Prepare against Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra
Colombia · World #147,352 classical · FIDE ID 4425375
When preparing against Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra, expect 1.d4 in 95% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...g6 (90% of games); against 1.d4, 1...g6 (100%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Modern Defense as Black, 25.0% over 32 games.
Our database contains 76 games by Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra, covering May 2011 to Sep 2026. Below you'll find Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,601 | 1,751 | Dec 2012 |
| Rapid | 1,614 | 1,676 | Mar 2024 |
| Blitz | 1,644 | 1,750 | Apr 2024 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 76 | 24 | 6 | 46 | 31.6% |
| As White | 41 | 15 | 2 | 24 | 36.6% |
| As Black | 35 | 9 | 4 | 22 | 25.7% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra's side.
First moves as White (41 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 39 | 95.1% | 38.5% |
| Nf3 | 2 | 4.9% | 50.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 95% of White games, 38.5% score
- …d5 (54% of these games) — Sierra usually continues c4 (35.7% score)
- …Nf6 (33% of these games) — Sierra usually continues c4 (34.6% score)
- …e6 (3% of these games) — Sierra usually continues c4 (0.0% score)
- 1.Nf3 — 5% of White games, 50.0% score
- …Nf6 (100% of these games) — Sierra usually continues g3 (100.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (21 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| g6 | 19 | 90.5% | 34.2% |
| e5 | 1 | 4.8% | 100.0% |
| d5 | 1 | 4.8% | 0.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (11 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| g6 | 11 | 100.0% | 18.2% |
Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra's chess games
All 76 games by Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra in the Chess.ceo database (May 2011 - Sep 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 24 wins, 6 draws, 46 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D30 | Queen's Gambit Declined | 11 | 4/1/6 | 36.4% |
| A32 | Benoni Defense | 4 | 1/0/3 | 25.0% |
| D06 | Queen's Gambit | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| E87 | King's Indian: Sämisch | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| D10 | Slav Defense | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| E05 | Catalan | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| D79 | Indian Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| D20 | Queen's Gambit Accepted | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A40 | Queen's Pawn Game | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D37 | Semi-Slav Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B06 | Modern Defense | 32 | 8/3/21 | 25.0% |
| A01 | Nimzovich-Larsen attack | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| B01 | Scandinavian Defense: Modern Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C45 | Scotch Game | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | Antonio Cantor Pardo | 1,941 | IRT Centro Comercial AV. Chile 2026 | 8vo | A40 |
| Mar 2017 | Jonathan Gomez Perdomo | 1,876 | ch-COL Amateur U2000 | D55 |
| Mar 2024 | Samuel Toro Ramirez | 1,861 | ch-COL sf | E80 |
| Apr 2025 | Edilson Enrique Bermudez | 1,811 | Subzonal 2.3.2 | A57 |
| Apr 2025 | Ricardo Luis Garvin Mejia | 1,759 | Subzonal 2.3.2 | E65 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ch-COL sf | 2024 | 11 | 4 | 1,628 |
| Subzonal 2.3.2 | 2025 | 8 | 4 | 1,829 |
| IRT Centro Comercial AV. Chile 2026 | 5to | 2026 | 7 | 3.5 | 1,645 |
| COL Subzt 2.3.4 | 2021 | 6 | 0.5 | 1,178 |
| IRT Kallpa Colombia Tournaments | Aficionados Sub 1800 | 2026 | 6 | 3 | 1,724 |
| ch-COL U1700 | 2022 | 6 | 2 | 1,205 |
| IRT Centro Comercial AV. Chile 2026 | 8vo | 2026 | 5 | 1 | 1,557 |
| IRT Centro Comercial AV. Chile 2026 | 4to | 2026 | 5 | 1.5 | 1,684 |
Interactive opening tree from all 76 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra's chess games?
76 games by Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra, from May 2011 to Sep 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra has played.
What does Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra play on the first move as White?
Across 41 games with White in our database, Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra opens with 1.d4 (95% of games), 1.Nf3 (5% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra answers 1...g6 (90% of games), 1...e5 (5% of games), 1...d5 (5% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...g6 (100% of games).
What openings does Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra play as White?
As White, Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra's most-played openings in our database are: Queen's Gambit Declined (11 games, 36.4% win rate); Benoni Defense (4 games, 25.0% win rate); Queen's Gambit (3 games, 33.3% win rate). The full breakdown of 41 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra play as Black?
As Black, Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra most often plays: Modern Defense (32 games, 25.0% win rate); Nimzovich-Larsen attack (1 games, 0.0% win rate); Scandinavian Defense: Modern Variation (1 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 35 games.
What is Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra's FIDE rating?
Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra is currently rated 1,601 in classical chess, 1,614 in rapid and 1,644 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,751 (Dec 2012).
How many games has Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra played?
Our database contains 76 games by Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra, covering May 2011 to Sep 2026. Overall record: 24 wins, 6 draws, 46 losses (31.6% win rate).
How do I prepare against Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra?
76 games by Gustavo Valcarcel Sierra reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.