Prepare against Manuel Sanz
Argentina · World #36,831 classical · FIDE ID 169358
When preparing against Manuel Sanz, expect 1.e4 in 68% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (75% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (86%).
Our database contains 55 games by Manuel Sanz, covering Apr 2017 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Manuel Sanz's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Manuel Sanz before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,951 | 1,970 | Oct 2026 |
| Rapid | 1,800 | 1,800 | Nov 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,811 | 1,834 | Jul 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 55 | 9 | 3 | 43 | 16.4% |
| As White | 28 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 10.7% |
| As Black | 27 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 22.2% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2017-2026): 386 rated games against 266 different opponents, across 52 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 169 | 79 | 22 | 68 | 46.7% | 1,830 | 1,835 | 8 |
| Rapid | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0.0% | 2,038 | 1,638 | 0 |
| Blitz | 203 | 85 | 10 | 108 | 41.9% | 1,905 | 1,801 | 5 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 254 | 63 | 29 | 162 | 24.8% |
| Against lower-rated | 85 | 63 | 2 | 20 | 74.1% |
Wins over titled players: 3 vs FM · 1 vs CM · 1 vs WIM · 1 vs WFM.
Tournament wins
2 tournament wins from 51 events, 2 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 127 | 45 | 12 | 70 | 1,958 | 1,842 |
| 2025 | 188 | 93 | 16 | 79 | 1,861 | 1,844 |
| 2024 | 56 | 20 | 4 | 32 | 1,818 | 1,729 |
| 2022 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1,690 | 1,290 |
| 2017 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1,378 | 1,245 |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Manuel Sanz's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Manuel Sanz's side.
First moves as White (28 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 19 | 67.9% | 0.0% |
| Nf3 | 9 | 32.1% | 33.3% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 68% of White games, 0.0% score
- …c5 (74% of these games) — Sanz usually continues Nf3 (0.0% score)
- …e5 (16% of these games) — Sanz usually continues Nf3 (0.0% score)
- …c6 (5% of these games) — Sanz usually continues d4 (0.0% score)
- 1.Nf3 — 32% of White games, 33.3% score
- …Nf6 (56% of these games) — Sanz usually continues c4 (50.0% score)
- …d5 (33% of these games) — Sanz usually continues d4 (0.0% score)
- …b6 (11% of these games) — Sanz usually continues g3 (100.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (4 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 3 | 75.0% | 0.0% |
| g6 | 1 | 25.0% | 0.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (14 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 12 | 85.7% | 41.7% |
| f5 | 1 | 7.1% | 50.0% |
| d5 | 1 | 7.1% | 0.0% |
Manuel Sanz's chess games
All 55 games by Manuel Sanz in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2017 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 9 wins, 3 draws, 43 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B40 | Sicilian | 7 | 0/0/7 | 0.0% |
| A15 | English Opening | 3 | 2/0/1 | 66.7% |
| B24 | Sicilian: Closed | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| B45 | Sicilian: Four Knights | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| A04 | Réti Opening | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| C70 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| B76 | Sicilian: Dragon | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B81 | Sicilian: Scheveningen | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B48 | Sicilian: Taimanov | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B12 | Caro-Kann: Advance Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A45 | London System | 4 | 1/0/3 | 25.0% |
| D38 | Queen's Gambit Declined: Ragozin Defense | 3 | 0/0/3 | 0.0% |
| C44 | Scotch Game | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| A20 | English Opening: Reverse Sicilian | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| E46 | Nimzo-Indian: Rubinstein System | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A05 | Réti Opening | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| D05 | Colle System | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B06 | Modern Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E20 | Nimzo-Indian: Kmoch Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C80 | Ruy Lopez: Open | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Christopher Munoz Ramos | 2,345 | 4th Buenos Aires Open | A20 |
| Sep 2026 | Agustin Duarte Fernandez | 2,087 | 🏆 III ABIERTO INTERNACIONAL MASTERS CIUDAD DE TIGRE - | A00 |
| Sep 2026 | Nahuel Diletto | 2,035 | 🏆 III ABIERTO INTERNACIONAL MASTERS CIUDAD DE TIGRE - | E46 |
| Sep 2026 | Gustavo Bernal | 1,952 | 🏆 III ABIERTO INTERNACIONAL MASTERS CIUDAD DE TIGRE - | E11 |
| Feb 2026 | Pablo Nahuel Garcia | 1,908 | Gen Z Club Argentino de Ajedrez 2026 | Blitz | A45 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gen Z Club Argentino de Ajedrez 2026 | Blitz | 2026 | 22 | 1.5 | 1,639 |
| Gen Z Club Argentino de Ajedrez 2026 | Rapid | 2026 | 11 | 0 | 1,620 |
| ?XXXIII Abierto Internacional PRO AM - Copa Clarin - 17 al 25 de Octubre? | 2026 | 7 | 2.5 | 1,800 |
| 🏆 III ABIERTO INTERNACIONAL MASTERS CIUDAD DE TIGRE - | 2026 | 7 | 5.5 | 2,266 |
| Gen Z Torneo Rapid 2026 | 2026 | 3 | 0 | 1,703 |
| 4th Buenos Aires Open | 2026 | 2 | 1 | 2,417 |
| III Abierto Internacional Masters Ciudad de Tigre | 2026 | 2 | 0 | 1,970 |
| IV Masters Ciudad de Buenos Aires | 2026 | 1 | 0 | 1,952 |
Interactive opening tree from all 55 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Manuel Sanz's chess games?
55 games by Manuel Sanz, from Apr 2017 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Manuel Sanz has played.
What does Manuel Sanz play on the first move as White?
Across 28 games with White in our database, Manuel Sanz opens with 1.e4 (68% of games), 1.Nf3 (32% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Manuel Sanz answers 1...e5 (75% of games), 1...g6 (25% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (86% of games), 1...f5 (7% of games), 1...d5 (7% of games).
What openings does Manuel Sanz play as White?
As White, Manuel Sanz's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian (7 games, 0.0% win rate); English Opening (3 games, 66.7% win rate); Sicilian: Closed (2 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 28 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Manuel Sanz play as Black?
As Black, Manuel Sanz most often plays: London System (4 games, 25.0% win rate); Queen's Gambit Declined: Ragozin Defense (3 games, 0.0% win rate); Scotch Game (2 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 27 games.
What is Manuel Sanz's FIDE rating?
Manuel Sanz is currently rated 1,951 in classical chess, 1,800 in rapid and 1,811 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,970 (Oct 2026).
How many games has Manuel Sanz played?
Our database contains 55 games by Manuel Sanz, covering Apr 2017 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 9 wins, 3 draws, 43 losses (16.4% win rate).
How do I prepare against Manuel Sanz?
55 games by Manuel Sanz reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.