Prepare against Michal Langmaier
Czechia · World #41,047 classical · FIDE ID 23727705
When preparing against Michal Langmaier, expect 1.d4 in 80% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (86% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (100%).
Our database contains 34 games by Michal Langmaier, covering Oct 2018 to Sep 2026. Below you'll find Michal Langmaier's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Michal Langmaier before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,931 | 2,002 | Jan 2026 |
| Rapid | 1,907 | 1,908 | Feb 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,883 | 1,949 | May 2025 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 34 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 35.3% |
| As White | 20 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 30.0% |
| As Black | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 42.9% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Michal Langmaier's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Michal Langmaier's side.
First moves as White (20 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 16 | 80.0% | 50.0% |
| e4 | 1 | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| c4 | 1 | 5.0% | 50.0% |
| b3 | 1 | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Nf3 | 1 | 5.0% | 0.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 80% of White games, 50.0% score
- …Nf6 (50% of these games) — Langmaier usually continues c4 (43.8% score)
- …d5 (38% of these games) — Langmaier usually continues c4 (50.0% score)
- …g6 (6% of these games) — Langmaier usually continues c4 (100.0% score)
- 1.e4 — 5% of White games, 0.0% score
- …e5 (100% of these games) — Langmaier usually continues Nf3 (0.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (7 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c5 | 6 | 85.7% | 58.3% |
| d5 | 1 | 14.3% | 50.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (5 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d5 | 5 | 100.0% | 40.0% |
Michal Langmaier's chess games
All 34 games by Michal Langmaier in the Chess.ceo database (Oct 2018 - Sep 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 12 wins, 7 draws, 15 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D35 | Indian Defense | 4 | 2/0/2 | 50.0% |
| D31 | Semi-Slav Defense | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| E62 | King's Indian Defense | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| D11 | Slav Defense | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| E18 | Queen's Indian Defense | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| A41 | Queen's Pawn Game | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| C73 | Ruy Lopez: Steinitz Defense Deferred | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A52 | Budapest Defense | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| D03 | Torre Attack | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A15 | English Opening: Slav Setup | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B42 | Sicilian | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| D63 | Indian Defense | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D00 | London System | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C10 | Queen's Pawn Game: Chigorin Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B01 | Scandinavian Defense: Main Line | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| B22 | Sicilian: Alapin | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B25 | Sicilian: Closed | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D37 | Colle System | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C00 | Sicilian: Wing Gambit | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | Miroslav Muron | 2,104 | Ricany Open A 2026 | B25 |
| Jun 2026 | Ondrej Sigut | 2,074 | Mistrovství České republiky školních týmů v šachu 2026, střední školy | D35 |
| Jun 2026 | Hynek Bludsky | 2,030 | Mistrovství České republiky školních týmů v šachu 2026, střední školy | B42 |
| Aug 2026 | Jindrich Novak | 1,973 | Ricany Open A 2026 | D63 |
| Aug 2023 | Zdenek Voracek | 1,882 | Ricany Open | E14 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricany Open | 2023 | 9 | 4.5 | 1,741 |
| Ricany Open A 2026 | 2026 | 9 | 4.5 | 1,962 |
| ch-CZE U14 | 2021 | 6 | 2 | 1,333 |
| Mistrovství České republiky školních týmů v šachu 2026, střední školy | 2026 | 4 | 3 | 2,166 |
| ch-CZE Amateur | 2023 | 4 | 0.5 | 1,768 |
| Liberec Open 21st | 2022 | 2 | 1 | 1,691 |
Interactive opening tree from all 34 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Michal Langmaier's chess games?
34 games by Michal Langmaier, from Oct 2018 to Sep 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Michal Langmaier has played.
What does Michal Langmaier play on the first move as White?
Across 20 games with White in our database, Michal Langmaier opens with 1.d4 (80% of games), 1.e4 (5% of games), 1.c4 (5% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Michal Langmaier answers 1...c5 (86% of games), 1...d5 (14% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (100% of games).
What openings does Michal Langmaier play as White?
As White, Michal Langmaier's most-played openings in our database are: Indian Defense (4 games, 50.0% win rate); Semi-Slav Defense (3 games, 33.3% win rate); King's Indian Defense (3 games, 33.3% win rate). The full breakdown of 20 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Michal Langmaier play as Black?
As Black, Michal Langmaier most often plays: Sicilian (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Indian Defense (2 games, 100.0% win rate); London System (1 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 14 games.
What is Michal Langmaier's FIDE rating?
Michal Langmaier is currently rated 1,931 in classical chess, 1,907 in rapid and 1,883 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,002 (Jan 2026).
How many games has Michal Langmaier played?
Our database contains 34 games by Michal Langmaier, covering Oct 2018 to Sep 2026. Overall record: 12 wins, 7 draws, 15 losses (35.3% win rate).
How do I prepare against Michal Langmaier?
34 games by Michal Langmaier reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.