Prepare against Stanley Yin
DEU · World #41,776 classical · FIDE ID 24622729
When preparing against Stanley Yin, expect 1.g3 in 58% of White games. Against 1.e4 the reply is 1...c6 (46% of games); against 1.d4, 1...d5 (57%). Lowest win rate among frequent openings: Saragossa Opening as White, 31.3% over 16 games.
Our database contains 299 games by Stanley Yin, covering Jan 2005 to Oct 2026. Below you'll find Stanley Yin's most-played openings with White and Black, career performance record, notable wins and top events — everything you need to scout Stanley Yin before a game. You can open the same data in the free interactive preparation workstation, which builds a move-by-move opening tree from every game.
Ratings
| Time control | Current | Peak | Peak date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 1,928 | 2,047 | May 2012 |
| Rapid | 1,989 | 1,990 | Apr 2026 |
| Blitz | 1,952 | 2,041 | Oct 2017 |
Performance record
| Split | Games | Wins | Draws | Losses | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 299 | 108 | 78 | 113 | 36.1% |
| As White | 155 | 62 | 40 | 53 | 40.0% |
| As Black | 144 | 46 | 38 | 60 | 31.9% |
FIDE rated record
From FIDE's official rated-game ledger (2006-2026): 768 rated games against 715 different opponents, across 123 events in 20 countries. These counts cover FIDE-rated play only, so they differ from the database totals above.
By time control
| Format | Games | W | D | L | Win rate | Avg opp | Perf | Unbeaten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classical | 607 | 257 | 161 | 189 | 42.3% | 1,953 | 1,970 | 17 |
| Rapid | 58 | 33 | 7 | 18 | 56.9% | 1,846 | 1,895 | 5 |
| Blitz | 101 | 59 | 7 | 35 | 58.4% | 1,841 | 1,910 | 10 |
Against the field
| Opposition | Games | W | D | L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Against higher-rated | 290 | 62 | 63 | 165 | 21.4% |
| Against lower-rated | 336 | 198 | 84 | 54 | 58.9% |
Wins over titled players: 2 vs GM · 2 vs IM · 12 vs FM · 4 vs CM · 3 vs WFM · 4 vs WCM.
Tournament wins
2 tournament wins from 91 events.
Year by year
| Year | Games | W | D | L | Avg opp | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 1,918 | 2,018 |
| 2025 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1,929 | 2,062 |
| 2024 | 47 | 22 | 4 | 21 | 1,885 | 1,855 |
| 2023 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1,867 | 1,867 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | – |
| 2021 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1,739 | 1,811 |
| 2020 | 43 | 31 | 4 | 8 | 1,682 | 1,860 |
| 2019 | 55 | 31 | 7 | 17 | 1,806 | 1,878 |
| 2018 | 31 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 1,953 | 1,913 |
| 2017 | 50 | 23 | 10 | 17 | 1,836 | 1,878 |
| 2016 | 26 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 1,865 | 1,884 |
| 2015 | 42 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 1,969 | 2,072 |
| 2014 | 54 | 21 | 11 | 22 | 1,978 | 1,963 |
| 2013 | 39 | 15 | 10 | 14 | 1,968 | 1,943 |
| 2012 | 65 | 28 | 20 | 17 | 1,984 | 2,042 |
| 2011 | 47 | 21 | 9 | 17 | 2,013 | 2,031 |
| 2010 | 60 | 24 | 22 | 14 | 1,938 | 1,989 |
| 2009 | 40 | 17 | 10 | 13 | 2,055 | 2,028 |
| 2008 | 37 | 15 | 10 | 12 | 2,072 | 1,985 |
| 2007 | 41 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 2,013 | 1,788 |
| 2006 | 32 | 17 | 3 | 12 | 2,127 | 2,061 |
Where Stanley Yin has played
Germany (63) · Ireland (16) · Malta (14) · Czechia (7) · Luxembourg (4) · Netherlands (3) · Greece (2) · Italy (2) · Austria (1) · Croatia (1) · Denmark (1) · England (1) · Spain (1) · France (1) · Hungary (1) · Iceland (1) · Poland (1) · Portugal (1) · Switzerland (1) · Vietnam (1)
Move-by-move preparation stats
Straight from the preparation tree built over all of Stanley Yin's games — the same tree the interactive prep board lets you walk to any depth. Scores are from Stanley Yin's side.
First moves as White (155 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| g3 | 90 | 58.1% | 53.3% |
| c4 | 26 | 16.8% | 55.8% |
| c3 | 16 | 10.3% | 46.9% |
| b4 | 8 | 5.2% | 62.5% |
| g4 | 6 | 3.9% | 83.3% |
| Nf3 | 3 | 1.9% | 16.7% |
Main lines as White
- 1.g3 — 58% of White games, 53.3% score
- …d5 (38% of these games) — Yin usually continues c3 (56.0% score)
- …e5 (18% of these games) — Yin usually continues d3 (31.3% score)
- …g6 (18% of these games) — Yin usually continues Bg2 (62.5% score)
- 1.c4 — 17% of White games, 55.8% score
- …e5 (38% of these games) — Yin usually continues Nc3 (61.1% score)
- …c5 (19% of these games) — Yin usually continues Nc3 (25.0% score)
- …Nf6 (15% of these games) — Yin usually continues Nc3 (50.0% score)
As Black against 1.e4 (78 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| c6 | 36 | 46.2% | 56.9% |
| e5 | 16 | 20.5% | 25.0% |
| d5 | 10 | 12.8% | 55.0% |
| g6 | 7 | 9.0% | 71.4% |
| a6 | 4 | 5.1% | 37.5% |
| b6 | 2 | 2.6% | 0.0% |
As Black against 1.d4 (42 games)
| Move | Games | Share | Player score |
|---|---|---|---|
| d5 | 24 | 57.1% | 47.9% |
| Nf6 | 6 | 14.3% | 25.0% |
| Na6 | 5 | 11.9% | 30.0% |
| b5 | 5 | 11.9% | 50.0% |
| c6 | 2 | 4.8% | 0.0% |
Stanley Yin's chess games
All 299 games by Stanley Yin in the Chess.ceo database (Jan 2005 - Oct 2026) are free to browse, search and replay: filter by opening, opponent, event or date on the player page, or step through any game on the analysis board. Record: 108 wins, 78 draws, 113 losses.
