Prepare against Federico Cenci
Italy · World #29,587 classical · FIDE ID 818127
When preparing against Federico Cenci, expect 1.e4 in 81% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (55% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (75%).
Our database contains 31 games by Federico Cenci, covering Jul 2005 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Federico Cenci's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Federico Cenci before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,989 | 2,045 | Nov 2023 |
| Rapid | 1,937 | 2,045 | Sep 2023 |
| Blitz | 1,943 | 2,020 | Jun 2018 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 31 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 29.0% |
| As White | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 37.5% |
| As Black | 15 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 20.0% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2004-2026): 186 rated games against 140 different opponents, across 29 events in 1 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 103 | 41 | 32 | 30 | 39.8% | 1,922 | 1,952 | 14 |
| Rapid | 40 | 21 | 5 | 14 | 52.5% | – | – | 5 |
| Blitz | 43 | 22 | 3 | 18 | 51.2% | – | – | 3 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 29 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 10.3% |
| Against lower-rated | 60 | 32 | 18 | 10 | 53.3% |
Wins over titled players: 2 vs CM · 3 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
1 tournament win from 24 events.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 2,118 | 2,118 |
| 2025 | 19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 1,737 | 1,883 |
| 2024 | 28 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 1,899 | 2,004 |
| 2023 | 32 | 15 | 2 | 15 | 1,944 | 1,644 |
| 2022 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1,903 | 2,103 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2,039 | 1,839 |
| 2020 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | – | – |
| 2019 | 23 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 2,076 | 2,165 |
| 2018 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | – | – |
| 2014 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1,871 | 2,157 |
| 2012 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1,751 | 1,865 |
| 2010 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1,830 | 1,741 |
| 2007 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2,007 | 1,807 |
| 2005 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2,074 | 2,007 |
| 2004 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2,033 | 1,967 |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Federico Cenci's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Federico Cenci's side.
First moves as White (16 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 13 | 81.3% | 42.3% |
| d4 | 3 | 18.8% | 83.3% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 81% of White games, 42.3% score
- …e6 (31% of these games) — Cenci usually continues d4 (37.5% score)
- …c5 (31% of these games) — Cenci usually continues Nf3 (75.0% score)
- …e5 (15% of these games) — Cenci usually continues Nf3 (25.0% score)
- 1.d4 — 19% of White games, 83.3% score
- …d5 (100% of these games) — Cenci usually continues c4 (83.3% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (11 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e5 | 6 | 54.5% | 50.0% |
| c5 | 3 | 27.3% | 33.3% |
| Nf6 | 2 | 18.2% | 25.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (4 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 3 | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| d5 | 1 | 25.0% | 50.0% |
Federico Cenci's chess games
All 31 games by Federico Cenci in the Chess.ceo database (Jul 2005 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 9 wins, 11 draws, 11 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C11 | French: Classical Variation | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| B03 | Alekhine Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| D10 | Slav Defense | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| C10 | French Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D06 | Queen's Gambit | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C70 | Ruy Lopez: Closed | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C71 | Ruy Lopez: Steinitz Defense Deferred | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| B35 | Sicilian | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B77 | Sicilian: Dragon | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B92 | Sicilian: Najdorf | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B04 | Alekhine Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| B41 | Sicilian | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| C23 | Vienna Game | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A13 | Nimzo-Indian: Leningrad Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C69 | Ruy Lopez: Exchange | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| C70 | Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| C71 | Ruy Lopez: Steinitz Defense Deferred | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| C47 | Scotch Game | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D12 | Slav Defense | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| B26 | Sicilian: Closed | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | Gabriel Petcu | 2,231 | 5º Halloween Chess Festival | B35 |
| Oct 2026 | Felice Maria Francario | 2,125 | Memorial Giancarlo GERVASI | C70 |
| Jun 2005 | Karl Pircher | 2,037 | Salsomaggiore Terme Open | C14 |
| Dec 2024 | Lorenzo Tellarini | 1,968 | 29th Hotel Adriatico | C23 |
| Jan 2004 | Paolo Terbonati | 1,925 | 8th Salsomaggiore Terme Open | B77 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foligno Open | 2010 | 6 | 3 | 1,747 |
| Salsomaggiore Terme Open | 2005 | 6 | 2.5 | 2,006 |
| 8th Salsomaggiore Terme Open | 2004 | 6 | 2.5 | 1,966 |
| Memorial Giancarlo GERVASI | 2026 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,139 |
| 5º Halloween Chess Festival | 2026 | 5 | 3 | 2,115 |
| 29th Hotel Adriatico | 2024 | 3 | 1 | 2,081 |
Interactive opening tree from all 31 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Federico Cenci's chess games?
31 games by Federico Cenci, from Jul 2005 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Federico Cenci has played.
What does Federico Cenci play on the first move as White?
Across 16 games with White in our database, Federico Cenci opens with 1.e4 (81% of games), 1.d4 (19% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Federico Cenci answers 1...e5 (55% of games), 1...c5 (27% of games), 1...Nf6 (18% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (75% of games), 1...d5 (25% of games).
What openings does Federico Cenci play as White?
As White, Federico Cenci's most-played openings in our database are: French: Classical Variation (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Alekhine Defense (2 games, 0.0% win rate); Slav Defense (2 games, 50.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 16 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Federico Cenci play as Black?
As Black, Federico Cenci most often plays: Alekhine Defense (2 games, 0.0% win rate); Sicilian (2 games, 0.0% win rate); Vienna Game (2 games, 50.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 15 games.
What is Federico Cenci's FIDE rating?
Federico Cenci is currently rated 1,989 in classical chess, 1,937 in rapid and 1,943 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,045 (Nov 2023).
How many games has Federico Cenci played?
Our database contains 31 games by Federico Cenci, covering Jul 2005 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 9 wins, 11 draws, 11 losses (29.0% win rate).
How do I prepare against Federico Cenci?
31 games by Federico Cenci reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.