♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Maurizio Siraco

Italy · World #14,738 classical · FIDE ID 804762

When preparing against Maurizio Siraco, expect 1.e4 in 62% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (54% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (38%).

Our database contains 108 games by Maurizio Siraco, covering Apr 2003 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Maurizio Siraco's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Maurizio Siraco before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical2,1092,176Jan 2007

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall10845204341.7%
As White552282540.0%
As Black5323121843.4%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Maurizio Siraco's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Maurizio Siraco's side.

First moves as White (55 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
e43461.8%51.5%
d41730.9%41.2%
c447.3%37.5%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (24 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
c51354.2%57.7%
e6937.5%44.4%
g628.3%100.0%

As Black against 1.d4 (16 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf6637.5%75.0%
e6637.5%58.3%
d5318.8%66.7%
e516.3%0.0%

Maurizio Siraco's chess games

All 108 games by Maurizio Siraco in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2003 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 45 wins, 20 draws, 43 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
A45Trompowsky Attack75/0/271.4%
B22Sicilian53/0/260.0%
D00Queen's Pawn Game51/1/320.0%
E73King's Indian Defense: Averbakh System31/1/133.3%
B71Sicilian: Dragon31/1/133.3%
C13French: Classical Variation30/2/10.0%
B35Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon32/0/166.7%
A36English Opening20/0/20.0%
C45Scotch Game21/0/150.0%
B06Modern Defense20/0/20.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B35Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon53/0/260.0%
A20English Opening: Reverse Sicilian53/1/160.0%
C07French: Tarrasch Variation40/1/30.0%
A52Budapest Defense42/1/150.0%
A84Horwitz Defense43/0/175.0%
B35Sicilian42/2/050.0%
C02French: Advance Variation31/2/033.3%
B23Sicilian: Rossolimo31/1/133.3%
B07Modern Defense32/0/166.7%
A85Semi-Slav Defense20/1/10.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Jan 1991Lexy Ortega2,415Rome OpenA84
Jan 1990Dimitrije Bjelica2,380Rome OpenB07
Mar 2000Diogo Fernando2,270Oz.com qual blitzB23
Mar 2000Jennifer Shahade2,263Oz.com qual blitzB72
Jan 1997F. Bruno2,2609th Vitinia OpenB41

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Rome Open1991165.52,197
Oz.com qual blitz2000942,226
Milan Expo Open201584.52,035
Italy Open199683.52,292
Cecchina Open199785.52,306
Vitinia WE Open199884.52,109
Formia Open1994832,216
Rome Open 1199785.52,366
Prepare against Maurizio Siraco — free

Interactive opening tree from all 108 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Maurizio Siraco's chess games?

108 games by Maurizio Siraco, from Apr 2003 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Maurizio Siraco has played.

What does Maurizio Siraco play on the first move as White?

Across 55 games with White in our database, Maurizio Siraco opens with 1.e4 (62% of games), 1.d4 (31% of games), 1.c4 (7% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Maurizio Siraco answers 1...c5 (54% of games), 1...e6 (38% of games), 1...g6 (8% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (38% of games), 1...e6 (38% of games), 1...d5 (19% of games).

What openings does Maurizio Siraco play as White?

As White, Maurizio Siraco's most-played openings in our database are: Trompowsky Attack (7 games, 71.4% win rate); Sicilian (5 games, 60.0% win rate); Queen's Pawn Game (5 games, 20.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 55 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Maurizio Siraco play as Black?

As Black, Maurizio Siraco most often plays: Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon (5 games, 60.0% win rate); English Opening: Reverse Sicilian (5 games, 60.0% win rate); French: Tarrasch Variation (4 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 53 games.

What is Maurizio Siraco's FIDE rating?

Maurizio Siraco is currently rated 2,109 in classical chess. Peak classical rating: 2,176 (Jan 2007).

How many games has Maurizio Siraco played?

Our database contains 108 games by Maurizio Siraco, covering Apr 2003 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 45 wins, 20 draws, 43 losses (41.7% win rate).

How do I prepare against Maurizio Siraco?

108 games by Maurizio Siraco reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players