Prepare against Maksat Baisalbekov
Kazakhstan · World #10,762 classical · FIDE ID 447002735
When preparing against Maksat Baisalbekov, expect 1.e4 in 89% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (46% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (91%).
Our database contains 54 games by Maksat Baisalbekov, covering Jan 2023 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Maksat Baisalbekov's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Maksat Baisalbekov before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 2,159 | 2,159 | Oct 2026 |
| Rapid | 2,098 | 2,098 | Oct 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,787 | 1,972 | Dec 2025 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 54 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 29.6% |
| As White | 27 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 33.3% |
| As Black | 27 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 25.9% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2022-2026): 679 rated games against 451 different opponents, across 78 events in 7 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 264 | 142 | 51 | 71 | 53.8% | 1,685 | 1,774 | 15 |
| Rapid | 105 | 57 | 13 | 35 | 54.3% | 1,777 | 1,831 | 7 |
| Blitz | 164 | 77 | 21 | 66 | 47.0% | 1,704 | 1,701 | 7 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 279 | 83 | 55 | 141 | 29.7% |
| Against lower-rated | 309 | 212 | 49 | 48 | 68.6% |
Wins over titled players: 20 vs FM · 8 vs CM · 1 vs WIM · 4 vs WFM · 4 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
7 tournament wins from 72 events, 4 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 140 | 72 | 31 | 37 | 1,880 | 1,976 |
| 2025 | 232 | 123 | 40 | 69 | 1,817 | 1,894 |
| 2024 | 173 | 93 | 21 | 59 | 1,692 | 1,743 |
| 2023 | 117 | 63 | 15 | 39 | 1,388 | 1,420 |
| 2022 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 1,271 | 1,093 |
Where Maksat Baisalbekov has played
Kazakhstan (67) · Tajikistan (3) · China (2) · Kyrgyzstan (2) · Türkiye (2) · Italy (1) · Russia (1)
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Maksat Baisalbekov's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Maksat Baisalbekov's side.
First moves as White (27 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 24 | 88.9% | 54.2% |
| Nf3 | 3 | 11.1% | 16.7% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 89% of White games, 54.2% score
- …e5 (29% of these games) — Baisalbekov usually continues Nf3 (42.9% score)
- …c5 (29% of these games) — Baisalbekov usually continues Nf3 (64.3% score)
- …c6 (21% of these games) — Baisalbekov usually continues Nf3 (70.0% score)
- 1.Nf3 — 11% of White games, 16.7% score
- …Nf6 (67% of these games) — Baisalbekov usually continues b3 (25.0% score)
- …d5 (33% of these games) — Baisalbekov usually continues b3 (0.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (13 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c5 | 6 | 46.2% | 58.3% |
| c6 | 5 | 38.5% | 50.0% |
| e6 | 2 | 15.4% | 25.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (11 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 10 | 90.9% | 45.0% |
| e6 | 1 | 9.1% | 0.0% |
Maksat Baisalbekov's chess games
All 54 games by Maksat Baisalbekov in the Chess.ceo database (Jan 2023 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 16 wins, 19 draws, 19 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B10 | Caro-Kann: Two Knights Variation | 4 | 2/1/1 | 50.0% |
| B33 | Sicilian | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| C88 | Ruy Lopez: Closed | 3 | 0/1/2 | 0.0% |
| A05 | Réti Opening | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| C18 | French: Winawer Variation | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| C78 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| C83 | Ruy Lopez: Open | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B75 | Sicilian: Dragon | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B45 | Sicilian: Four Knights | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| B91 | Sicilian: Najdorf | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B27 | Sicilian: Hyperaccelerated Dragon | 3 | 1/2/0 | 33.3% |
| E11 | Bogo-Indian Defense | 3 | 0/1/2 | 0.0% |
| A46 | Indian Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| A13 | English Opening: Neo-Catalan | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| B36 | Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon | 2 | 0/2/0 | 0.0% |
| B13 | Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E00 | Catalan | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C11 | French: Classical Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C00 | King's Indian Attack | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| D02 | London System | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Alvaro Torres Rebolledo | 2,322 | World Youth Open U14 2026 | B10 |
| Jun 2026 | Eyad Elhusseiny | 2,287 | World Youth Open U14 2026 | B33 |
| Feb 2026 | Zhauynbay Aldiyar | 2,278 | Kazakhstan Championship U20 | Boys | C83 |
| Jun 2026 | Michele Di Liberto | 2,274 | World Youth Open U14 2026 | D34 |
| Oct 2026 | Zhangir Bizhigitov | 2,270 | Atyrau Open 2026 | Masters | B27 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Youth Open U14 2026 | 2026 | 11 | 6.5 | 2,237 |
| Atyrau Open 2026 | Masters | 2026 | 9 | 3 | 2,251 |
| Kazakhstan CUP 2 stage 2026 | U14 | 2026 | 8 | 6.5 | 2,047 |
| Botvinnik Cup 2026 | 2026 | 8 | 3 | 2,262 |
| Kazakhstan Championship U20 2026 | Boys | 2026 | 5 | 1 | 1,922 |
| 28th Asian Youth Chess Championships 2026 | Classical | B14 | 2026 | 4 | 2 | 2,292 |
| ch-Asia U12 | 2024 | 2 | 0.5 | 1,631 |
| ch-KAZ Semifinal 2026 | 2026 | 2 | 0.5 | 2,100 |
Interactive opening tree from all 54 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Maksat Baisalbekov's chess games?
54 games by Maksat Baisalbekov, from Jan 2023 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Maksat Baisalbekov has played.
What does Maksat Baisalbekov play on the first move as White?
Across 27 games with White in our database, Maksat Baisalbekov opens with 1.e4 (89% of games), 1.Nf3 (11% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Maksat Baisalbekov answers 1...c5 (46% of games), 1...c6 (38% of games), 1...e6 (15% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (91% of games), 1...e6 (9% of games).
What openings does Maksat Baisalbekov play as White?
As White, Maksat Baisalbekov's most-played openings in our database are: Caro-Kann: Two Knights Variation (4 games, 50.0% win rate); Sicilian (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Ruy Lopez: Closed (3 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 27 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Maksat Baisalbekov play as Black?
As Black, Maksat Baisalbekov most often plays: Sicilian: Hyperaccelerated Dragon (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Bogo-Indian Defense (3 games, 0.0% win rate); Indian Defense (2 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 27 games.
What is Maksat Baisalbekov's FIDE rating?
Maksat Baisalbekov is currently rated 2,159 in classical chess, 2,098 in rapid and 1,787 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,159 (Oct 2026).
How many games has Maksat Baisalbekov played?
Our database contains 54 games by Maksat Baisalbekov, covering Jan 2023 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 16 wins, 19 draws, 19 losses (29.6% win rate).
How do I prepare against Maksat Baisalbekov?
54 games by Maksat Baisalbekov reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.