Prepare against Facundo Piriz
URY · World #75,568 classical · FIDE ID 3019608
When preparing against Facundo Piriz, expect 1.d4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c6 (56% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (83%).
Our database contains 42 games by Facundo Piriz, covering Nov 2022 to Aug 2026. Below you'll find Facundo Piriz's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Facundo Piriz before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,803 | 1,829 | Jul 2026 |
| Rapid | 1,965 | 1,965 | Aug 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,964 | 1,964 | Aug 2026 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 35.7% |
| As White | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 27.3% |
| As Black | 20 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 45.0% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Facundo Piriz's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Facundo Piriz's side.
First moves as White (22 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d4 | 22 | 100.0% | 40.9% |
Main lines as White
- 1.d4 — 100% of White games, 40.9% score
- …Nf6 (64% of these games) — Piriz usually continues c4 (41.7% score)
- …d5 (27% of these games) — Piriz usually continues c4 (40.0% score)
- …e6 (5% of these games) — Piriz usually continues c4 (50.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (9 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c6 | 5 | 55.6% | 50.0% |
| c5 | 3 | 33.3% | 50.0% |
| e5 | 1 | 11.1% | 50.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (6 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nf6 | 5 | 83.3% | 60.0% |
| d5 | 1 | 16.7% | 100.0% |
Facundo Piriz's chess games
All 42 games by Facundo Piriz in the Chess.ceo database (Nov 2022 - Aug 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 15 wins, 10 draws, 17 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D11 | Slav Defense | 5 | 1/2/2 | 20.0% |
| E05 | Catalan | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| A57 | Benoni Defense | 3 | 1/2/0 | 33.3% |
| E70 | King's Indian Defense | 3 | 2/0/1 | 66.7% |
| D35 | Indian Defense | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| E16 | Queen's Indian Defense | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| D85 | Grünfeld Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| E11 | Bogo-Indian Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E20 | Nimzo-Indian Defense | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A45 | London System | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| A08 | Réti Opening | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| A57 | Benoni Defense | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| B12 | Caro-Kann: Advance Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B13 | Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B15 | Caro-Kann: Main Line | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
| B10 | Caro-Kann: Two Knights Variation | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| A15 | English Opening | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| D75 | Indian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D30 | Queen's Gambit Declined | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Diego Carbone | 2,252 | Uruguayo Interclubes por Equipos 2026 | Blitz | E11 |
| Jul 2026 | Nicolas Kulik | 2,216 | Campeonato Uruguayo 2026 | Rápidas | E05 |
| Jun 2026 | Alejandro Bauza | 1,997 | Uruguayo Interclubes por Equipos 2026 | Blitz | D75 |
| Jul 2026 | Juan Cayetano | 1,964 | Campeonato Uruguayo 2026 | Blitz | B13 |
| Jan 2026 | Juan Romero | 1,945 | 9th Montevideo Open | A09 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7th Montevideo Duchamp Cup | 2024 | 9 | 3.5 | 1,711 |
| Uruguayo Interclubes por Equipos 2026 | Blitz | 2026 | 8 | 6 | 2,155 |
| Campeonato Uruguayo 2026 | Blitz | 2026 | 7 | 3.5 | 2,041 |
| 9th Montevideo Open | 2026 | 6 | 2.5 | 1,752 |
| Campeonato Uruguayo Sub 20 2026 | 2026 | 5 | 2.5 | 1,674 |
| Campeonato Uruguayo 2026 | Rápidas | 2026 | 4 | 1 | 1,937 |
| Uruguayo Interclubes por Equipos 2026 | Rapido | 2026 | 3 | 1 | 1,854 |
Interactive opening tree from all 42 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Facundo Piriz's chess games?
42 games by Facundo Piriz, from Nov 2022 to Aug 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Facundo Piriz has played.
What does Facundo Piriz play on the first move as White?
Across 22 games with White in our database, Facundo Piriz opens with 1.d4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Facundo Piriz answers 1...c6 (56% of games), 1...c5 (33% of games), 1...e5 (11% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (83% of games), 1...d5 (17% of games).
What openings does Facundo Piriz play as White?
As White, Facundo Piriz's most-played openings in our database are: Slav Defense (5 games, 20.0% win rate); Catalan (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Benoni Defense (3 games, 33.3% win rate). The full breakdown of 22 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Facundo Piriz play as Black?
As Black, Facundo Piriz most often plays: London System (2 games, 50.0% win rate); Réti Opening (2 games, 50.0% win rate); Benoni Defense (2 games, 50.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 20 games.
What is Facundo Piriz's FIDE rating?
Facundo Piriz is currently rated 1,803 in classical chess, 1,965 in rapid and 1,964 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,829 (Jul 2026).
How many games has Facundo Piriz played?
Our database contains 42 games by Facundo Piriz, covering Nov 2022 to Aug 2026. Overall record: 15 wins, 10 draws, 17 losses (35.7% win rate).
How do I prepare against Facundo Piriz?
42 games by Facundo Piriz reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.