♞ Chess.ceo

Prepare against Alexander Becker

DEU · World #41,690 classical · FIDE ID 24682772

When preparing against Alexander Becker, expect 1.d4 in 62% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c5 (42% of games); against 1.d4, 1...Nf6 (61%).

Our database contains 124 games by Alexander Becker, covering Jul 2009 to Nov 2026. Below you'll find Alexander Becker's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Alexander Becker before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.

Ratings

Time controlCurrentPeakPeak date
Classical1,9291,974Jul 2011
Rapid1,9111,940Nov 2024

Performance record

SplitGamesWinsDrawsLossesWin rate
Overall12423713018.5%
As White6314361322.2%
As Black619351714.8%

Move-by-move preparation stats

Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Alexander Becker's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Alexander Becker's side.

First moves as White (63 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
d43961.9%51.3%
c41930.2%47.4%
Nf357.9%60.0%

Main lines as White

As Black against 1.e4 (31 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
c51341.9%46.2%
c61032.3%40.0%
d6619.4%16.7%
e626.5%50.0%

As Black against 1.d4 (23 games)

MoveGamesSharePlayer score
Nf61460.9%60.7%
d5730.4%35.7%
d614.3%0.0%
e614.3%100.0%

Alexander Becker's chess games

All 124 games by Alexander Becker in the Chess.ceo database (Jul 2009 - Nov 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 23 wins, 71 draws, 30 losses.

Openings as White

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
A16English Opening100/8/20.0%
A64Catalan104/3/340.0%
A47Indian Defense102/6/220.0%
A41Queen's Pawn Game52/1/240.0%
A58Benoni Defense41/3/025.0%
A36English Opening: Symmetrical41/3/025.0%
D04King's Indian Defense41/1/225.0%
A40Modern Defense30/2/10.0%
A20English Opening: Reverse Sicilian30/3/00.0%
D34Queen's Gambit Declined21/1/050.0%

Openings as Black

ECOOpeningGamesW/D/LWin rate
D85Grünfeld Defense52/3/040.0%
A47Queen's Pawn Game41/2/125.0%
A45Trompowsky Attack41/3/025.0%
A48Indian Defense40/2/20.0%
B41Sicilian40/4/00.0%
B19Caro-Kann: Classical30/1/20.0%
B25Sicilian: Closed30/3/00.0%
B13Caro-Kann: Exchange Variation30/3/00.0%
E12Queen's Indian Defense21/1/050.0%
B12Caro-Kann: Advance Variation21/0/150.0%

Notable wins

DateOpponentEloEventECO
Feb 2018Heiko Richter1,975Regionalliga Nord-West 1718D07
Apr 2024Shanshan Wang1,966Sardinia World Open BD04
Oct 2016Joerg Scheidt1,957Regionalliga NW 1617D34
Nov 2012Peter Guentner1,947Regionalliga NW 1213A45
Feb 2013Wolfgang Bachmann1,930Regionalliga NW 1213E05

Top events

EventYearGamesScoreTPR
Regionalliga NW 09102010931,793
Regionalliga NW 1213201395.51,959
Regionalliga NW 13142014952,042
Regionalliga NW 1617201795.51,973
Regionalliga NW 1011201195.51,940
Regionalliga NW 15162016941,943
Regionalliga NW 14152015931,845
Regionalliga Nord-West 1819201993.51,892
Prepare against Alexander Becker — free

Interactive opening tree from all 124 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.

Start preparation

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Alexander Becker's chess games?

124 games by Alexander Becker, from Jul 2009 to Nov 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Alexander Becker has played.

What does Alexander Becker play on the first move as White?

Across 63 games with White in our database, Alexander Becker opens with 1.d4 (62% of games), 1.c4 (30% of games), 1.Nf3 (8% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Alexander Becker answers 1...c5 (42% of games), 1...c6 (32% of games), 1...d6 (19% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...Nf6 (61% of games), 1...d5 (30% of games), 1...d6 (4% of games).

What openings does Alexander Becker play as White?

As White, Alexander Becker's most-played openings in our database are: English Opening (10 games, 0.0% win rate); Catalan (10 games, 40.0% win rate); Indian Defense (10 games, 20.0% win rate). The full breakdown of 63 games with White is in the table above.

What openings does Alexander Becker play as Black?

As Black, Alexander Becker most often plays: Grünfeld Defense (5 games, 40.0% win rate); Queen's Pawn Game (4 games, 25.0% win rate); Trompowsky Attack (4 games, 25.0% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 61 games.

What is Alexander Becker's FIDE rating?

Alexander Becker is currently rated 1,929 in classical chess, 1,911 in rapid. Peak classical rating: 1,974 (Jul 2011).

How many games has Alexander Becker played?

Our database contains 124 games by Alexander Becker, covering Jul 2009 to Nov 2026. Overall record: 23 wins, 71 draws, 30 losses (18.5% win rate).

How do I prepare against Alexander Becker?

124 games by Alexander Becker reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.

Similarly rated players