Prepare against Gunduz Camdereli
Türkiye · World #64,329 classical · FIDE ID 44595670
When preparing against Gunduz Camdereli, expect 1.e4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (68% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (88%).
Our database contains 64 games by Gunduz Camdereli, covering Oct 2017 to Sep 2026. Below you'll find Gunduz Camdereli's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Gunduz Camdereli before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,841 | 1,841 | Sep 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 64 | 31 | 15 | 18 | 48.4% |
| As White | 32 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 56.3% |
| As Black | 32 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 40.6% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Gunduz Camdereli's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Gunduz Camdereli's side.
First moves as White (32 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 32 | 100.0% | 65.6% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 100% of White games, 65.6% score
- …e5 (22% of these games) — Camdereli usually continues Nf3 (57.1% score)
- …c5 (22% of these games) — Camdereli usually continues Nf3 (33.3% score)
- …c6 (16% of these games) — Camdereli usually continues d4 (100.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (19 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 13 | 68.4% | 53.8% |
| c5 | 5 | 26.3% | 50.0% |
| c6 | 1 | 5.3% | 0.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (8 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 7 | 87.5% | 50.0% |
| d5 | 1 | 12.5% | 50.0% |
Gunduz Camdereli's chess games
All 64 games by Gunduz Camdereli in the Chess.ceo database (Oct 2017 - Sep 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 31 wins, 15 draws, 18 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C87 | Ruy Lopez: Closed | 4 | 2/0/2 | 50.0% |
| C56 | Italian Game | 3 | 2/0/1 | 66.7% |
| B07 | Pirc Defense | 3 | 2/1/0 | 66.7% |
| B33 | Sicilian | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| B03 | Alekhine Defense | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| B13 | Caro-Kann | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B19 | Caro-Kann: Classical | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B07 | Philidor | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B75 | Sicilian: Dragon | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B00 | King's Pawn Game | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C54 | Italian Game | 4 | 1/1/2 | 25.0% |
| A39 | Indian Defense | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| C88 | Ruy Lopez: Closed | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| D80 | Grünfeld Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B73 | Sicilian: Dragon | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C58 | Italian Game: Two Knights Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| C45 | Scotch Game | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| E05 | Catalan | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D00 | King's Indian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C47 | Four Knights Game: Scotch Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2019 | Onder Percin | 2,084 | TUR Cup | C99 |
| Aug 2026 | Ferenc Pasztor | 2,064 | Kanizsa Open 2026 | Group B | B15 |
| Aug 2026 | Yuxin Du | 2,019 | Kanizsa Open 2026 | Group B | A05 |
| Apr 2021 | Anna-Maria Drakaki | 1,997 | ch-EU Amateur Online 1700/2000 | E05 |
| Aug 2026 | Vaszilisz Metaxasz | 1,946 | Kanizsa Open 2026 | Group B | B00 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUR Cup | 2022 | 33 | 19 | 1,824 |
| Kanizsa Open 2026 | Group B | 2026 | 9 | 5 | 2,066 |
| chT2-TUR | 2018 | 9 | 6.5 | 1,943 |
| TUR Cup | 2018 | 9 | 5 | 1,753 |
| ch-EU Amateur Online 1700/2000 | 2021 | 3 | 2 | 1,878 |
| ch-EU Amateur Online Final 1700/2000 | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 1,403 |
Interactive opening tree from all 64 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Gunduz Camdereli's chess games?
64 games by Gunduz Camdereli, from Oct 2017 to Sep 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Gunduz Camdereli has played.
What does Gunduz Camdereli play on the first move as White?
Across 32 games with White in our database, Gunduz Camdereli opens with 1.e4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Gunduz Camdereli answers 1...e5 (68% of games), 1...c5 (26% of games), 1...c6 (5% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (88% of games), 1...d5 (13% of games).
What openings does Gunduz Camdereli play as White?
As White, Gunduz Camdereli's most-played openings in our database are: Ruy Lopez: Closed (4 games, 50.0% win rate); Italian Game (3 games, 66.7% win rate); Pirc Defense (3 games, 66.7% win rate). The full breakdown of 32 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Gunduz Camdereli play as Black?
As Black, Gunduz Camdereli most often plays: Italian Game (4 games, 25.0% win rate); Indian Defense (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Ruy Lopez: Closed (3 games, 33.3% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 32 games.
What is Gunduz Camdereli's FIDE rating?
Gunduz Camdereli is currently rated 1,841 in classical chess. Peak classical rating: 1,841 (Sep 2026).
How many games has Gunduz Camdereli played?
Our database contains 64 games by Gunduz Camdereli, covering Oct 2017 to Sep 2026. Overall record: 31 wins, 15 draws, 18 losses (48.4% win rate).
How do I prepare against Gunduz Camdereli?
64 games by Gunduz Camdereli reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.