Prepare against Huankai (eden) Xu
New Zealand · World #80,508 classical · FIDE ID 4320310
When preparing against Huankai (eden) Xu, expect 1.Nf3 in 43% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c6 (57% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (40%).
Our database contains 41 games by Huankai (eden) Xu, covering Mar 2023 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Huankai (eden) Xu's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Huankai (eden) Xu before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,790 | 1,823 | Jul 2026 |
| Rapid | 1,949 | 1,972 | Oct 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,820 | 1,922 | Oct 2024 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 41 | 18 | 3 | 20 | 43.9% |
| As White | 21 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 47.6% |
| As Black | 20 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 40.0% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2022-2026): 497 rated games against 254 different opponents, across 84 events in 2 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 164 | 86 | 22 | 56 | 52.4% | 1,670 | 1,688 | 11 |
| Rapid | 291 | 177 | 33 | 81 | 60.8% | 1,583 | 1,704 | 11 |
| Blitz | 36 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 58.3% | 1,759 | 1,850 | 7 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 138 | 38 | 18 | 82 | 27.5% |
| Against lower-rated | 252 | 174 | 33 | 45 | 69.0% |
Wins over titled players: 1 vs IM · 2 vs FM · 6 vs CM · 1 vs WFM · 4 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
9 tournament wins from 81 events, 2 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 53 | 33 | 9 | 11 | 1,721 | 1,869 |
| 2025 | 203 | 117 | 26 | 60 | 1,727 | 1,821 |
| 2024 | 156 | 83 | 19 | 54 | 1,622 | 1,672 |
| 2023 | 78 | 47 | 6 | 25 | 1,286 | 1,381 |
| 2022 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1,096 | 1,496 |
Where Huankai (eden) Xu has played
New Zealand (83) · Australia (1)
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Huankai (eden) Xu's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Huankai (eden) Xu's side.
First moves as White (21 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf3 | 9 | 42.9% | 50.0% |
| d4 | 8 | 38.1% | 50.0% |
| e4 | 3 | 14.3% | 66.7% |
| c4 | 1 | 4.8% | 0.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.Nf3 — 43% of White games, 50.0% score
- …Nf6 (78% of these games) — Xu usually continues b3 (25.0% score)
- …f5 (11% of these games) — Xu usually continues b3 (100.0% score)
- …d5 (11% of these games) — Xu usually continues d4 (0.0% score)
- 1.d4 — 38% of White games, 50.0% score
- …Nf6 (63% of these games) — Xu usually continues c4 (50.0% score)
- …c5 (13% of these games) — Xu usually continues e3 (0.0% score)
- …f5 (13% of these games) — Xu usually continues Nf3 (100.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (7 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c6 | 4 | 57.1% | 37.5% |
| e5 | 1 | 14.3% | 0.0% |
| e6 | 1 | 14.3% | 100.0% |
| c5 | 1 | 14.3% | 50.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (10 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d5 | 4 | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| Nf6 | 3 | 30.0% | 66.7% |
| e6 | 3 | 30.0% | 66.7% |
Huankai (eden) Xu's chess games
All 41 games by Huankai (eden) Xu in the Chess.ceo database (Mar 2023 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 18 wins, 3 draws, 20 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E11 | Catalan | 4 | 1/0/3 | 25.0% |
| A05 | Réti Opening | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A04 | Dutch Defense | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B00 | Nimzowitsch Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E18 | Queen's Indian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E65 | Réti Opening: Symmetrical Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A43 | Benoni Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B23 | Sicilian: Closed | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A13 | English Opening: Neo-Catalan | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| E62 | King's Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A46 | Indian Defense | 3 | 2/0/1 | 66.7% |
| B12 | Caro-Kann: Advance Variation | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| E05 | Catalan | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A18 | English Opening: Mikenas Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C01 | French: Exchange Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C54 | Italian Game: Classical Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A00 | Orangutan opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D30 | Queen's Gambit Declined | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D01 | Queen's Pawn Game: Chigorin Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A05 | Réti Opening: Symmetrical Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | Thomas van der Hoorn | 1,970 | 132nd ch-NZL Rapid | A05 |
| Jan 2025 | Sergey Snegirev | 1,956 | 132nd ch-NZL Rapid | B23 |
| Mar 2025 | Alex Nagorski | 1,955 | ACC Monday Nights 2025 | Summer | C50 |
| Mar 2026 | Junqing Jerome Tao | 1,838 | ACC Monday Nights 2026 | Summer | E11 |
| Mar 2025 | Jack McConnell | 1,836 | ACC Monday Nights 2025 | Summer | B17 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACC Chess Festival 2026 | Blitz | 2026 | 7 | 4.5 | 1,925 |
| ACC Chess Festival 2026 | Rapid | 2026 | 6 | 4 | 1,946 |
| ACC Monday Nights 2025 | Summer | 2025 | 5 | 3 | 2,057 |
| 132nd ch-NZL Rapid | 2025 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,033 |
| ACC Monday Nights 2026 | Summer | 2026 | 4 | 2 | 1,942 |
| ACC Monday Nights 2025 | Autumn Rapid | 2025 | 3 | 2 | 2,085 |
| NZ North Island Championship 2026 | 2026 | 3 | 0.5 | 1,736 |
| ACC Monday Nights 2025 | Winter | 2025 | 2 | 0 | 1,544 |
Interactive opening tree from all 41 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Huankai (eden) Xu's chess games?
41 games by Huankai (eden) Xu, from Mar 2023 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Huankai (eden) Xu has played.
What does Huankai (eden) Xu play on the first move as White?
Across 21 games with White in our database, Huankai (eden) Xu opens with 1.Nf3 (43% of games), 1.d4 (38% of games), 1.e4 (14% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Huankai (eden) Xu answers 1...c6 (57% of games), 1...e5 (14% of games), 1...e6 (14% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (40% of games), 1...Nf6 (30% of games), 1...e6 (30% of games).
What openings does Huankai (eden) Xu play as White?
As White, Huankai (eden) Xu's most-played openings in our database are: Catalan (4 games, 25.0% win rate); Réti Opening (2 games, 50.0% win rate); Dutch Defense (2 games, 100.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 21 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Huankai (eden) Xu play as Black?
As Black, Huankai (eden) Xu most often plays: Indian Defense (3 games, 66.7% win rate); Caro-Kann: Advance Variation (2 games, 0.0% win rate); Catalan (1 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 20 games.
What is Huankai (eden) Xu's FIDE rating?
Huankai (eden) Xu is currently rated 1,790 in classical chess, 1,949 in rapid and 1,820 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,823 (Jul 2026).
How many games has Huankai (eden) Xu played?
Our database contains 41 games by Huankai (eden) Xu, covering Mar 2023 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 18 wins, 3 draws, 20 losses (43.9% win rate).
How do I prepare against Huankai (eden) Xu?
41 games by Huankai (eden) Xu reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.