Prepare against Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai
Romania · World #76,917 classical · FIDE ID 1208470
When preparing against Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai, expect 1.e4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (90% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (100%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Slav Defense as Black, 50.0% over 16 games.
Our database contains 84 games by Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai, covering Apr 2003 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,801 | 2,083 | Oct 2006 |
| Rapid | 1,884 | 1,890 | Jul 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,775 | 1,775 | Nov 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 84 | 26 | 25 | 33 | 31.0% |
| As White | 42 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 31.0% |
| As Black | 42 | 13 | 10 | 19 | 31.0% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2008-2026): 188 rated games against 167 different opponents, across 26 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 173 | 72 | 37 | 64 | 41.6% | 1,757 | 1,745 | 7 |
| Rapid | 15 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 53.3% | 1,778 | 1,600 | 3 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 42 | 4 | 5 | 33 | 9.5% |
| Against lower-rated | 105 | 49 | 28 | 28 | 46.7% |
Wins over titled players: 1 vs IM · 1 vs CM · 1 vs WFM.
Tournament wins
1 tournament win from 25 events, 1 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1,626 | 1,892 |
| 2023 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1,218 | 1,298 |
| 2022 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1,526 | 1,354 |
| 2019 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1,635 | 1,635 |
| 2018 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1,882 | 1,802 |
| 2014 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1,617 | 1,417 |
| 2013 | 29 | 14 | 2 | 13 | 1,891 | 1,815 |
| 2012 | 40 | 19 | 8 | 13 | 1,803 | 1,778 |
| 2011 | 34 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 1,735 | 1,735 |
| 2010 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1,919 | 1,946 |
| 2009 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2,021 | 2,021 |
| 2008 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 2,019 | 1,930 |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai's side.
First moves as White (42 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 42 | 100.0% | 48.8% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 100% of White games, 48.8% score
- …c5 (45% of these games) — Mihai usually continues c3 (44.4% score)
- …e5 (14% of these games) — Mihai usually continues Nf3 (50.0% score)
- …e6 (14% of these games) — Mihai usually continues d4 (41.7% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (20 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 18 | 90.0% | 25.0% |
| d5 | 2 | 10.0% | 50.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (17 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d5 | 17 | 100.0% | 55.9% |
Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai's chess games
All 84 games by Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2003 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 26 wins, 25 draws, 33 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B26 | Sicilian: Closed | 9 | 2/4/3 | 22.2% |
| B22 | Sicilian: Alapin | 9 | 2/4/3 | 22.2% |
| C06 | French: Tarrasch Variation | 6 | 2/1/3 | 33.3% |
| B03 | Alekhine Defense | 3 | 2/0/1 | 66.7% |
| B01 | Scandinavian Defense: Main Line | 3 | 1/2/0 | 33.3% |
| C84 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| B06 | Modern Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B07 | Pirc Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| C60 | Ruy Lopez | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B50 | Sicilian | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D10 | Slav Defense | 16 | 8/4/4 | 50.0% |
| C45 | Scotch Game | 7 | 2/2/3 | 28.6% |
| C54 | Italian Game: Classical Variation | 3 | 0/1/2 | 0.0% |
| C91 | Ruy Lopez: Closed | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| C77 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| C68 | Ruy Lopez: Exchange | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| D04 | Colle System | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C25 | Vienna Game | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A00 | Grob's Attack | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 1999 | Codrut-Constantin Florescu | 2,330 | Sah Ga-Mat Open | D18 |
| Jan 1993 | Cristina-Valeria Vasiesiu | 2,090 | ch-ROM U20 Girls | C45 |
| Sep 1999 | Claudia Bilciu | 2,075 | Centrocoop Sept Open | D13 |
| Jan 2000 | Silviu Luputi | 2,005 | Ghiocelul Open | B03 |
| Jan 2000 | Mihai Pachia | 1,780 | Ghiocelul Open | B01 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timisoara w | 1994 | 13 | 1.5 | 1,976 |
| ch-ROM U20 Girls | 1993 | 11 | 5 | 2,055 |
| Deva tt | 1999 | 9 | 4.5 | 1,957 |
| Sah Ga-Mat Open | 1999 | 9 | 5 | 2,196 |
| Ghiocelul Open | 2000 | 9 | 5.5 | 2,135 |
| chT-ROM | 1992 | 9 | 3 | 1,921 |
| Centrocoop Sept Open | 1999 | 8 | 5.5 | 2,239 |
| Timisoara Open | 1999 | 7 | 5.5 | 2,553 |
Interactive opening tree from all 84 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai's chess games?
84 games by Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai, from Apr 2003 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai has played.
What does Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai play on the first move as White?
Across 42 games with White in our database, Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai opens with 1.e4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai answers 1...e5 (90% of games), 1...d5 (10% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (100% of games).
What openings does Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai play as White?
As White, Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian: Closed (9 games, 22.2% win rate); Sicilian: Alapin (9 games, 22.2% win rate); French: Tarrasch Variation (6 games, 33.3% win rate). The full breakdown of 42 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai play as Black?
As Black, Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai most often plays: Slav Defense (16 games, 50.0% win rate); Scotch Game (7 games, 28.6% win rate); Italian Game: Classical Variation (3 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 42 games.
What is Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai's FIDE rating?
Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai is currently rated 1,801 in classical chess, 1,884 in rapid and 1,775 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,083 (Oct 2006).
How many games has Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai played?
Our database contains 84 games by Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai, covering Apr 2003 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 26 wins, 25 draws, 33 losses (31.0% win rate).
How do I prepare against Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai?
84 games by Narcisa-Lavinia Mihai reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.