Prepare against Cezary Lobacz
Poland · World #86,940 classical · FIDE ID 41826590
When preparing against Cezary Lobacz, expect 1.e4 in 100% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (100% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (56%).
Our database contains 46 games by Cezary Lobacz, covering Jul 2022 to Sep 2026. Below you'll find Cezary Lobacz's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Cezary Lobacz before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,768 | 1,768 | Sep 2026 |
| Rapid | 1,743 | 1,749 | Jul 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,661 | 1,831 | Dec 2025 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 46 | 18 | 4 | 24 | 39.1% |
| As White | 23 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 43.5% |
| As Black | 23 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 34.8% |
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Cezary Lobacz's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Cezary Lobacz's side.
First moves as White (23 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| e4 | 23 | 100.0% | 47.8% |
Main lines as White
- 1.e4 — 100% of White games, 47.8% score
- …c5 (43% of these games) — Lobacz usually continues Nf3 (50.0% score)
- …e5 (22% of these games) — Lobacz usually continues Nf3 (60.0% score)
- …e6 (17% of these games) — Lobacz usually continues d4 (25.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (11 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c5 | 11 | 100.0% | 31.8% |
As Black against 1.d4 (9 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d5 | 5 | 55.6% | 60.0% |
| Nf6 | 4 | 44.4% | 62.5% |
Cezary Lobacz's chess games
All 46 games by Cezary Lobacz in the Chess.ceo database (Jul 2022 - Sep 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 18 wins, 4 draws, 24 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B32 | Sicilian | 4 | 2/1/1 | 50.0% |
| C03 | French: Tarrasch Variation | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| B34 | Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon | 3 | 0/0/3 | 0.0% |
| C56 | Italian Game | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| B27 | Sicilian: Hyperaccelerated Dragon | 2 | 1/1/0 | 50.0% |
| B01 | Scandinavian Defense: Main Line | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| C44 | Scotch Game | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B04 | Alekhine Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| B90 | Sicilian: Najdorf | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| B13 | Caro-Kann | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B22 | Sicilian | 4 | 2/1/1 | 50.0% |
| B90 | Sicilian: Najdorf | 3 | 0/0/3 | 0.0% |
| D00 | London System | 3 | 3/0/0 | 100.0% |
| D08 | Albin Countergambit | 3 | 1/0/2 | 33.3% |
| B23 | Sicilian: Closed | 2 | 1/0/1 | 50.0% |
| B45 | Sicilian: Four Knights | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| A20 | English Opening: Reverse Sicilian | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| E11 | Bogo-Indian Defense | 1 | 1/0/0 | 100.0% |
| E10 | Benoni Defense | 1 | 0/0/1 | 0.0% |
| E32 | Nimzo-Indian: Classical Variation | 1 | 0/1/0 | 0.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | Adam Jamroz | 1,907 | Rubinstein Chess Festival 2026 - Open B | B53 |
| Aug 2026 | David Hozda | 1,896 | Rubinstein Chess Festival 2026 - Open B | E11 |
| Jun 2023 | Hamza Esmer | 1,661 | Wch U08 Blitz | C43 |
| Jul 2026 | Milosz Zajadlak | 1,643 | Polish Youth Rapid & Blitz Championships 2026 | | Blitz | O12 | B32 |
| Jun 2023 | Phan Hoang Quan Le | 1,632 | Wch U08 Blitz | B13 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wch U08 Blitz | 2023 | 10 | 4 | 1,307 |
| Eliminacje Międzywojewódzkie MA-WM C11 | 2026 | 9 | 6 | 1,714 |
| ch-POL Rapid U18 | 2023 | 7 | 3.5 | 1,127 |
| Rubinstein Chess Festival 2026 - Open B | 2026 | 6 | 2.5 | 1,808 |
| Polish Youth Rapid & Blitz Championships 2026 | | Blitz | O12 | 2026 | 4 | 1 | 1,629 |
| ch-POL Blitz U18 | 2023 | 4 | 3 | 1,238 |
| Wch U08 Rapid | 2023 | 2 | 0 | 993 |
| Szansa Chess Open 2026 - Blitz | 2026 | 2 | 0 | 1,876 |
Interactive opening tree from all 46 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Cezary Lobacz's chess games?
46 games by Cezary Lobacz, from Jul 2022 to Sep 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Cezary Lobacz has played.
What does Cezary Lobacz play on the first move as White?
Across 23 games with White in our database, Cezary Lobacz opens with 1.e4 (100% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Cezary Lobacz answers 1...c5 (100% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (56% of games), 1...Nf6 (44% of games).
What openings does Cezary Lobacz play as White?
As White, Cezary Lobacz's most-played openings in our database are: Sicilian (4 games, 50.0% win rate); French: Tarrasch Variation (3 games, 33.3% win rate); Sicilian: Accelerated Dragon (3 games, 0.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 23 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Cezary Lobacz play as Black?
As Black, Cezary Lobacz most often plays: Sicilian (4 games, 50.0% win rate); Sicilian: Najdorf (3 games, 0.0% win rate); London System (3 games, 100.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 23 games.
What is Cezary Lobacz's FIDE rating?
Cezary Lobacz is currently rated 1,768 in classical chess, 1,743 in rapid and 1,661 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 1,768 (Sep 2026).
How many games has Cezary Lobacz played?
Our database contains 46 games by Cezary Lobacz, covering Jul 2022 to Sep 2026. Overall record: 18 wins, 4 draws, 24 losses (39.1% win rate).
How do I prepare against Cezary Lobacz?
46 games by Cezary Lobacz reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.