Prepare against Maxime Roganova
France · World #4,691 classical · FIDE ID 551040654
When preparing against Maxime Roganova, expect 1.e4 in 71% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (43% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (63%).
Our database contains 45 games by Maxime Roganova, covering Feb 2020 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Maxime Roganova's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Maxime Roganova before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 2,283 | 2,283 | Oct 2026 |
| Rapid | 2,283 | 2,283 | Oct 2026 |
| Blitz | 2,214 | 2,280 | Aug 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 45 | 19 | 8 | 18 | 42.2% |
| As White | 24 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 50.0% |
| As Black | 21 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 33.3% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2018-2026): 844 rated games against 513 different opponents, across 165 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 362 | 192 | 65 | 105 | 53.0% | 1,807 | 1,896 | 13 |
| Rapid | 385 | 226 | 38 | 121 | 58.7% | 1,697 | 1,760 | 14 |
| Blitz | 97 | 78 | 6 | 13 | 80.4% | 1,833 | 2,086 | 63 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 279 | 88 | 61 | 130 | 31.5% |
| Against lower-rated | 404 | 298 | 44 | 62 | 73.8% |
Wins over titled players: 3 vs GM · 10 vs FM · 5 vs CM · 2 vs WIM · 1 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
20 tournament wins from 104 events, 10 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 117 | 83 | 13 | 21 | 1,984 | 2,195 |
| 2025 | 162 | 93 | 31 | 38 | 2,014 | 2,127 |
| 2024 | 144 | 79 | 19 | 46 | 1,886 | 1,975 |
| 2023 | 145 | 82 | 19 | 44 | 1,692 | 1,790 |
| 2022 | 116 | 66 | 17 | 33 | 1,515 | 1,602 |
| 2021 | 57 | 32 | 6 | 19 | 1,251 | 1,269 |
| 2020 | 34 | 20 | 2 | 12 | 1,195 | 1,110 |
| 2019 | 44 | 28 | 1 | 15 | 1,118 | 918 |
| 2018 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 1,124 | 724 |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Maxime Roganova's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Maxime Roganova's side.
First moves as White (24 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 17 | 70.8% | 47.1% |
| d4 | 5 | 20.8% | 60.0% |
| Nf3 | 2 | 8.3% | 100.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 71% of White games, 47.1% score
- …c5 (29% of these games) — Roganova usually continues d4 (70.0% score)
- …e6 (29% of these games) — Roganova usually continues d4 (50.0% score)
- …e5 (18% of these games) — Roganova usually continues Nf3 (33.3% score)
- 1.d4 — 21% of White games, 60.0% score
- …d5 (60% of these games) — Roganova usually continues Nf3 (66.7% score)
- …c5 (20% of these games) — Roganova usually continues d5 (100.0% score)
- …d6 (20% of these games) — Roganova usually continues e4 (0.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (7 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 3 | 42.9% | 50.0% |
| c5 | 3 | 42.9% | 33.3% |
| g6 | 1 | 14.3% | 50.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (8 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 5 | 62.5% | 30.0% |
| d5 | 3 | 37.5% | 66.7% |
Maxime Roganova's chess games
All 45 games by Maxime Roganova in the Chess.ceo database (Feb 2020 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 19 wins, 8 draws, 18 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B21 | Sicilian: Smith-Morra Gambit | 5 | 3/1/1 | 60.0% |
| C01 | French Defense | 4 | 2/0/2 | 50.0% |
| B03 | Alekhine Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| C55 | Italian Game | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| C71 | Ruy Lopez: Steinitz Defense Deferred | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C00 | King's Indian Attack | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| A07 | King's Indian Attack, with Bf5 | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B00 | Nimzowitsch Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C41 | Philidor | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C54 | Italian Game: Giuoco Pianissimo | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| A07 | Réti Opening | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| D10 | Slav Defense | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A49 | King's Indian Defense: Fianchetto Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E92 | King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| E85 | King's Indian: Sämisch | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C44 | King's Pawn Game: Tayler Opening | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| A45 | London System | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A15 | English Opening: Slav Setup | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| A00 | Orangutan opening | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | Daniil Yuffa | 2,584 | 41st European Chess Club Cup 2026 | Open | A07 |
| Apr 2026 | Mathis Gebus | 2,323 | French Youth Chess Championships 2026 | O16 | C50 |
| Apr 2026 | Virgile Breuil | 2,285 | French Youth Chess Championships 2026 | O16 | C71 |
| Oct 2026 | Patrick Terhuven | 2,196 | 41st European Chess Club Cup 2026 | Open | D02 |
| Oct 2026 | Jonas Feldheim | 2,157 | 41st European Chess Club Cup 2026 | Open | A08 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12th Salon de Provence Open | 2022 | 8 | 4.5 | 1,580 |
| 41st European Chess Club Cup 2026 | Open | 2026 | 7 | 5 | 2,450 |
| 13th Salon de Provence Open | 2023 | 6 | 2 | 1,976 |
| ch-FRA Open B | 2023 | 5 | 2.5 | 1,905 |
| 8e festival d'Allauch | 2026 | 5 | 2 | 2,252 |
| French Youth Chess Championships 2026 | O16 | 2026 | 3 | 2 | 2,420 |
| 2nd Ceyreste Cassis Open | 2025 | 3 | 1 | 2,126 |
| French Chess Championship 2026 | Open A | 2026 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,368 |
Interactive opening tree from all 45 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Maxime Roganova's chess games?
45 games by Maxime Roganova, from Feb 2020 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Maxime Roganova has played.
What does Maxime Roganova play on the first move as White?
Across 24 games with White in our database, Maxime Roganova opens with 1.e4 (71% of games), 1.d4 (21% of games), 1.Nf3 (8% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Maxime Roganova answers 1...e5 (43% of games), 1...c5 (43% of games), 1...g6 (14% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (63% of games), 1...d5 (38% of games).
What openings does Maxime Roganova play as White?
As White, Maxime Roganova's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian: Smith-Morra Gambit (5 games, 60.0% win rate); French Defense (4 games, 50.0% win rate); Alekhine Defense (2 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 24 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Maxime Roganova play as Black?
As Black, Maxime Roganova most often plays: Italian Game: Giuoco Pianissimo (2 games, 0.0% win rate); Réti Opening (2 games, 50.0% win rate); Slav Defense (2 games, 100.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 21 games.
What is Maxime Roganova's FIDE rating?
Maxime Roganova is currently rated 2,283 in classical chess, 2,283 in rapid and 2,214 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,283 (Oct 2026).
How many games has Maxime Roganova played?
Our database contains 45 games by Maxime Roganova, covering Feb 2020 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 19 wins, 8 draws, 18 losses (42.2% win rate).
How do I prepare against Maxime Roganova?
45 games by Maxime Roganova reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.