Openings as White
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A00 | Hungarian Opening | 87 | 37/20/30 | 42.5% |
| A00 | Saragossa Opening | 16 | 5/5/6 | 31.3% |
| A25 | English Opening: Reverse Sicilian | 12 | 5/6/1 | 41.7% |
| A00 | Orangutan opening | 8 | 4/2/2 | 50.0% |
| A00 | Grob's Attack | 6 | 5/0/1 | 83.3% |
| A30 | English Opening: Symmetrical | 5 | 2/0/3 | 40.0% |
| A16 | English Opening | 3 | 1/1/1 | 33.3% |
| A07 | Réti Opening | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
| A05 | Réti Opening: Symmetrical Defense | 2 | 0/0/2 | 0.0% |
| A11 | English Opening: Slav Setup | 2 | 0/1/1 | 0.0% |
Openings as Black
| ECO | Opening | Games | W/D/L | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B12 | Caro-Kann | 34 | 16/8/10 | 47.1% |
| D07 | Queen's Gambit | 14 | 3/4/7 | 21.4% |
| C41 | Philidor | 8 | 1/2/5 | 12.5% |
| B06 | Modern Defense | 8 | 5/2/1 | 62.5% |
| D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | 8 | 5/0/3 | 62.5% |
| A10 | English Opening | 7 | 1/1/5 | 14.3% |
| B01 | Scandinavian Defense: Main Line | 6 | 1/3/2 | 16.7% |
| A04 | Réti Opening | 6 | 2/3/1 | 33.3% |
| A40 | Polish Defense | 5 | 2/1/2 | 40.0% |
| B12 | Queen's Pawn Opening | 5 | 1/1/3 | 20.0% |
Notable wins
| Date | Opponent | Elo | Event | ECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2014 | Helmut Reefschlaeger | 2,304 | BL2-Sued 1314 | A00 |
| Nov 2013 | Gerd Hoegerl | 2,214 | Oberliga Sued W 1314 | A04 |
| Mar 2012 | Robert Behling | 2,210 | 3rd Pfalz Open | A00 |
| Mar 2015 | Hubert Mossong | 2,159 | chT-Luxembourg 1415 | A04 |
| Jul 2009 | Mark Jeske | 2,135 | 12th Karl Mala Memorial Open | B12 |
Top events
| Event | Year | Games | Score | TPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ch-Stuttgart A int | 2012 | 25 | 9 | 1,952 |
| ch-GER U25 | 2010 | 18 | 8.5 | 1,666 |
| 10th Berlin Lichtenberger Open | 2011 | 9 | 5.5 | 2,072 |
| 21st Dresden ZMD Open B | 2012 | 9 | 6 | 1,989 |
| Reykjavik Open | 2016 | 9 | 4.5 | 1,974 |
| ch-GER Open U25 | 2006 | 9 | 5.5 | 1,804 |
| Pardubice Czech Open B | 2020 | 9 | 7.5 | 2,038 |
| 3rd Pfalz Open | 2012 | 9 | 4.5 | 2,100 |
Interactive opening tree from all 299 games, weak-spot detection and engine analysis.
Start preparationFrequently asked questions
Where can I find Stanley Yin's chess games?
299 games by Stanley Yin, from Jan 2005 to Oct 2026, are free to browse and replay move by move — no signup needed. The preparation view groups them into an opening tree showing every line Stanley Yin has played.
What does Stanley Yin play on the first move as White?
Across 155 games with White in our database, Stanley Yin opens with 1.g3 (58% of games), 1.c4 (17% of games), 1.c3 (10% of games). Against 1.e4 as Black, Stanley Yin answers 1...c6 (46% of games), 1...e5 (21% of games), 1...d5 (13% of games). Against 1.d4: 1...d5 (57% of games), 1...Nf6 (14% of games), 1...Na6 (12% of games).
What openings does Stanley Yin play as White?
As White, Stanley Yin's most-played openings in our database are: Hungarian Opening (87 games, 42.5% win rate); Saragossa Opening (16 games, 31.3% win rate); English Opening: Reverse Sicilian (12 games, 41.7% win rate). The full breakdown of 155 games with White is in the table above.
What openings does Stanley Yin play as Black?
As Black, Stanley Yin most often plays: Caro-Kann (34 games, 47.1% win rate); Queen's Gambit (14 games, 21.4% win rate); Philidor (8 games, 12.5% win rate). See the table above for the top ten Black openings across 144 games.
What is Stanley Yin's FIDE rating?
Stanley Yin is currently rated 1,928 in classical chess, 1,989 in rapid and 1,952 in blitz. Peak classical rating: 2,047 (May 2012).
How many games has Stanley Yin played?
Our database contains 299 games by Stanley Yin, covering Jan 2005 to Oct 2026. Overall record: 108 wins, 78 draws, 113 losses (36.1% win rate).
How do I prepare against Stanley Yin?
299 games by Stanley Yin reveal their opening repertoire, most-played lines, and the variations where they score worst — the raw material for targeted preparation. The interactive opening tree lets you walk every line to any depth.