Prepare against Luis Carlos Paz Valera
Mexico · World #11,843 classical · FIDE ID 5106869
When preparing against Luis Carlos Paz Valera, expect 1.d4 in 96% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c6 (36% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (83%).
Our database contains 49 games by Luis Carlos Paz Valera, covering Jul 2005 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Luis Carlos Paz Valera's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Luis Carlos Paz Valera before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 2,144 | 2,189 | Oct 2005 |
| Rapid | 2,157 | 2,157 | Oct 2026 |
| Blitz | 2,098 | 2,120 | Aug 2013 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 49 | 24 | 6 | 19 | 49.0% |
| As White | 25 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 52.0% |
| As Black | 24 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 45.8% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2006-2026): 610 rated games against 377 different opponents, across 88 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 262 | 135 | 49 | 78 | 51.5% | 2,026 | 2,104 | 12 |
| Rapid | 172 | 118 | 12 | 42 | 68.6% | 1,929 | 2,075 | 7 |
| Blitz | 176 | 110 | 12 | 54 | 62.5% | 1,923 | 2,027 | 9 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 163 | 46 | 26 | 91 | 28.2% |
| Against lower-rated | 381 | 263 | 41 | 77 | 69.0% |
Wins over titled players: 1 vs GM · 11 vs IM · 35 vs FM · 27 vs CM · 1 vs WGM · 3 vs WIM · 3 vs WFM · 7 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
11 tournament wins from 88 events, 4 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 45 | 33 | 3 | 9 | 2,011 | 2,201 |
| 2025 | 106 | 71 | 8 | 27 | 1,919 | 2,041 |
| 2024 | 84 | 44 | 13 | 27 | 2,024 | 2,090 |
| 2023 | 155 | 95 | 14 | 46 | 1,909 | 2,021 |
| 2022 | 75 | 51 | 9 | 15 | 1,907 | 2,093 |
| 2016 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 2,020 | 2,087 |
| 2015 | 21 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 2,143 | 2,143 |
| 2014 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2,034 | 2,034 |
| 2013 | 67 | 34 | 14 | 19 | 2,029 | 2,083 |
| 2010 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2,033 | 2,122 |
| 2008 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2,128 | 2,028 |
| 2007 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2,314 | 2,380 |
| 2006 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2,205 | 1,805 |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Luis Carlos Paz Valera's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Luis Carlos Paz Valera's side.
First moves as White (25 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 24 | 96.0% | 62.5% |
| e4 | 1 | 4.0% | 0.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 96% of White games, 62.5% score
- …Nf6 (46% of these games) — Valera usually continues c4 (65.0% score)
- …d5 (25% of these games) — Valera usually continues c4 (40.0% score)
- …e6 (13% of these games) — Valera usually continues c4 (83.3% score)
- 1.e4 — 4% of White games, 0.0% score
- …c5 (100% of these games) — Valera usually continues Nf3 (0.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (11 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c6 | 4 | 36.4% | 75.0% |
| e6 | 4 | 36.4% | 0.0% |
| c5 | 2 | 18.2% | 75.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (6 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 5 | 83.3% | 80.0% |
| d5 | 1 | 16.7% | 0.0% |
Luis Carlos Paz Valera's chess games
All 49 games by Luis Carlos Paz Valera in the Chess.ceo database (Jul 2005 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 24 wins, 6 draws, 19 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D30 | Indian Defense | 6 | 5/0/1 | 83.3% |
| D45 | Slav Defense | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| D30 | Queen's Gambit Declined | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| E61 | King's Indian Defense | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A40 | Modern Defense | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A90 | Horwitz Defense | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| D31 | Semi-Slav Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B31 | Sicilian | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D27 | Queen's Gambit Accepted | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| E11 | Bogo-Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A10 | English Opening: Reverse Sicilian | 4 | 2/1/1 | 50.0% |
| C19 | French: Winawer Variation | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| E12 | Queen's Indian Defense | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B12 | Caro-Kann: Advance Variation | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A13 | English Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C02 | French: Advance Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C10 | French Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B00 | King's Pawn Game | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D53 | Nimzo-Indian: Classical Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E49 | Nimzo-Indian: Kmoch Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | Emmanuel Jimenez Garcia | 2,363 | Copa Revolucion Open 2024 | A40 |
| Nov 2024 | Sergio Duran Vega | 2,313 | Copa Revolucion Open 2024 | E01 |
| Mar 2004 | Richard Russell | 2,313 | — | E15 |
| Mar 2004 | Jorge Sabas | 2,256 | — | E12 |
| Mar 2004 | Manuel Fenollar Jorda | 2,251 | — | D45 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copa Revolucion Open 2024 | 2024 | 9 | 4.5 | 2,232 |
| FESTIVAL NACIONAL E INTERNACIONAL DE AJEDREZ “QUERETARO 2026” | Expertos | 2026 | 7 | 4 | 1,984 |
| Campeonato Nacional e Internacional Aguascalientes 2026 | Expertos | 2026 | 6 | 3.5 | 2,120 |
| 53rd Mexican Open | 2007 | 3 | 0.5 | 2,107 |
| 52nd ch-MEX Open | 2006 | 2 | 0 | 1,911 |
| Cuernavaca Sisniega Memorial | 2015 | 2 | 0 | 2,126 |
| Round 5: Paz Valera, Luis Carlos - Cori Quispe, Kevin Joel | 2026 | 1 | 0 | 2,050 |
| Round 1: Paz Valera, Luis Carlos - Sanchez Perez, Christian | 2026 | 1 | 1 | 2,154 |
Interactive opening tree from all 49 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Luis Carlos Paz Valera's chess games?
49 games by Luis Carlos Paz Valera, from Jul 2005 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Luis Carlos Paz Valera has played.
What does Luis Carlos Paz Valera play on the first move as White?
Across 25 games with White in our database, Luis Carlos Paz Valera opens with 1.d4 (96% of games), 1.e4 (4% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Luis Carlos Paz Valera answers 1...c6 (36% of games), 1...e6 (36% of games), 1...c5 (18% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (83% of games), 1...d5 (17% of games).
What openings does Luis Carlos Paz Valera play as White?
As White, Luis Carlos Paz Valera's most-played openings in our database are: Indian Defense (6 games, 83.3% win rate); Slav Defense (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Queen's Gambit Declined (2 games, 50.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 25 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Luis Carlos Paz Valera play as Black?
As Black, Luis Carlos Paz Valera most often plays: English Opening: Reverse Sicilian (4 games, 50.0% win rate); French: Winawer Variation (2 games, 0.0% win rate); Queen's Indian Defense (2 games, 100.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 24 games.
What is Luis Carlos Paz Valera's FIDE rating?
Luis Carlos Paz Valera is currently rated 2,144 in classical chess, 2,157 in rapid and 2,098 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,189 (Oct 2005).
How many games has Luis Carlos Paz Valera played?
Our database contains 49 games by Luis Carlos Paz Valera, covering Jul 2005 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 24 wins, 6 draws, 19 losses (49.0% win rate).
How do I prepare against Luis Carlos Paz Valera?
49 games by Luis Carlos Paz Valera reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.