Prepare against Lucas Heberlein
Argentina · World #11,998 classical · FIDE ID 191795
When preparing against Lucas Heberlein, expect 1.d4 in 47% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (83% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (100%).
Our database contains 33 games by Lucas Heberlein, covering Apr 2022 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Lucas Heberlein's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Lucas Heberlein before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 2,142 | 2,142 | Nov 2026 |
| Rapid | 2,087 | 2,087 | Nov 2026 |
| Blitz | 2,123 | 2,123 | Nov 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 33 | 13 | 4 | 16 | 39.4% |
| As White | 19 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 21.1% |
| As Black | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 64.3% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2019-2026): 453 rated games against 364 different opponents, across 64 events in 3 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 262 | 110 | 58 | 94 | 42.0% | 1,796 | 1,776 | 8 |
| Rapid | 59 | 39 | 7 | 13 | 66.1% | 1,840 | 1,987 | 11 |
| Blitz | 132 | 65 | 7 | 60 | 49.2% | 1,799 | 1,782 | 5 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 240 | 58 | 53 | 129 | 24.2% |
| Against lower-rated | 131 | 98 | 13 | 20 | 74.8% |
Wins over titled players: 1 vs GM · 5 vs FM · 4 vs CM.
Tournament wins
2 tournament wins from 63 events.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 61 | 34 | 7 | 20 | 1,959 | 2,046 |
| 2025 | 135 | 72 | 21 | 42 | 1,877 | 1,940 |
| 2024 | 119 | 59 | 19 | 41 | 1,782 | 1,801 |
| 2023 | 52 | 20 | 9 | 23 | 1,641 | 1,543 |
| 2022 | 68 | 21 | 14 | 33 | 1,640 | 1,453 |
| 2021 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1,239 | 1,039 |
| 2019 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | – | – |
Where Lucas Heberlein has played
Argentina (63) · Paraguay (3) · Uruguay (1)
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Lucas Heberlein's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Lucas Heberlein's side.
First moves as White (19 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 9 | 47.4% | 44.4% |
| e4 | 8 | 42.1% | 12.5% |
| Nf3 | 2 | 10.5% | 25.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 47% of White games, 44.4% score
- …Nf6 (56% of these games) — Heberlein usually continues c4 (30.0% score)
- …d5 (22% of these games) — Heberlein usually continues c4 (100.0% score)
- …c5 (11% of these games) — Heberlein usually continues d5 (50.0% score)
- 1.e4 — 42% of White games, 12.5% score
- …c5 (38% of these games) — Heberlein usually continues Nf3 (0.0% score)
- …e5 (25% of these games) — Heberlein usually continues Nf3 (0.0% score)
- …e6 (25% of these games) — Heberlein usually continues d4 (0.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (6 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 5 | 83.3% | 60.0% |
| e6 | 1 | 16.7% | 100.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (4 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 4 | 100.0% | 75.0% |
Lucas Heberlein's chess games
All 33 games by Lucas Heberlein in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2022 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 13 wins, 4 draws, 16 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B40 | Sicilian | 3 | 0/0/3 | 0.0% |
| A00 | Catalan | 3 | 2/0/1 | 66.7% |
| A00 | Benoni Defense | 2 | 0/2/0 | 0.0% |
| C09 | French: Tarrasch Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A00 | Indian Defense: Dzindzi-Indian | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A89 | Modern Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A00 | Queen's Indian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E63 | Réti Opening: Symmetrical Defense | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| C87 | Ruy Lopez: Closed | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C83 | Ruy Lopez: Open | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D35 | Indian Defense | 3 | 2/0/1 | 66.7% |
| D02 | London System | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C30 | King's Gambit | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C00 | King's Indian Attack | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A01 | Nimzovich-Larsen attack | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C42 | Petrov's Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D78 | Réti Opening | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| C45 | Scotch Game | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D05 | Colle System | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C29 | Vienna Game | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | Elian Francisco Rodriguez | 2,144 | ?XXXIII Abierto Internacional PRO AM - Copa Clarin - 17 al 25 de Octubre? | D35 |
| Aug 2026 | Diego Angelini | 2,042 | VIII Abierto de Villa Constitucion - Copa ArcelorMittal | C30 |
| Jul 2026 | Diego Cornejo | 2,028 | Campeonato Superior Entrerriano "Copa Colón" 2026 | C45 |
| Oct 2026 | Paula Oviedo Acosta | 1,911 | ?XXXIII Abierto Internacional PRO AM - Copa Clarin - 17 al 25 de Octubre? | A00 |
| Jul 2025 | Francisco Iribarren | 1,776 | 3rd BA Chess Masters | D02 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ?XXXIII Abierto Internacional PRO AM - Copa Clarin - 17 al 25 de Octubre? | 2026 | 9 | 5.5 | 2,158 |
| 3rd BA Chess Masters | 2025 | 7 | 4 | 1,976 |
| Pergamino Open | 2022 | 4 | 1 | 1,537 |
| VIII Abierto de Villa Constitucion - Copa ArcelorMittal | 2026 | 4 | 2 | 2,187 |
| Campeonato Superior Entrerriano "Copa Colón" 2026 | 2026 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,089 |
| 12th Santa Fe Dos Orillas Open | 2023 | 1 | 0 | 1,416 |
| IV Masters Ciudad de Buenos Aires | 2026 | 1 | 0 | 1,992 |
| Ronda 7: MESA 2 - HEBERLEIN vs MAGALLAN | 2026 | 1 | 0 | 1,653 |
Interactive opening tree from all 33 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Lucas Heberlein's chess games?
33 games by Lucas Heberlein, from Apr 2022 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Lucas Heberlein has played.
What does Lucas Heberlein play on the first move as White?
Across 19 games with White in our database, Lucas Heberlein opens with 1.d4 (47% of games), 1.e4 (42% of games), 1.Nf3 (11% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Lucas Heberlein answers 1...e5 (83% of games), 1...e6 (17% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (100% of games).
What openings does Lucas Heberlein play as White?
As White, Lucas Heberlein's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian (3 games, 0.0% win rate); Catalan (3 games, 66.7% win rate); Benoni Defense (2 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 19 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Lucas Heberlein play as Black?
As Black, Lucas Heberlein most often plays: Indian Defense (3 games, 66.7% win rate); London System (2 games, 100.0% win rate); King's Gambit (1 games, 100.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 14 games.
What is Lucas Heberlein's FIDE rating?
Lucas Heberlein is currently rated 2,142 in classical chess, 2,087 in rapid and 2,123 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,142 (Nov 2026).
How many games has Lucas Heberlein played?
Our database contains 33 games by Lucas Heberlein, covering Apr 2022 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 13 wins, 4 draws, 16 losses (39.4% win rate).
How do I prepare against Lucas Heberlein?
33 games by Lucas Heberlein reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.