Prepare against Gabriel-Luca Olteanu
Romania · World #79,376 classical · FIDE ID 1273345
When preparing against Gabriel-Luca Olteanu, expect 1.e4 in 79% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (68% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (100%).
Our database contains 43 games by Gabriel-Luca Olteanu, covering Jul 2017 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Gabriel-Luca Olteanu's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Gabriel-Luca Olteanu before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,785 | 1,817 | Mar 2025 |
| Rapid | 1,770 | 1,780 | Nov 2025 |
| Blitz | 1,650 | 1,681 | Dec 2024 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 43 | 21 | 2 | 20 | 48.8% |
| As White | 19 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 42.1% |
| As Black | 24 | 13 | 1 | 10 | 54.2% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2016-2026): 904 rated games against 566 different opponents, across 134 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 452 | 225 | 53 | 174 | 49.8% | 1,491 | 1,497 | 12 |
| Rapid | 245 | 126 | 9 | 110 | 51.4% | 1,405 | 1,360 | 7 |
| Blitz | 207 | 93 | 11 | 103 | 44.9% | 1,529 | 1,479 | 7 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 362 | 101 | 30 | 231 | 27.9% |
| Against lower-rated | 307 | 196 | 30 | 81 | 63.8% |
Wins over titled players: 8 vs FM · 4 vs CM · 2 vs WFM · 9 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
4 tournament wins from 110 events, 1 of them outright.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2,020 | 1,620 |
| 2025 | 44 | 18 | 4 | 22 | 1,806 | 1,726 |
| 2024 | 45 | 25 | 2 | 18 | 1,745 | 1,784 |
| 2023 | 117 | 56 | 16 | 45 | 1,532 | 1,554 |
| 2022 | 149 | 78 | 14 | 57 | 1,455 | 1,474 |
| 2021 | 141 | 67 | 11 | 63 | 1,505 | 1,496 |
| 2020 | 82 | 31 | 8 | 43 | 1,560 | 1,472 |
| 2019 | 144 | 89 | 13 | 42 | 1,210 | 1,275 |
| 2018 | 100 | 48 | 2 | 50 | 1,401 | 1,197 |
| 2017 | 67 | 26 | 3 | 38 | 1,352 | 1,112 |
| 2016 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 1,366 | 966 |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Gabriel-Luca Olteanu's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Gabriel-Luca Olteanu's side.
First moves as White (19 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 15 | 78.9% | 50.0% |
| d4 | 4 | 21.1% | 25.0% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 79% of White games, 50.0% score
- …e5 (53% of these games) — Olteanu usually continues Nf3 (68.8% score)
- …c5 (40% of these games) — Olteanu usually continues Nf3 (16.7% score)
- …c6 (7% of these games) — Olteanu usually continues d4 (100.0% score)
- 1.d4 — 21% of White games, 25.0% score
- …Nf6 (75% of these games) — Olteanu usually continues c4 (33.3% score)
- …f5 (25% of these games) — Olteanu usually continues c4 (0.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (19 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 13 | 68.4% | 73.1% |
| c5 | 4 | 21.1% | 50.0% |
| c6 | 2 | 10.5% | 0.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (1 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Gabriel-Luca Olteanu's chess games
All 43 games by Gabriel-Luca Olteanu in the Chess.ceo database (Jul 2017 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 21 wins, 2 draws, 20 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C45 | Scotch Game | 4 | 1/1/2 | 25.0% |
| B28 | Sicilian | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| B34 | Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| C51 | Italian Game: Evans Gambit | 2 | 2/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E61 | King's Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E46 | Nimzo-Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E30 | Nimzo-Indian: Leningrad Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B80 | Sicilian: Scheveningen | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B13 | Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B48 | Sicilian: Taimanov | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C50 | Italian Game | 7 | 5/0/2 | 71.4% |
| B29 | Sicilian | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A13 | English Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A13 | English Opening: Neo-Catalan | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C54 | Italian Game: Classical Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C58 | Italian Game: Two Knights Defense | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| A48 | London System | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| A06 | Réti Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C48 | Ruy Lopez: Exchange | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C78 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | Armand Veress | 2,094 | chT-ROM Rapid | A00 |
| Jun 2020 | Rohan Pal | 1,712 | FISCA Online Open | C54 |
| Dec 2023 | Ianis-Mihai Tarciuc | 1,670 | chT-ROM Rapid | A48 |
| Jun 2020 | Ramnath Iyer Arvind | 1,602 | FISCA Online Open | C50 |
| Jun 2020 | Daria Bondar | 1,460 | FISCA Online Open | C78 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ch-ROM U08 | 2018 | 16 | 8.5 | 1,105 |
| FISCA Online Open | 2020 | 9 | 5 | 1,818 |
| ch-ROM U10 | 2019 | 8 | 5.5 | 1,272 |
| chT-ROM Rapid | 2023 | 7 | 3 | 1,765 |
| Jupiter FISCA Open | 2023 | 1 | 0 | 2,049 |
| Cap Aurora FISCA Open | 2022 | 1 | 0 | 1,613 |
| Bucharest Grand Prix Open | 2024 | 1 | 0 | 2,065 |
Interactive opening tree from all 43 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Gabriel-Luca Olteanu's chess games?
43 games by Gabriel-Luca Olteanu, from Jul 2017 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Gabriel-Luca Olteanu has played.
What does Gabriel-Luca Olteanu play on the first move as White?
Across 19 games with White in our database, Gabriel-Luca Olteanu opens with 1.e4 (79% of games), 1.d4 (21% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Gabriel-Luca Olteanu answers 1...e5 (68% of games), 1...c5 (21% of games), 1...c6 (11% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (100% of games).
What openings does Gabriel-Luca Olteanu play as White?
As White, Gabriel-Luca Olteanu's most-played openings in our database are: Scotch Game (4 games, 25.0% win rate); Sicilian (2 games, 50.0% win rate); Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon (2 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 19 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Gabriel-Luca Olteanu play as Black?
As Black, Gabriel-Luca Olteanu most often plays: Italian Game (7 games, 71.4% win rate); Sicilian (2 games, 50.0% win rate); English Opening (1 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 24 games.
What is Gabriel-Luca Olteanu's FIDE rating?
Gabriel-Luca Olteanu is currently rated 1,785 in classical chess, 1,770 in rapid and 1,650 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,817 (Mar 2025).
How many games has Gabriel-Luca Olteanu played?
Our database contains 43 games by Gabriel-Luca Olteanu, covering Jul 2017 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 21 wins, 2 draws, 20 losses (48.8% win rate).
How do I prepare against Gabriel-Luca Olteanu?
43 games by Gabriel-Luca Olteanu reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.