♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Michael Freitag

DEU · World #56,937 classical · FIDE ID 4623274

When preparing against Michael Freitag, expect 1.d4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c6 (78% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (100%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Queen's Gambit Declined as Black, 38.9% over 18 games.

Our database contains 145 games by Michael Freitag, covering Jan 2008 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Michael Freitag's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Michael Freitag before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical1,8681,868Nov 2026
Rapid1,8511,867Sep 2025

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall14552454835.9%
As White7130221942.3%
As Black7422232929.7%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Michael Freitag's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Michael Freitag's side.

First moves as White (71 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
d471100.0%57.7%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (32 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
c62578.1%44.0%
g626.3%50.0%
e626.3%25.0%
c513.1%100.0%
e513.1%100.0%

As Black against 1.d4 (23 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
d523100.0%56.5%

Michael Freitag's chess games

All 145 games by Michael Freitag in the Chess.ceo database (Jan 2008 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 52 wins, 45 draws, 48 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
D00Queen's Pawn Game5321/17/1539.6%
D00Horwitz Defense31/0/233.3%
D00Benoni Defense20/1/10.0%
A46London System20/2/00.0%
D07Queen's Gambit22/0/0100.0%
D55Queen's Gambit Declined22/0/0100.0%
A41Rat Defense11/0/0100.0%
A40Modern Defense10/0/10.0%
A51Budapest Defense10/1/00.0%
D53Queen's Gambit Accepted11/0/0100.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
A84Queen's Gambit Declined187/5/638.9%
A80Queen's Pawn Game123/6/325.0%
B12Caro-Kann: Advance Variation81/1/612.5%
B10Caro-Kann62/2/233.3%
B10English Opening51/1/320.0%
B13Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation30/3/00.0%
B19Caro-Kann: Classical30/2/10.0%
B17Caro-Kann: Karpov Variation21/0/150.0%
B15Caro-Kann: Bronstein-Larsen22/0/0100.0%
B06Modern Defense21/0/150.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Mar 2022Martin Storck1,948Muensterland Regionalliga Playoff Gr2A84
Oct 2013Daniel Santos Brito1,948Steinfurt Bezirksliga 1314A48
Sep 2012Georg van Almsick1,867Muensterland Verbandsklasse-A 1213A03
May 2011Dietrich Fuellborn1,803Muensterland Verbandsliga 1011E01
Nov 2009Sven Wehmeier1,771Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0910B15

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Steinfurt Bezirksliga 13142014941,685
Steinfurt Bezirksliga 0607200792.51,511
Muensterland Verbandsklasse-B 1112201294.51,644
Steinfurt Bezirksliga 07082008861,724
Steinfurt Bezirksliga 1819201982.51,632
Muensterland Verbandsklasse-A 1213201384.51,759
Steinfurt Bezirksklasse 0304200485.51,496
Steinfurt Bezirksliga 05062006841,585
Prepare against Michael Freitag — free

Interactive opening tree from all 145 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Michael Freitag's chess games?

145 games by Michael Freitag, from Jan 2008 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Michael Freitag has played.

What does Michael Freitag play on the first move as White?

Across 71 games with White in our database, Michael Freitag opens with 1.d4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Michael Freitag answers 1...c6 (78% of games), 1...g6 (6% of games), 1...e6 (6% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (100% of games).

What openings does Michael Freitag play as White?

As White, Michael Freitag's most-played openings in our database are: Queen's Pawn Game (53 games, 39.6% win rate); Horwitz Defense (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Benoni Defense (2 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 71 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Michael Freitag play as Black?

As Black, Michael Freitag most often plays: Queen's Gambit Declined (18 games, 38.9% win rate); Queen's Pawn Game (12 games, 25.0% win rate); Caro-Kann: Advance Variation (8 games, 12.5% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 74 games.

What is Michael Freitag's FIDE rating?

Michael Freitag is currently rated 1,868 in classical chess, 1,851 in rapid. Peak classical rating: 1,868 (Nov 2026).

How many games has Michael Freitag played?

Our database contains 145 games by Michael Freitag, covering Jan 2008 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 52 wins, 45 draws, 48 losses (35.9% win rate).

How do I prepare against Michael Freitag?

145 games by Michael Freitag reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players