Prepare against Izan Sisas Mainar
Spain · World #25,758 classical · FIDE ID 54782740
When preparing against Izan Sisas Mainar, expect 1.d4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (100% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (67%).
Our database contains 43 games by Izan Sisas Mainar, covering Mar 2022 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Izan Sisas Mainar's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Izan Sisas Mainar before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 2,014 | 2,014 | Oct 2026 |
| Rapid | 1,747 | 1,754 | Aug 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,696 | 1,696 | Oct 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 43 | 23 | 4 | 16 | 53.5% |
| As White | 25 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 68.0% |
| As Black | 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 33.3% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Izan Sisas Mainar's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Izan Sisas Mainar's side.
First moves as White (25 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 25 | 100.0% | 70.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 100% of White games, 70.0% score
- …Nf6 (48% of these games) — Mainar usually continues c4 (50.0% score)
- …d5 (44% of these games) — Mainar usually continues c4 (72.2% score)
- …f5 (4% of these games) — Mainar usually continues Bg5 (100.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (11 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c5 | 11 | 100.0% | 40.9% |
As Black against 1.d4 (6 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 4 | 66.7% | 25.0% |
| d5 | 2 | 33.3% | 75.0% |
Izan Sisas Mainar's chess games
All 43 games by Izan Sisas Mainar in the Chess.ceo database (Mar 2022 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 23 wins, 4 draws, 16 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D00 | Queen's Pawn Game: Chigorin Variation | 3 | 3/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D85 | Grünfeld Defense | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A50 | Indian Defense | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A57 | Benoni Defense | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| E71 | King's Indian Defense | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| D31 | Queen's Gambit Declined | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| D06 | Semi-Slav Defense | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| D15 | Slav Defense | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D24 | Queen's Gambit | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D20 | Queen's Gambit Accepted | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C02 | Sicilian: Alapin | 5 | 1/0/4 | 20.0% |
| B22 | Sicilian | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| D05 | Indian Defense | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| B21 | Sicilian: Smith-Morra Gambit | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A45 | Queen's Pawn Game | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| A07 | Réti Opening | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| B23 | Sicilian: Closed | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E11 | Bogo-Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Javier Chueca Lorente | 2,166 | Campeonato de Aragón Individual Absoluto 2026 | D06 |
| Oct 2026 | Adrian Pozueta Alegria | 2,157 | 2026 Spanish Rapid Team Chess Championship | A57 |
| Sep 2026 | Miguel Lacamara Pasamar | 2,127 | Campeonato de Aragón Individual Absoluto 2026 | A50 |
| Oct 2026 | Breixo Gomez Dominguez | 1,887 | 2026 Spanish Rapid Team Chess Championship | D31 |
| Jul 2026 | Silvia Serradell Munoz | 1,877 | CAMPEONATO DE ESPAÑA SUB 8 A SUB 16 2026 | U12 | A50 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ch-ESP U10 | 2024 | 14 | 7 | 1,528 |
| ch-ESP U10 rapid | 2024 | 8 | 5 | 1,650 |
| CAMPEONATO DE ESPAÑA SUB 8 A SUB 16 2026 | U12 | 2026 | 7 | 4.5 | 1,950 |
| ch-ESP U08 | 2022 | 6 | 4.5 | 1,487 |
| Campeonato de Aragón Individual Absoluto 2026 | 2026 | 5 | 2 | 2,123 |
| 2026 Spanish Rapid Team Chess Championship | 2026 | 3 | 2 | 2,098 |
Interactive opening tree from all 43 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Izan Sisas Mainar's chess games?
43 games by Izan Sisas Mainar, from Mar 2022 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Izan Sisas Mainar has played.
What does Izan Sisas Mainar play on the first move as White?
Across 25 games with White in our database, Izan Sisas Mainar opens with 1.d4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Izan Sisas Mainar answers 1...c5 (100% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (67% of games), 1...d5 (33% of games).
What openings does Izan Sisas Mainar play as White?
As White, Izan Sisas Mainar's most-played openings in our database are: Queen's Pawn Game: Chigorin Variation (3 games, 100.0% win rate); Grünfeld Defense (2 games, 50.0% win rate); Indian Defense (2 games, 100.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 25 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Izan Sisas Mainar play as Black?
As Black, Izan Sisas Mainar most often plays: Sicilian: Alapin (5 games, 20.0% win rate); Sicilian (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Indian Defense (3 games, 33.3% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 18 games.
What is Izan Sisas Mainar's FIDE rating?
Izan Sisas Mainar is currently rated 2,014 in classical chess, 1,747 in rapid and 1,696 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,014 (Oct 2026).
How many games has Izan Sisas Mainar played?
Our database contains 43 games by Izan Sisas Mainar, covering Mar 2022 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 23 wins, 4 draws, 16 losses (53.5% win rate).
How do I prepare against Izan Sisas Mainar?
43 games by Izan Sisas Mainar reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.