♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Maik Biel

DEU · World #20,910 classical · FIDE ID 4665767

When preparing against Maik Biel, expect 1.d4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (100% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (100%).

Our database contains 99 games by Maik Biel, covering Jul 2003 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Maik Biel's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Maik Biel before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical2,0512,190Apr 2007

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall9929442629.3%
As White5016231132.0%
As Black4913211526.5%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Maik Biel's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Maik Biel's side.

First moves as White (50 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
d450100.0%55.0%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (21 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
c521100.0%57.1%

As Black against 1.d4 (20 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf620100.0%35.0%

Maik Biel's chess games

All 99 games by Maik Biel in the Chess.ceo database (Jul 2003 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 29 wins, 44 draws, 26 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
E94King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation104/4/240.0%
A58Benoni Defense73/4/042.9%
E30Nimzo-Indian: Leningrad Variation60/5/10.0%
A86Dutch Defense53/2/060.0%
D68Indian Defense51/1/320.0%
A90Slav Defense41/1/225.0%
D80Grünfeld Defense21/1/050.0%
D32Queen's Gambit Declined21/1/050.0%
A84Semi-Slav Defense20/1/10.0%
E92King's Indian Defense: Petrosian Variation20/1/10.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
D87Grünfeld Defense143/7/421.4%
B40Sicilian104/4/240.0%
B84Sicilian: Scheveningen72/3/228.6%
A34English Opening62/4/033.3%
B23Sicilian: Closed31/1/133.3%
C13Richter-Veresov Attack30/1/20.0%
B22Sicilian: Alapin11/0/0100.0%
A34English Opening: Symmetrical10/0/10.0%
A48Torre Attack10/0/10.0%
A00Orangutan opening10/1/00.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Apr 2005Tatiana Melamed2,318Oberliga Ost-A 0405B43
Nov 2005Falk Hoffmeyer2,238Oberliga Ost-A 0506A58
Jan 2003Jens Kretzschmann2,194Oberliga Ost-A 0203B43
Jan 1999Falk Koenig2,190Oberliga Ost-A 9899D47
Jan 2002Michael Oswald2,179Oberliga Ost-A 0102A91

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Oberliga Ost-A 98991999116.52,276
Oberliga Ost-B 13142014114.52,045
Oberliga Ost-B 15162016113.52,032
Oberliga Ost-A 06072007114.52,086
Oberliga Ost-A 05062006116.52,239
Oberliga Ost-A 02032003106.52,236
Oberliga Ost-A 04052005962,261
Oberliga Ost-A 03042004842,100
Prepare against Maik Biel — free

Interactive opening tree from all 99 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Maik Biel's chess games?

99 games by Maik Biel, from Jul 2003 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Maik Biel has played.

What does Maik Biel play on the first move as White?

Across 50 games with White in our database, Maik Biel opens with 1.d4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Maik Biel answers 1...c5 (100% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (100% of games).

What openings does Maik Biel play as White?

As White, Maik Biel's most-played openings in our database are: King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation (10 games, 40.0% win rate); Benoni Defense (7 games, 42.9% win rate); Nimzo-Indian: Leningrad Variation (6 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 50 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Maik Biel play as Black?

As Black, Maik Biel most often plays: Grünfeld Defense (14 games, 21.4% win rate); Sicilian (10 games, 40.0% win rate); Sicilian: Scheveningen (7 games, 28.6% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 49 games.

What is Maik Biel's FIDE rating?

Maik Biel is currently rated 2,051 in classical chess. Peak classical rating: 2,190 (Apr 2007).

How many games has Maik Biel played?

Our database contains 99 games by Maik Biel, covering Jul 2003 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 29 wins, 44 draws, 26 losses (29.3% win rate).

How do I prepare against Maik Biel?

99 games by Maik Biel reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players