Prepare against Leane Schebacher
France · World #36,375 classical · FIDE ID 45150176
When preparing against Leane Schebacher, expect 1.e4 in 93% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (100% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (100%).
Our database contains 34 games by Leane Schebacher, covering Sep 2017 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Leane Schebacher's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Leane Schebacher before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,954 | 1,984 | Aug 2026 |
| Rapid | 1,799 | 1,842 | Sep 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,825 | 1,840 | Mar 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 34 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 41.2% |
| As White | 15 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 46.7% |
| As Black | 19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 36.8% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2016-2026): 706 rated games against 553 different opponents, across 142 events in 3 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 568 | 284 | 92 | 192 | 50.0% | 1,482 | 1,493 | 20 |
| Rapid | 111 | 63 | 6 | 42 | 56.8% | 1,636 | 1,657 | 6 |
| Blitz | 27 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 59.3% | 1,729 | 1,779 | 6 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 261 | 68 | 51 | 142 | 26.1% |
| Against lower-rated | 234 | 150 | 38 | 46 | 64.1% |
Wins over titled players: 1 vs IM · 1 vs CM · 3 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
10 tournament wins from 74 events, 7 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 23 | 10 | 7 | 1,804 | 1,951 |
| 2025 | 93 | 52 | 14 | 27 | 1,806 | 1,889 |
| 2024 | 73 | 33 | 10 | 30 | 1,743 | 1,749 |
| 2023 | 62 | 33 | 14 | 15 | 1,467 | 1,565 |
| 2022 | 79 | 50 | 8 | 21 | 1,408 | 1,523 |
| 2021 | 46 | 18 | 9 | 19 | 1,455 | 1,378 |
| 2020 | 49 | 31 | 7 | 11 | 1,370 | 1,433 |
| 2019 | 102 | 48 | 17 | 37 | 1,362 | 1,282 |
| 2018 | 100 | 52 | 8 | 40 | 1,255 | 1,157 |
| 2017 | 47 | 19 | 4 | 24 | 1,234 | 1,071 |
| 2016 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 1,182 | 782 |
Where Leane Schebacher has played
France (138) · Switzerland (3) · MNC (1)
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Leane Schebacher's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Leane Schebacher's side.
First moves as White (15 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 14 | 93.3% | 67.9% |
| d4 | 1 | 6.7% | 0.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 93% of White games, 67.9% score
- …e5 (43% of these games) — Schebacher usually continues Nf3 (75.0% score)
- …c5 (29% of these games) — Schebacher usually continues Nc3 (50.0% score)
- …d6 (14% of these games) — Schebacher usually continues d4 (100.0% score)
- 1.d4 — 7% of White games, 0.0% score
- …d5 (100% of these games) — Schebacher usually continues Bf4 (0.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (9 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 9 | 100.0% | 55.6% |
As Black against 1.d4 (8 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d5 | 8 | 100.0% | 62.5% |
Leane Schebacher's chess games
All 34 games by Leane Schebacher in the Chess.ceo database (Sep 2017 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 14 wins, 12 draws, 8 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B23 | Sicilian: Closed | 4 | 1/2/1 | 25.0% |
| C58 | Italian Game: Two Knights Defense | 3 | 1/2/0 | 33.3% |
| C50 | Italian Game: Classical Variation | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B06 | Pirc Defense | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D02 | London System | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C55 | Italian Game | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| B12 | Caro-Kann: Advance Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B01 | Nimzowitsch Defense: Scandinavian Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D10 | Slav Defense | 6 | 3/1/2 | 50.0% |
| C55 | Italian Game | 4 | 0/2/2 | 0.0% |
| D00 | London System | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| C45 | Scotch Game | 2 | 0/2/0 | 0.0% |
| A11 | English Opening: Slav Setup | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A07 | Réti Opening | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| C78 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C55 | Four Knights Game: Italian Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C48 | Four Knights Game: Spanish Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Oceane Fesigny | 1,961 | French Youth Chess Championships 2026 | G18 | C48 |
| Apr 2026 | Jenna Bellahcene | 1,939 | French Youth Chess Championships 2026 | G18 | C58 |
| Apr 2026 | Lily-Mei Lavilledieu | 1,771 | French Youth Chess Championships 2026 | G18 | B12 |
| Dec 2020 | Valerie Vette | 1,703 | Trophee Roza Lallemand Online | C78 |
| Apr 2026 | Lou Corbeau | 1,680 | French Youth Chess Championships 2026 | G18 | D10 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ch-FRA U12 | 2021 | 9 | 6 | 1,361 |
| French Youth Chess Championships 2026 | G18 | 2026 | 9 | 7 | 2,031 |
| Trophee Roza Lallemand Online | 2020 | 9 | 6 | 1,754 |
| TCh-FRA Top 12 w Final | 2026 | 3 | 1 | 2,035 |
| ch-FRA U14 Girls | 2022 | 1 | 0 | 1,455 |
| Mulhouse Lallemand Memorial Open | 2024 | 1 | 0 | 1,690 |
| European Youth Chess Championship 2026 | G18 | 2026 | 1 | 0 | 1,803 |
| ch-FRA U12/16 Girls | 2023 | 1 | 0 | 1,095 |
Interactive opening tree from all 34 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Leane Schebacher's chess games?
34 games by Leane Schebacher, from Sep 2017 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Leane Schebacher has played.
What does Leane Schebacher play on the first move as White?
Across 15 games with White in our database, Leane Schebacher opens with 1.e4 (93% of games), 1.d4 (7% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Leane Schebacher answers 1...e5 (100% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (100% of games).
What openings does Leane Schebacher play as White?
As White, Leane Schebacher's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian: Closed (4 games, 25.0% win rate); Italian Game: Two Knights Defense (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Italian Game: Classical Variation (2 games, 100.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 15 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Leane Schebacher play as Black?
As Black, Leane Schebacher most often plays: Slav Defense (6 games, 50.0% win rate); Italian Game (4 games, 0.0% win rate); London System (2 games, 50.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 19 games.
What is Leane Schebacher's FIDE rating?
Leane Schebacher is currently rated 1,954 in classical chess, 1,799 in rapid and 1,825 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,984 (Aug 2026).
How many games has Leane Schebacher played?
Our database contains 34 games by Leane Schebacher, covering Sep 2017 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 14 wins, 12 draws, 8 losses (41.2% win rate).
How do I prepare against Leane Schebacher?
34 games by Leane Schebacher reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.