Prepare against Lorinc Morovan-Szabo
Hungary · World #30,660 classical · FIDE ID 17013046
When preparing against Lorinc Morovan-Szabo, expect 1.e4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (100% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (50%).
Our database contains 40 games by Lorinc Morovan-Szabo, covering Sep 2021 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Lorinc Morovan-Szabo's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Lorinc Morovan-Szabo before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,983 | 2,041 | Dec 2025 |
| Rapid | 1,907 | 1,926 | May 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,861 | 1,862 | Mar 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 40 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 45.0% |
| As White | 21 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 61.9% |
| As Black | 19 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 26.3% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2020-2026): 576 rated games against 400 different opponents, across 120 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 314 | 134 | 86 | 94 | 42.7% | 1,689 | 1,706 | 16 |
| Rapid | 253 | 128 | 34 | 91 | 50.6% | 1,677 | 1,711 | 9 |
| Blitz | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 44.4% | 1,931 | 1,931 | 3 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 267 | 63 | 65 | 139 | 23.6% |
| Against lower-rated | 232 | 148 | 49 | 35 | 63.8% |
Wins over titled players: 3 vs FM · 1 vs CM · 2 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
2 tournament wins from 60 events, 1 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 53 | 23 | 13 | 17 | 1,893 | 1,931 |
| 2025 | 109 | 50 | 29 | 30 | 1,860 | 1,927 |
| 2024 | 137 | 70 | 25 | 42 | 1,784 | 1,849 |
| 2023 | 102 | 44 | 27 | 31 | 1,562 | 1,596 |
| 2022 | 125 | 53 | 23 | 49 | 1,490 | 1,452 |
| 2021 | 36 | 19 | 1 | 16 | 1,352 | 1,172 |
| 2020 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1,140 | 1,040 |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Lorinc Morovan-Szabo's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Lorinc Morovan-Szabo's side.
First moves as White (21 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 21 | 100.0% | 71.4% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 100% of White games, 71.4% score
- …c5 (57% of these games) — Morovan-Szabo usually continues Nf3 (66.7% score)
- …e5 (38% of these games) — Morovan-Szabo usually continues Nf3 (75.0% score)
- …c6 (5% of these games) — Morovan-Szabo usually continues d4 (100.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (13 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 13 | 100.0% | 57.7% |
As Black against 1.d4 (4 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 2 | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| d5 | 2 | 50.0% | 25.0% |
Lorinc Morovan-Szabo's chess games
All 40 games by Lorinc Morovan-Szabo in the Chess.ceo database (Sep 2021 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 18 wins, 11 draws, 11 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C50 | Italian Game | 8 | 5/2/1 | 62.5% |
| B28 | Sicilian | 5 | 3/1/1 | 60.0% |
| B34 | Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon | 3 | 3/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B83 | Sicilian: Scheveningen | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| B13 | Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B48 | Sicilian: Taimanov | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B45 | Sicilian: Four Knights | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B90 | Sicilian: Najdorf | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C50 | Italian Game | 3 | 2/1/0 | 66.7% |
| C46 | Three Knights Opening | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| C45 | Scotch Game | 2 | 0/2/0 | 0.0% |
| D02 | London System | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| E92 | King's Indian Defense: Averbakh System | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A07 | Réti Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C78 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C72 | Ruy Lopez: Steinitz Defense Deferred | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| A13 | English Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A45 | Trompowsky Attack | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | Andras Horvath | 2,171 | Hungarian Child & Youth Team Championships 2026 | Youth | C50 |
| Apr 2026 | Peter Lako | 1,848 | Hungarian Youth Championship 2026 | Boys | B28 |
| Apr 2026 | Boldizsar Lovasi | 1,798 | Hungarian Youth Championship 2026 | Boys | C55 |
| Apr 2024 | Andras Zoltan | 1,783 | chT2-HUN Erkel 2324 | C50 |
| Apr 2026 | Nandor Illes | 1,656 | Hungarian Youth Championship 2026 | Boys | B35 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ch-HUN U10/14 | 2023 | 9 | 4.5 | 1,692 |
| Hungarian Youth Championship 2026 | Boys | 2026 | 9 | 5.5 | 1,932 |
| chT-HUN U18 | 2021 | 6 | 5 | 1,399 |
| ch-HUN U08 | 2020 | 4 | 3.5 | – |
| Hungarian Child & Youth Team Championships 2026 | Youth | 2026 | 4 | 2 | 2,169 |
| ch-HUN U10 | 2021 | 3 | 1 | 1,283 |
| ch-HUN U20 | 2024 | 2 | 0 | 1,524 |
| chT2-HUN Erkel 2324 | 2024 | 2 | 2 | 1,929 |
Interactive opening tree from all 40 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Lorinc Morovan-Szabo's chess games?
40 games by Lorinc Morovan-Szabo, from Sep 2021 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Lorinc Morovan-Szabo has played.
What does Lorinc Morovan-Szabo play on the first move as White?
Across 21 games with White in our database, Lorinc Morovan-Szabo opens with 1.e4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Lorinc Morovan-Szabo answers 1...e5 (100% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (50% of games), 1...d5 (50% of games).
What openings does Lorinc Morovan-Szabo play as White?
As White, Lorinc Morovan-Szabo's most-played openings in our database are: Italian Game (8 games, 62.5% win rate); Sicilian (5 games, 60.0% win rate); Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon (3 games, 100.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 21 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Lorinc Morovan-Szabo play as Black?
As Black, Lorinc Morovan-Szabo most often plays: Italian Game (3 games, 66.7% win rate); Three Knights Opening (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Scotch Game (2 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 19 games.
What is Lorinc Morovan-Szabo's FIDE rating?
Lorinc Morovan-Szabo is currently rated 1,983 in classical chess, 1,907 in rapid and 1,861 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,041 (Dec 2025).
How many games has Lorinc Morovan-Szabo played?
Our database contains 40 games by Lorinc Morovan-Szabo, covering Sep 2021 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 18 wins, 11 draws, 11 losses (45.0% win rate).
How do I prepare against Lorinc Morovan-Szabo?
40 games by Lorinc Morovan-Szabo reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.