oberliga Ost-B 1213A48
Apr 2011Guido Schracke2,185Oberliga Ost-B 1011E72
Feb 2007Klaus Lange2,177Oberliga Ost-B 0607D18

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Oberliga Ost-B 161720171132,028
Oberliga Ost-B 10112011116.52,260
Oberliga Ost-B 07082008114.52,096
Oberliga Ost-B 080920091132,016
Oberliga Ost-B 060720071162,225
Oberliga Ost-B 18192019104.52,089
Oberliga Ost-B 040520051062,158
Oberliga Ost-B 1920202092.51,910
Prepare against Norbert Reichel — free

Interactive opening tree from all 194 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Norbert Reichel's chess games?

194 games by Norbert Reichel, from Apr 2003 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Norbert Reichel has played.

What does Norbert Reichel play on the first move as White?

Across 112 games with White in our database, Norbert Reichel opens with 1.c4 (71% of games), 1.e4 (24% of games), 1.d4 (5% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Norbert Reichel answers 1...c5 (100% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (100% of games).

What openings does Norbert Reichel play as White?

As White, Norbert Reichel's most-played openings in our database are: English Opening: Reverse Sicilian (29 games, 20.7% win rate); English Opening (16 games, 18.8% win rate); English Opening: Symmetrical (11 games, 9.1% win rate). The full breakdown of 112 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Norbert Reichel play as Black?

As Black, Norbert Reichel most often plays: Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon (11 games, 18.2% win rate); Sicilian (9 games, 11.1% win rate); English Opening (6 games, 16.7% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 82 games.

What is Norbert Reichel's FIDE rating?

Norbert Reichel is currently rated 2,004 in classical chess. Peak classical rating: 2,186 (Apr 2008).

How many games has Norbert Reichel played?

Our database contains 194 games by Norbert Reichel, covering Apr 2003 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 36 wins, 94 draws, 64 losses (18.6% win rate).

How do I prepare against Norbert Reichel?

194 games by Norbert Reichel reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players