♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Matthias Will

DEU · World #37,526 classical · FIDE ID 4679482

When preparing against Matthias Will, expect 1.d4 in 68% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...Nf6 (69% of games); against 1.d4, 1...f5 (83%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Dutch Defense as Black, 8.0% over 25 games.

Our database contains 144 games by Matthias Will, covering Apr 2003 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Matthias Will's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Matthias Will before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical1,9482,131Oct 2003

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall14426655318.1%
As White7415342520.3%
As Black7011312815.7%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Matthias Will's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Matthias Will's side.

First moves as White (74 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
d45067.6%44.0%
Nf32331.1%43.5%
c411.4%0.0%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (35 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf62468.6%35.4%
c61131.4%54.5%

As Black against 1.d4 (23 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
f51982.6%31.6%
Nf628.7%50.0%
d528.7%0.0%

Matthias Will's chess games

All 144 games by Matthias Will in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2003 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 26 wins, 65 draws, 53 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
D03Torre Attack165/10/131.3%
A46Indian Defense112/4/518.2%
A15English Opening102/4/420.0%
A48London System60/4/20.0%
A14English Opening: Neo-Catalan61/2/316.7%
D02Queen's Pawn Game62/2/233.3%
A21Modern Defense50/2/30.0%
A80Horwitz Defense30/2/10.0%
A09Réti Opening31/2/033.3%
A46Rat Defense21/0/150.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
A80Dutch Defense252/12/118.0%
B05Alekhine Defense245/7/1220.8%
A25English Opening: Dutch Defense41/2/125.0%
B18Caro-Kann: Classical40/3/10.0%
B13Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation30/2/10.0%
B12Caro-Kann21/1/050.0%
B12Caro-Kann: Advance Variation22/0/0100.0%
E69King's Indian Defense: Fianchetto Variation20/2/00.0%
D63Indian Defense10/0/10.0%
A84Queen's Pawn Game10/0/10.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Jan 2000Detlef Neukirch2,262Dresden Vdes OpenD03
Apr 2012Sebastian Rudolf2,218Oberliga Ost-A 1112B03
Dec 2006Maik Biel2,190Oberliga Ost-A 0607A48
Mar 2007Reinhard Jaenig2,17623rd Bad Woerishofen OpenB03
Oct 2017Juergen Luther2,157Oberliga Ost-A 1718A09

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Albena Masters Open2013135.52,073
Oberliga Ost-A 050620061121,963
Oberliga Ost-A 171820181152,087
Oberliga Ost-B 181920191131,975
Oberliga Ost-A 06072007114.52,122
Oberliga Ost-A 04052005114.52,088
Oberliga Ost-A 11122012102.52,076
Sachsen-Anhalt Verbandsliga 1920202094.51,916
Prepare against Matthias Will — free

Interactive opening tree from all 144 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Matthias Will's chess games?

144 games by Matthias Will, from Apr 2003 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Matthias Will has played.

What does Matthias Will play on the first move as White?

Across 74 games with White in our database, Matthias Will opens with 1.d4 (68% of games), 1.Nf3 (31% of games), 1.c4 (1% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Matthias Will answers 1...Nf6 (69% of games), 1...c6 (31% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...f5 (83% of games), 1...Nf6 (9% of games), 1...d5 (9% of games).

What openings does Matthias Will play as White?

As White, Matthias Will's most-played openings in our database are: Torre Attack (16 games, 31.3% win rate); Indian Defense (11 games, 18.2% win rate); English Opening (10 games, 20.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 74 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Matthias Will play as Black?

As Black, Matthias Will most often plays: Dutch Defense (25 games, 8.0% win rate); Alekhine Defense (24 games, 20.8% win rate); English Opening: Dutch Defense (4 games, 25.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 70 games.

What is Matthias Will's FIDE rating?

Matthias Will is currently rated 1,948 in classical chess. Peak classical rating: 2,131 (Oct 2003).

How many games has Matthias Will played?

Our database contains 144 games by Matthias Will, covering Apr 2003 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 26 wins, 65 draws, 53 losses (18.1% win rate).

How do I prepare against Matthias Will?

144 games by Matthias Will reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players