♞ Chess.ceo
Erik van den Doel
Photo: Winicjusz Drozdowski, Poland · Public domain

Prepare against Erik van den Doel

GM · NLD · World #262 classical · FIDE ID 1003720

When preparing against Erik van den Doel, expect 1.e4 in 83% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...e5 (67% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (56%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Ruy Lopez: Closed as White, 26.7% over 45 games.

Our database contains 2,048 games by Erik van den Doel, covering Apr 2003 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Erik van den Doel's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Erik van den Doel before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical2,5582,616Dec 2018
Rapid2,4982,625Sep 2018
Blitz2,5152,564May 2015

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall2,0481,04765734451.1%
As White1,04858932013956.2%
As Black1,00045833720545.8%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Erik van den Doel's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Erik van den Doel's side.

First moves as White (1,043 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
e486382.7%71.5%
d415414.8%73.1%
Nf3201.9%65.0%
c440.4%37.5%
g310.1%100.0%
b310.1%100.0%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (482 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
e532266.8%63.8%
c514429.9%69.4%
e681.7%87.5%
g630.6%83.3%
c620.4%50.0%
Nc610.2%50.0%

As Black against 1.d4 (312 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf617556.1%59.1%
d513041.7%57.7%
g661.9%66.7%
e610.3%50.0%

Erik van den Doel's chess games

All 2,048 games by Erik van den Doel in the Chess.ceo database (Apr 2003 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 1,047 wins, 657 draws, 344 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B50Sicilian15299/32/2165.1%
B90Sicilian: Najdorf7042/19/960.0%
C88Ruy Lopez: Closed4512/28/526.7%
B31Sicilian: Rossolimo4229/6/769.0%
A46Indian Defense3924/12/361.5%
C18French: Winawer Variation3316/9/848.5%
D02London System3218/9/556.3%
B47Sicilian: Taimanov3213/15/440.6%
C13French: Classical Variation3115/12/448.4%
C06French: Tarrasch Variation3121/6/467.7%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
C88Ruy Lopez: Closed9745/41/1146.4%
D27Queen's Gambit Accepted5520/20/1536.4%
D45Slav Defense5417/26/1131.5%
B50Sicilian4933/11/567.3%
A29English Opening: Reverse Sicilian4822/15/1145.8%
E15Queen's Indian Defense3914/15/1035.9%
C45Scotch Game3711/17/929.7%
C54Italian Game3310/16/730.3%
C67Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense3111/14/635.5%
A07Réti Opening2813/9/646.4%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Sep 2021Michael Adams2,716Online Olympiad Div Top DC84
Jun 2011Loek van Wely2,675NED-ch internetB23
Aug 2006Sergei Tiviakov2,668Dieren OpenB01
Jul 1998Joel Lautier2,645Lost Boys OpenD15
Jun 1997Jeroen Piket2,640ch-NED52C99

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Dieren Open202372522,552
ch-NED202232172,607
Groningen Open199932212,549
Lost Boys Open200130202,597
Delft Prinsenstad Open A20122822.52,499
Amsterdam Science Park Open A201727232,609
Wch U1419932213.52,285
Hoogovens-B19992282,400

Frequent opponents

Head-to-head records: Loek van Wely (36 games) · Dimitri Reinderman (23 games) · Friso Nijboer (22 games) · Sipke Ernst (18 games) · Sergei Tiviakov (17 games) · John T.H. van der Wiel (14 games) · Erwin L'Ami (13 games) · Benjamin Bok (13 games)

Prepare against Erik van den Doel — free

Interactive opening tree from all 2,048 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Erik van den Doel's chess games?

2,048 games by Erik van den Doel, from Apr 2003 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Erik van den Doel has played.

What does Erik van den Doel play on the first move as White?

Across 1,043 games with White in our database, Erik van den Doel opens with 1.e4 (83% of games), 1.d4 (15% of games), 1.Nf3 (2% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Erik van den Doel answers 1...e5 (67% of games), 1...c5 (30% of games), 1...e6 (2% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (56% of games), 1...d5 (42% of games), 1...g6 (2% of games).

What openings does Erik van den Doel play as White?

As White, Erik van den Doel's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian (152 games, 65.1% win rate); Sicilian: Najdorf (70 games, 60.0% win rate); Ruy Lopez: Closed (45 games, 26.7% win rate). The full breakdown of 1,048 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Erik van den Doel play as Black?

As Black, Erik van den Doel most often plays: Ruy Lopez: Closed (97 games, 46.4% win rate); Queen's Gambit Accepted (55 games, 36.4% win rate); Slav Defense (54 games, 31.5% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 1,000 games.

What is Erik van den Doel's FIDE rating?

Erik van den Doel is currently rated 2,558 in classical chess, 2,498 in rapid and 2,515 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,616 (Dec 2018).

How many games has Erik van den Doel played?

Our database contains 2,048 games by Erik van den Doel, covering Apr 2003 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 1,047 wins, 657 draws, 344 losses (51.1% win rate).

How do I prepare against Erik van den Doel?

2,048 games by Erik van den Doel reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players