♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Martin Michaelis

DEU · World #16,397 classical · FIDE ID 1270916

When preparing against Martin Michaelis, expect 1.d4 in 82% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e6 (100% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (100%).

Our database contains 65 games by Martin Michaelis, covering Sep 2019 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Martin Michaelis's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Martin Michaelis before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical2,0922,117Jan 2025
Rapid2,1732,173Nov 2026
Blitz2,1152,154Mar 2026

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall6534201152.3%
As White392011851.3%
As Black26149353.8%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Martin Michaelis's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Martin Michaelis's side.

First moves as White (39 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
d43282.1%70.3%
e4615.4%33.3%
Nf312.6%100.0%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (9 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
e69100.0%88.9%

As Black against 1.d4 (8 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf68100.0%75.0%

Martin Michaelis's chess games

All 65 games by Martin Michaelis in the Chess.ceo database (Sep 2019 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 34 wins, 20 draws, 11 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
D55Indian Defense52/0/340.0%
A70Benoni Defense43/1/075.0%
E11Bogo-Indian Defense42/1/150.0%
D19Slav Defense31/2/033.3%
E94King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation31/2/033.3%
D92Grünfeld Defense20/2/00.0%
B06Modern Defense22/0/0100.0%
A84Horwitz Defense21/0/150.0%
D55Queen's Indian Defense22/0/0100.0%
C16French: Winawer Variation10/1/00.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
C17French: Winawer Variation64/2/066.7%
A30English Opening32/0/166.7%
A37English Opening: Symmetrical30/2/10.0%
A57Benoni Defense32/1/066.7%
A47Indian Defense31/1/133.3%
C04French: Tarrasch Variation22/0/0100.0%
B21Bird's opening11/0/0100.0%
A45Trompowsky Attack10/1/00.0%
A45London System11/0/0100.0%
A05Réti Opening: Symmetrical Defense10/1/00.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Dec 2000Hans2 Wagner2,376Landesliga Sued 0001E11
Mar 2018Korbinian Nuber2,250Landesliga Sued 1718C09
Oct 2016Alexander Maier2,219Regionalliga SO 1617D16
Jan 2018Bernd Hoy2,218Landesliga Sued 1718B06
Mar 2015Markus Pierecker2,188Landesliga Sued 1415A70

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Regionalliga SW 96971997962,162
Landesliga Sued 9798199874.52,153
Regionalliga SW 9596199651.51,975
Regionalliga Sued-Ost 1819201953.52,300
Landesliga Sued 13142014532,232
Landesliga Sued 00012001532,235
Landesliga Sued 1112201242.52,207
Landesliga Sued 14152015442,453
Prepare against Martin Michaelis — free

Interactive opening tree from all 65 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Martin Michaelis's chess games?

65 games by Martin Michaelis, from Sep 2019 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Martin Michaelis has played.

What does Martin Michaelis play on the first move as White?

Across 39 games with White in our database, Martin Michaelis opens with 1.d4 (82% of games), 1.e4 (15% of games), 1.Nf3 (3% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Martin Michaelis answers 1...e6 (100% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (100% of games).

What openings does Martin Michaelis play as White?

As White, Martin Michaelis's most-played openings in our database are: Indian Defense (5 games, 40.0% win rate); Benoni Defense (4 games, 75.0% win rate); Bogo-Indian Defense (4 games, 50.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 39 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Martin Michaelis play as Black?

As Black, Martin Michaelis most often plays: French: Winawer Variation (6 games, 66.7% win rate); English Opening (3 games, 66.7% win rate); English Opening: Symmetrical (3 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 26 games.

What is Martin Michaelis's FIDE rating?

Martin Michaelis is currently rated 2,092 in classical chess, 2,173 in rapid and 2,115 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,117 (Jan 2025).

How many games has Martin Michaelis played?

Our database contains 65 games by Martin Michaelis, covering Sep 2019 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 34 wins, 20 draws, 11 losses (52.3% win rate).

How do I prepare against Martin Michaelis?

65 games by Martin Michaelis reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players