♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Andreas Fritsch

DEU · World #27,082 classical · FIDE ID 4631200

When preparing against Andreas Fritsch, expect 1.e4 in 69% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (56% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (67%).

Our database contains 96 games by Andreas Fritsch, covering Jul 2004 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Andreas Fritsch's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Andreas Fritsch before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical2,0052,171Apr 2007

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall9627264328.1%
As White4815122131.3%
As Black4812142225.0%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Andreas Fritsch's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Andreas Fritsch's side.

First moves as White (48 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
e43368.8%45.5%
Nc31429.2%42.9%
Nf312.1%0.0%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (27 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
c51555.6%26.7%
Nc61037.0%30.0%
e513.7%0.0%
a613.7%0.0%

As Black against 1.d4 (15 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf61066.7%65.0%
Nc6426.7%50.0%
b516.7%50.0%

Andreas Fritsch's chess games

All 96 games by Andreas Fritsch in the Chess.ceo database (Jul 2004 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 27 wins, 26 draws, 43 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
A00Dunst Opening124/2/633.3%
B22Sicilian94/2/344.4%
C02French: Advance Variation63/1/250.0%
B01Scandinavian Defense: Main Line22/0/0100.0%
B30Sicilian: Rossolimo20/1/10.0%
C41Philidor20/0/20.0%
C42Petrov's Defense20/2/00.0%
D00Queen's Pawn Game: Chigorin Variation20/2/00.0%
C68Ruy Lopez: Exchange21/0/150.0%
D45Slav Defense10/0/10.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
B50Sicilian60/2/40.0%
B00Nimzowitsch Defense51/1/320.0%
B24Sicilian: Closed30/1/20.0%
D02Queen's Pawn Game30/2/10.0%
A10English Opening31/2/033.3%
A49King's Indian Defense: Fianchetto Variation20/0/20.0%
B00Nimzowitsch Defense: Kennedy Variation21/0/150.0%
E90King's Indian Defense: Orthodox Variation22/0/0100.0%
C47Scotch Game20/1/10.0%
B51Sicilian: Moscow Variation20/1/10.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Feb 2018Holger Proehl2,364Oberliga Ost-A 1718A00
Apr 2018Manfred Boehnisch2,297Oberliga Ost-A 1718B00
Jan 1994Dieter Starke2,280Oberliga Ost-B 9394C02
Feb 2004Julia Horvath2,258Oberliga Ost-A 0304B22
Apr 2007Harald Matthey2,252Oberliga Ost-A 0607E90

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Oberliga Ost-A 1617201794.52,211
Oberliga Ost-B 9394199493.52,169
Oberliga Ost-A 95961996832,070
Oberliga Ost-A 17182018832,133
Oberliga Ost-B 18192019822,007
Oberliga Ost-B 9495199573.52,201
Oberliga Ost-A 02032003722,002
Sachsen-Anhalt Verbandsliga 1920202072.51,845
Prepare against Andreas Fritsch — free

Interactive opening tree from all 96 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Andreas Fritsch's chess games?

96 games by Andreas Fritsch, from Jul 2004 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Andreas Fritsch has played.

What does Andreas Fritsch play on the first move as White?

Across 48 games with White in our database, Andreas Fritsch opens with 1.e4 (69% of games), 1.Nc3 (29% of games), 1.Nf3 (2% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Andreas Fritsch answers 1...c5 (56% of games), 1...Nc6 (37% of games), 1...e5 (4% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (67% of games), 1...Nc6 (27% of games), 1...b5 (7% of games).

What openings does Andreas Fritsch play as White?

As White, Andreas Fritsch's most-played openings in our database are: Dunst Opening (12 games, 33.3% win rate); Sicilian (9 games, 44.4% win rate); French: Advance Variation (6 games, 50.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 48 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Andreas Fritsch play as Black?

As Black, Andreas Fritsch most often plays: Sicilian (6 games, 0.0% win rate); Nimzowitsch Defense (5 games, 20.0% win rate); Sicilian: Closed (3 games, 0.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 48 games.

What is Andreas Fritsch's FIDE rating?

Andreas Fritsch is currently rated 2,005 in classical chess. Peak classical rating: 2,171 (Apr 2007).

How many games has Andreas Fritsch played?

Our database contains 96 games by Andreas Fritsch, covering Jul 2004 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 27 wins, 26 draws, 43 losses (28.1% win rate).

How do I prepare against Andreas Fritsch?

96 games by Andreas Fritsch reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players